Want to know Exambible 1Z0-514 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about Oracle Oracle Database 11g Essentials certification experience? Study Guaranteed Oracle 1Z0-514 answers to Rebirth 1Z0-514 questions at Exambible. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Oracle 1Z0-514 (Oracle Database 11g Essentials) test on your first attempt.

2016 Aug 1Z0-514 free exam questions

Q1. Which three statements are true regarding database recovery operations? (Choose three.)

A. Complete recovery involves only rolling forward operations

B. Database recovery is not required after an instance recovery.

C. Incomplete recovery applies changes only from archived redo logs.

D. Complete database recovery must be performed after an instance recovery.

E. Complete recovery involves both rolling forward and rolling backward operations

F. Incomplete recovery can apply changes from both online and archived redo logs.

Answer: B,E,F


Q2. A customer is looking to upgrade to Oracle Database 11g Release 2 when they bring in a new database server. Which two features of the release can the customer use to ensure that the performance of their new Oracle Database is maintained through the upgrade?

A. using Database Replay to capture the workload on the existing server, to be used in testing the new server environment

B. adding 20% more memory to the new server to handle the increased requirements of Oracle Database 11g Release 2

C. reproducing the current client environment on the new serverto ensure that the new environment can deliver the same results with the same workload.

D. using SQL Performance Analyzer to compare the performance of SQL statements in the new and old server environments

E. running both systems in parallel during production usage

Answer: A,C


Q3. Which three statements are true regarding the Database Configuration Assistant (DBCA.

templates? (Choose three)

A. Templates are stored as XML files.

B. Templates are stored as HTML files.

C. A new template can be created using only an existing database.

D. Seed templates contain only the logical strut tuna of .in existing database.

E. A new template can be created using either an existing database or template.

F. Seed templates contain both the logical structure and physical files of an existing database.

Answer: A,E,F


Q4. Which two statements are true regarding the structure of the redo logs? (Choose two.)

A. Each group must have a minimum of two members.

B. Each group must have the same number of members.

C. The redo log groups in a database are written to in a cyclic fashion.

D. A minimum of two redo log groups is required for a database to open.

E. The members within a redo log group are written to in a cyclic fashion.

Answer: C,D


Q5. Which two statements are true regarding Oracle Net? (Choose two.)

A. It must reside only on the client for traditional client/server applications.

B. It must reside only on the database server for web-based applications.

C. It must reside on both the web server and database server for web-based applications.

D. It must reside on both the client and database server for traditional client/server applications.

Answer: C,D


certifyforall.com

Refresh 1Z0-514 study guide:

Q6. Which mode of database shutdown requires an instance recovery at the time of the database startup?

A. ABORT

B. NORMAL

C. IMMEDIATE

D. TRANSACTIONAL

Answer: A


Q7. Which three options correctly match environment variables with their specific functionalities? (Choose three.)

A. ORACLE_SID:specifies the instance name

B. ORACLE_SID: specifies the global database name

C. ORACLE_ BASE: specifies the toot of the Oracle Database directory tree in all platforms

D. ORACLE_ BASE: specifies the directory containing the Oracle software executables and network file

E. ORACLE_HOME: specifies the root of the Oracle Database directory tree only in UNIX and Linux platforms

F. ORACLE_HOME: specifies the directory containing only the Oracle software executables but not the network files

Answer: A,D,E


Q8. Which two statements are true regarding indexes? (Choose two.)

A. column can have multiple indexes created on it.

B. An index can be created on one or more columns.

C. Index must be created in the same tablespace as the table.

D. Indexes are implicitly created by the PRIMARY KEY and UNIQUE constrains.

Answer: B,D


Q9. You want to change your database by adding some new columns to a particular tale. These new columns represent new data that is not accessed by the current application.

Which approach would be the simplest in making these changes?

A. Use edition-based redefinition to create a new version of the table.

B. Add the columns to the table, since dependent objects will not be affected.

C. Encompass all access to these columns in separate PL/SQL procedures to avoid dependency issues.

D. Add the columns to a different table and create a view to access the joined result.

Answer: A


Q10. Your application has a need to allow managers to see all sales records owned by sales reps in their entire territory, and for the sales reps to see only the sales records they own. What technology should be used to implement this type of security?

A. Advanced Security Option

B. Audit Vault option

C. Database Security option

D. Data Manger Pack for Enterprise Manger

E. Label Security

Answer: E