Act now and download your Oracle 1Z0-514 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Oracle 1Z0-514 tutorials. Download Abreast of the times Oracle Oracle Database 11g Essentials exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Oracle 1Z0-514 with a classic professional.

2016 Sep 1Z0-514 exam price

Q21. Which two statements correctly differentiate undo and redo data? (Choose two.)

A. Undo reverses a change, whereas redo re-creates a change.

B. Redo reverses a change, whereas undo re-creates a change.

C. Undo protects against inconsistent reads, whereas redo protects against data loss.

D. Redo protects against inconsistent reads, whereas undo protects against data loss.

Answer: A,C


Q22. You create an index, EMP_IDX, on the ENAME column in the EMP table.

Identify the three operations in which FMP_IDX would be used? (Choose three.)

A. addition of new data to the EMP table

B. deletion of existing row from the EMP table

C. modification of data in any column in the EMP table

D. all queries that display data from the ENAME column

E. queries that search for data based on a condition on the ENAME column

Answer: A,B,E


Q23. View the exhibit above.




Which two statements ore true regarding the status of data file backups after31 days?(Choose two)

A. In Rash recovery area, they are deleted immediately.

B. In non lash recovery area, they .ire marked as obsolete and have to be deleted manually.

C. In flash recovery area, they are marked as obsolete but retained and deleted automatically when space is required.

D. In non flash recovery area, they are marked as obsolete but retained and deleted automatically when space is required.

Answer: C


Q24. Your database instance is running. A user, SCOTT, starts a SQL*Plus session, and issues the following query;

SQL>SELECT *

FROM sales:

Which process would retrieve the result from the database and return it to the client program?

A. user process

B. server process

C. System Monitor (SMON)

D. Process Monitor (PMON)

E. Checkpoint process (CKPT)

Answer: A


Q25. The DBA of your database informs you that the Oracle instance has started.

What does this imply?

A. Users can access the data in the database.

B. Only the SGA has been allocated for the database.

C. Only the background and user processes are running.

D. Memory areas have been allocated and background processes have been started.

Answer: D


certifyforall.com

Latest 1Z0-514 pdf exam:

Q26. Which two statements are true regarding views? (Choose two)

A. Views contain no data

B. Views provide an additional level of security by restricting access to a predetermined set of rows and columns of a table

C. Views can be created only on tables in the same schema.

D. Views on one or more tables can be used to update the columns specified in the views.

Answer: A,B


Q27. Which statement describes the function of the Segment Advisor?

A. It advises on the usage frequency of the database objects

B. It advises on the currently validity status of the database

C. Itidentifies database objects that have unused space that can be reclaimed

D. It identifies the space requirements for the database objects based on their usage and growth statistics.

Answer: C


Q28. You have to create a table, STUDENTS, with the columns: STUDENT_ID, STUDENT_NAME, DATE_OF_BIRTH, and COURSE_ID.

The following constraints have to be enforced on this table:

Which three constraints must be explicitly enforced on the table? (Choose three)

A. check constraint on the COURSE_ID column

B. foreign key constraint on the COURSE_ID column

C. check constraint on the DATE_OF_BIRTH column

D. unique key constraint on the STUDENT_ID column

E. not null constraint on the DATE_OF_BIRTH column

F. primary key constraint on the STUDENT_ID columns

Answer: B,C,F


Q29. Which two statements are true regarding undo data records? (Choose two.)

A. They are required to support Flashback features.

B. I hey are not required if Flashback features are enabled.

C. They are retained until the session making the changes ends.

D. Undo records contain copies of data as it appears after a change is made.

E. Undo records contain copies of data as it appears before a change is made.

Answer: A,E


Q30. You have some operatingsystem scripts on one server that need to run in response to certain changes in data in your Oracle Database.The mostefficient way to implement this with Oracle Database 11g would be:

A. Write a PL/SQL routine that connects to the remote server and calls the script.

B. Create a script on the database server to perform the remote action and thatscript from adatabase trigger.

C. Modify the script on the remote server to periodically chock for these data change in your Oracle database.

D. Install an Oracle Scheduler Agent on the remote server and create job to be called from Oracle scheduler in response to a database server event.

Answer: D