The actual Examcollection Oracle study guides are already playing a far more plus more important role inside candidates studying lifestyle, it conserve a lot of time for individuals steer clear of to go to this course. The Oracle 1Z0-144 puts likewise incorporate numerous simulator exercises queries. The actual simulator exercises queries are usually combined in to the Oracle Database 11g: Program with PL/SQL responses in our Oracle 1Z0-144 guides. We promise you that you receive the particular success deffinately providing you strive with your 1Z0-144 qualification study components. The harder you practise the particular Examcollection 1Z0-144 puts, the greater mark it is possible to accomplish. You can get Oracle 1Z0-144 guides or even the electronic books everywhere and also when you want inside the reason regarding all of them are portable. Examcollection will assure the particular increase benefits of customers as a result of our high-quality goods.

2016 Jun 1Z0-144 exam fees

Q51. The STRING_TAB table has the following structure: 


View the Exhibit and examine the code. 


What is the outcome on execution? 

A. It displays 

Output buffer not long enough. 

This is my test string.-. 

B. It displays only 

Output buffer not long enough, and exits the anonymous block. 

C. It displays only 

This is my test string. - Because EXCEPTION should have been defined in the anonymous 

block to get the error message. 

D. It does not display any of the MEMS_PUTPUT messages and gives an error because a 

transaction control statement cannot be used in the exception section of a procedure. 

Answer: A 


Q52. Which three statements are true about wrapping? (Choose three.) 

A. The PL/SQL wrapper detects and reports only syntax errors. 

B. The PL/SQL wrapper detects and reports both syntax and semantic errors. 

C. When wrapping a package or object type, both the body and specification should be wrapped. 

D. When wrapping a package or object type, only the body should be wrapped, not the specification. 

E. To change a wrapped object, the original source code needs to be modified and then wrapped again 

F. To change a wrapped object, the wrapped code can be unwrapped, modified In a text file, and then wrapped again. 

Answer: D,E,F 

Explanation: Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/appdev.111/b28370/wrap.htm#BEHJJHAG 


Q53. Which type of exceptions is qualified as no predefined Oracle server errors? 

A. the exceptions that are explicitly raised by the program and can be caught by the exception handler 

B. the exceptions that are raised implicitly by the Oracle server and can be caught by the exception handler 

C. an exception that the developer determines as abnormal, are in the declarative section and raised explicitly 

D. an exception that is raised automatically when the PL/SQL program violates a database rule or exceeds a system-dependent limit 

Answer: C 


Q54. What is the correct definition of the persistent state of a packaged variable? 

A. It is a private variable defined in a procedure or function within a package body whose 

value is consistent within a user session. 

B. It is a public variable in a package specification whose value is consistent within a user session. 

C. It is a private variable in a package body whose value is consistent across all current active sessions. 

D. It is a public variable in a package specification whose value is always consistent across all current active sessions. 

Answer: B 


Q55. In which of the following scenarios would you recommend using PL/SQL records? 

A. when you want to retrieve an entire row from a table and perform calculations 

B. when you know the number of elements in advance and the elements are usually accessed sequentially 

C. when you want to create a separate lookup table with multiple entries for each row of the main table, and access it through join queries 

D. when you want to create a relatively small lookup table, where the collection can be constructed in memory each time a subprogram is invoked 

Answer: C,D 


certifyforall.com

Far out 1z0-144 dumps 2013:

Q56. Which statements are true about PL/SQL procedures? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. Users with definer's rights who are granted access to a procedure that updates a table must be granted access to the table itself. 

B. Reuse of parsed PL/SQL code that becomes available in the shared SQL area of the server avoids the parsing overhead of SQL statements at run time. 

C. Depending on the number of calls, multiple copies of the procedure are loaded into memory for execution by multiple users to speed up performance. 

D. A PL/SQL procedure executing on the Oracle database can call an external procedure or function that is written in a different programming language, such as C or Java. 

Answer: B,D 


Q57. View the exhibit and examine the structure of the EMPLOYEE table. 

EMPLOYEE_SEQ is an existing sequence. 

Examine the following block of code: 


Which statement is true about the above block of code? 

A. It consists of two transactions 

B. It consists of a single transaction, 

C. The data is automatically committed after the block execution ends, 

D. It gives an error on execution because sequences cannot be used in anonymous blocks. 

Answer: A 


Q58. Examine the following code: 


Which two statements are true about the above function? (Choose two.) 

A. It can be used only in a parallelized query. 

B. It can be used in both a parallelized query and a parallelized DML statement. 

C. It can be used only in a parallelized data manipulation language (DML) statement. 

D. It can have a separate copy run in each of the multiple processes when called from a SQL statement that is run in parallel. 

E. It requires a PRAGMA RESTRICT_REFERENCES declaration with RNDS, WNDS, RNPS, and WNPS specified in order to use parallel optimization. 

Answer: B,E 


Q59. Which two statements are true about the handling of internally defined or user-defined PL7SQL exceptions? (Choose two.) 

A. Add exception handlers whenever errors occur. 

B. An exception handler should commit the transaction. 

C. Handle named exceptions whenever possible instead of using when others in exception handlers. 

D. Instead of adding exception handlers to your PL/SQL block, check for errors at every point where they may occur. 

Answer: C,D 


Q60. Which statements correctly describe the features of functions and procedures? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. A procedure can contain a return statement without a value. 

B. A function can return multiple values using a single return clause, 

C. A procedure can be executed as part of a SQL expression or as a PL/SQL statement, 

D. A function can contain zero or more parameters that are transferred from the calling environment. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/appdev.102/b14261/subprograms.htm (using the return statement)