Exam Code: 1Z0-475 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Oracle IT Architecture SOA 2013 Essentials
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-475 Exam.

2016 Jul 1Z0-475 practice test

Q21. While analyzing the business requirements, you identify some cross-cuttingfunctionality that does not carry any business context or have an affinity to any specific application. To which service layer classification does the Service you develop to fulfillthis requirementbelong? 

A. Connectivity Service 

B. Data Service 

C. Business Activity Service 

D. Utility Service 

E. Presentation Service 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Utility Services do not carry any business context or have an affinity to any specificapplication; they are often the simplest and most reused Services in a SOAenvironment. 

Reference:http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/topics/entarch/oracle-ra-soa-infrastructure-r3-2-1561710.pdf(page 20) 


Q22. While monitoring the effectiveness of your existing SOA governance model you notice that employees are not acting, interacting, and collaborating in the best Interest of your SOA initiative. What best approach should you take to address your challenges? 

A. Hold meetings for interested employees where they are encouraged to read and understand the standards and policies to which they must adhere 

B. Project teams are given ultimatums to adhere to standards and policies or pay the consequences 

C. Have visible and vocal support from a sponsor who re-iterates the importance of the SOA initiative and the role that employees will play 

D. Project teams are given both ultimatums and inducements to adhere to standards and policies 

E. Define a SOA Center of Excellence that hires external consultants to develop Services that adhere to standards and policies 

F. Give inducements to project teams to adhere to standards and policies 

Answer: D 


Q23. Business functional modellingis useful for modelling organizations that wish to adopt SOA. Select the three statements below that describe the benefits of business functional modelling to SOA. 

A. A business functional model assists in minimizing functional duplication. 

B. A business functional model provides a holistic view of the enterprise to avoid leaving gaps in theanalysis. 

C. A business functional model progresses from fine to coarse-grained analysis which helps identify high value services. 

D. A business functional model is dependent on the organizational structure, 

E. A business functional model progresses from coarse to fine-grained analysis which helps identifyunique services that can be turned into coarse-grained services through composition. 

Answer: A,B,E 


Q24. It has come to your notice that your organization is suffering from service sprawl whereby, duplicate services exist in production. After some Investigation you have come to the conclusion that your existing SOA Services are not classified and therefore, making Service Discovery challenging. Which initial classification scheme should you utilize to classify your SOA Services? 

A. Organizational Model 

B. Technology Vendor 

C. Business Functional Model 

D. Reference Architecture Service Layer 

E. Reference Architecture Capability 

Answer: A 


Q25. What two aspects of an existing requirementsmanagement approach need to be extended when adopting SOA? 

A. Requirements need to be assessed against the enterprise business model and not just the immediate project’s scope. 

B. Need to encompass requirements from operational staff to manage deployed Services as well as the business 

C. Requirements need to expressed in terms of a Service contract, implementation, and interface. 

D. All requirements are captured regardless of whether Services will be built from them. 

Answer: A,C 

Reference:http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/topics/entarch/oracle-pg-soa-sw-engineering-r3-0-176714.pdf 


certifyforall.com

Renewal 1Z0-475 braindumps:

Q26. You are a senior architect in an organization that wishes to adopt SOA for a number of projects in the future because of agility and cost reduction benefits. Who needs to be engaged in the changes that will impact the organization and which functional units should be Involved In implementing a successful SOA initiative? 

A. The head of the IT delivery organization needs to be engaged because It is their organization that will be affected the most by this change. The business and operations will continue as before. 

B. The CIO needs to be leading this initiative as all aspects of IT need to be engaged from delivery through to operations, but business involvement can be minimised, 

C. The SOA can be built up on a project-by-project basis so each project needs to be engaged when needed. 

D. The CEO must drive this initiative because it will have far-reaching impacts for all parts of the organization. 

E. The CIO and leaders of those business units falling under the scope of the SOA initiative need to drive the changes required for SOA adoption. 

Answer: E 


Q27. A key aspect of your SOA initiative includes a clear and consistent definition of a service. Which three statements are true in Oracle's definition of a Service? 

A. A Service is a means of packaging reusable software building blocks to provide functionality to users, applications, or other Services. 

B. A Service is comprised of Implementation code and a WSDL by which it is described. 

C. A Service is only used for wrapping legacy systems to enable easier integration, 

D. A Service is an independent, self-sufficient, functional unit of work. 

E. A Service is discoverable, manageable, and measurable. 

F. A Service is a Java-based component. 

Answer: A,D,E 

Explanation: 

A Service is a means of packaging reusable software building blocks to providefunctionality to users, applications, or other Services; it is an independent,self-sufficient, functional unit of work that is discoverable, manageable, measurable,has the ability to be versioned, and offers functionality that is required by a set ofconsumers. A Service may be shared, which means that the function offered by theService is intended for multiple consumers, some known, and others that have not yetbeen identified. 

Reference:http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/topics/entarch/oracle-ra-glossary-r3-0-176699.pdf 


Q28. Which statement best describes SOA governance continuous improvement? 

A. SOA governance continuous improvement enables your organization to define and deploy your own focused and customized SOA initiative. 

B. SOA governance continuous improvement enablesyour organization to define and deploy your ownfocused and customized SOA governance model. 

C. SOA governance continuous improvement enables your organization to make sure that Services are reused. 

D. SOA governance continuous improvement enables your organization to achieve ROI on you SOA initiative. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

The goal of the SOA Governance Framework is to enable organizations to define and deploy their own focused and customized SOA Governance Model. 

Since aspects of the SOA Governance Model require culture change, an SOA Governance Regimen should never be deployed in a big-bang approach. The framework defines an incremental deployment approach so that organizations can continue to meet their current demands while moving towards their long-term goals for SOA. 

Reference:https://www.opengroup.org/soa/source-book/gov/gov.htm 


Q29. IT organizations have at their disposal software assets that, If systematically reused in the transformation to a Service-Oriented Architecture, can potentially offer huge savings each year by increasing development productivity and decreasing software maintenance costs. The measurement that estimates an asset's value based on the development hours avoided by reusing rather than recreating it, is called? 

A. Predicted Net Hours Saved 

B. Predicted Asset Value Estimation 

C. Predicted Costs Saved 

D. Predicted Reuse Savings 

E. Predicted Development Costs Saved 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Within the confines of this focused approach, an asset'sestimated value is based on thedevelopment costs avoided by reusing rather than recreating it. That measurement isreferred to here as Predicted Net Hours Saved. By reusing existing assets, anorganization avoids both the costs of repeatedly developing the same functionalityand the costs of maintaining different implementations of the same functionality.Reuse consolidates functionality and reduces redundancy. The more that reuse occurs,the greater the savings. 

Reference:http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/topics/entarch/oracle-pg-soa-roi-from-reuse-r3-2-1561706.pdf 


Q30. The SOA infrastructure you are building requires dynamic Service binding for loose coupling and a standards based way of storing and accessing Service descriptions at run time. How will you Implement this with Oracle products? 

A. Use Oracle Service Registry (OSR), which provides a robust UDDI registry for runtime metadata information including Service descriptions (WSDl), and policies (WS-Pollcy). 

B. Use Oracle BPEL Process Manager to implement dynamic Service binding functionality and SOA Service catalog 

C. Implement Service discovery and dynamic Service binding functionality using Oracle Business Process Management (OBPM) and Oracle Business Rules (OBR) products 

D. This functionality is not available in any of the Oracle products out of the box. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Oracle Service Registry (OSR) provides a robust UDDI registry for runtime metadatainformation including service descriptions (WSDL), and policies (WS-Policy). It maybe used to support loose coupling through dynamic service binding if a Service Bus isnot present. Please note that the Service Bus would be a basic requirement as SOAmaturity increases. OSR is also ideal for providing discovery of services when accessto a repository is not permitted.