Want to know Examcollection 1Z0-146 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about Oracle Oracle 11g: Advanced PL/SQL certification experience? Study Realistic Oracle 1Z0-146 answers to Renewal 1Z0-146 questions at Examcollection. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Oracle 1Z0-146 (Oracle 11g: Advanced PL/SQL) test on your first attempt.

2016 Jul 1Z0-146 rapidshare

Q61. View Exhibit1 and examine the structure of the EMPLOYEES table. 

View the Exhibit2 and examine the PL/SQL block that you execute for displaying the last name and hire date of the employees in department ID 60. 

Which statement is true about the outcome? 

A. It generates an error because RECORD type cannot be used with varrays. 

B. It generates an error because BULK COLLECT cannot be used with varrays. 

C. It executes successfully only if department ID 60 has five or less than five employees. 

D. It executes successfully even if department ID 60 has more than five employees by dynamically extending the varray. 

Answer: C 


Q62. Which two conditions must be true for a PL/SQL function to be result cached? (Choose two.) 

A. It must be part of a package. 

B. It must be a pipelined table function. 

C. It must not be defined in an anonymous block. 

D. It must have at least one OUT or IN OUT parameter. 

Answer: C,D 


Q63. Examine the code in the following PL/SQL block: 

DECLARE 

TYPE NumList IS TABLE OF INTEGER; 

List1 NumList := NumList(11,22,33,44); 

BEGIN 

List1.DELETE(2); 

DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE 

( 'The last element# in List1 is ' || List1.LAST || 

' and total of elements is '||List1.COUNT); 

List1.EXTEND(4,3); 

END; 

Which two statements are true about the above code? (Choose two.) 

A. LAST and COUNT give different values. 

B. LAST and COUNT give the same values. 

C. The four new elements that are added contain the value 33. 

D. The four new elements that are added contain the value 44. 

Answer: A,C 


Q64. Examine the structure of the EMPLOYEES table that exists in your schema. Name Null? Type 

EMPLOYEE_ID NOT NULL NUMBER(6) 

FIRST_NAME VARCHAR2(20) 

LAST_NAME NOT NULL VARCHAR2(25) 

JOB_ID NOT NULL VARCHAR2(10) 

SALARY NUMBER(8,2) 

COMMISSION_PCT NUMBER(2,2) 

DEPARTMENT_ID NUMBER(4) 

You successfully create a GET_MAX procedure to find the maximum salary in the department of a specified employee. 

You then code a PL/SQL block to display the maximum salary in the departments of the first five employees in the EMPLOYEES table. 

View the Exhibit. Examine the procedure and the block of PL/SQL code. 

What is the outcome of executing the block of PL/SQL code? 

A. It executes successfully and gives the required output. 

B. It gives an error because ROWNUM cannot be used in cursor definitions. 

C. It gives an error because usage of the %ROWCOUNT attribute is not valid. 

D. It executes successfully, but does not give the required output because the procedure call resets the %ROWCOUNT value. 

Answer: A 


Q65. Examine the following structure: SQL> DESCRIBE user_identifiers Name Null? Type 

NAME VARCHAR2(30) 

SIGNATURE VARCHAR2(32) 

TYPE VARCHAR2(18) 

OBJECT_NAME NOT NULL VARCHAR2(30) 

OBJECT_TYPE VARCHAR2(13) 

USAGE VARCHAR2(11) 

USAGE_ID NUMBER 

LINE NUMBER 

COL NUMBER 

USAGE_CONTEXT_ID NUMBER 

Identify two scenarios in which information is stored in the USAGE column. (Choose two.) 

A. an assignment made to VARIABLE 

B. declaration of a variable or formal parameter 

C. an identifier passed to a subprogram in IN OUT mode 

D. execution of the GOTO statement or raise of an exception 

Answer: A,B 


certifyforall.com

Renewal 1Z0-146 exam engine:

Q66. Which two statements are true about BFILES? (Choose two.) 

A. BFILES support only sequential reads. 

B. BFILES can be used as attributes in an object type. 

C. When LOB is deleted, the corresponding physical file is automatically deleted. 

D. The RMAN backup automatically backs up the BFILE locators and the corresponding physical files. 

E. The physical file corresponding to a BFILE locator must reside on the file system that is accessible from the server where the database exists. 

Answer: B,E 


Q67. Identify two factors that you consider for compiling a PL/SQL program unit for interpreted mode. (Choose two.) 

A. a PL/SQL program which needs to be recompiled frequently 

B. a PL/SQL program that spends most of the time executing SQL 

C. a PL/SQL program, which performs computation-intensive procedural operations and is recompiled rarely 

D. a PL/SQL program, which is called frequently with the same parameter values by multiple sessions and is recompiled rarely 

Answer: A,B 


Q68. View the Exhibit to examine the PL/SQL code for the GET_METADATA function. Which statement is true about the metadata gathered by the function? 

A. The end result is the creation of DDL for the TIMECARDS table with all instances of the HR schema changed to SCOTT. 

B. The end result is the creation of an XML document for all tables with all physical, storage, logging, and other segment attributes. 

C. The end result is the creation of DDL for all tables with all instances of the HR schema changed to SCOTT along with all physical, storage, logging, and other segment attributes. 

D. The end result is the creation of DDL for all tables and associated indexes with all instances of the HR schema changed to SCOTT along with all physical, storage, logging, and other segment attributes. 

Answer: A 


Q69. You execute the following command in the user session: SQL> ALTER SESSION SET PLSQL_DEBUG=true; Which statement is true about the effect of the command? 

A. All PL/SQL blocks that are executed subsequently in the session are traced. 

B. It enables all PL/SQL blocks that are compiled subsequently in the session for tracing. 

C. Only anonymous PL/SQL blocks that are executed subsequently in the session are traced. 

D. It enables only named PL/SQL blocks that are executed subsequently in the session for tracing. 

Answer: B 


Q70. Identify the method that is used by fine-grained access (FGA). 

A. using policy functions to generate predicates dynamically 

B. creating triggers on corresponding tables to generate dynamic predicates 

C. modifying the existing application code to include a predicate for all SQL statements 

D. creating views with necessary predicates, and then creating synonyms with the same name as the tables 

Answer: A