Examcollection 1Z0-144 Oracle Database 11g: Program with PL/SQL exercise check will be the best option for you to prepare for the Oracle examination. In order to be described as a preeminent Examcollection technical engineers, you cannot pass by the Examcollection 1Z0-144 Oracle Database 11g: Program with PL/SQL material provision. Learn not just the real 1Z0-144 check questions but also the detailed description. Moving Oracle 1Z0-144 qualification is the very first most important thing, furthermore, you can study several specialised knowledge and encounters that can utilized in the way forward for exercise perform.

2016 Jun 1Z0-144 exam question

Q1. Examine the following PL/SQL code: 


The server output is on for the session. Which statement is true about the execution of the code? 

A. The code executes successfully and gives the desired output. 

B. The code generates an error because the EMP_RECORD variable is not declared. 

C. The code generates an error because the cursor is not opened before the FOR loop. 

D. The code generates an error because the loop does not have the exit when clause. 

Answer: A 


Q2. View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the AUDIR_CUST table. 

Exhibit Missing 

CUST_ID and CUST_LIMIT are existing columns in the CUSTOMER table. 

Examine the following trigger code: 


Which statement is true about the above trigger? 

A. It gives an error on compilation because it should be a statement-level trigger. 

B. It compiles and fires successfully when the credit limit is updated in the customer table. 

C. It gives an error on compilation because of the commit command in the trigger code 

D. It compiles successfully, but gives an error when the credit limit is updated in the CUSTOMER table because the PRAGMA AUTONOMOUS_TRANSACTION statement should be introduced in the trigger. 

Answer: D 


Q3. /temp/my_files is an existing folder in the server, facultylist.txt is an existing text file in this folder 

Examine the following commands that are executed by the DBA: 

SQL>CREATE DIRECTION my_dir AS ‘ /temp/my_files’: 

SQL>GRANT READ ON DIRECTORY my_dir To pubiic: 

View the Exhibit and examine the procedure created by user SCOTT to read the list of faculty names from the text file. 


SCOTT executes the procedure as follows: 

SQL>SET SERVEROUTPUT ON 

SQL>EXEC read_file (‘MY_DIR’, FACULTYLIST.TXT’) 

What is the outcome? 

A. It goes into an infinite loop. 

B. It executes successfully and displays only the list of faculty names. 

C. It does not execute and displays an error message because the end-of-file condition is not taken care of. 

D. It executes successfully and displays the list of faculty names followed by a "no data found” error message. 

Answer: B 


Q4. Examine the following block of code: 


Which two statements are correct about the code above? (Choose two.) 

A. The function goes through only the parse and executes phases. 

B. The function goes through the parse, bind, and execute phases. 

C. The function goes through the parse, bind, execute, and fetch phases. 

D. All the processing phases for the function are performed only at run time. 

E. Only the EXECUTE IMMEDIATE statement inside the function is parsed at run time. 

Answer: D,E 


Q5. You want to create a trigger that fires whenever rows are deleted from the customer table and that displays the number of rows remaining in the table. 

Which two statements are correct about the trigger to be created for the above requirement? (Choose two.) 

A. It should be an after trigger. 

B. It should be a before trigger. 

C. It should be a row-level trigger. 

D. It should be a statement-level trigger. 

E. It can be a before or an after trigger. 

Answer: A,C 


certifyforall.com

Renew exam guide 1z0-144:

Q6. Identify situations in which the DBMS_SQL package is the only applicable method of processing dynamic SQL. (Choose all that apply.) 

A. When a query returns multiple rows 

B. When a column name in a where clause is unknown at compile time. 

C. When the number of columns selected in a query is not known until run time 

D. When a table needs to be created based on an existing table structure at run time 

E. When privileges need to be granted to a new user to access an existing schema at run time 

Answer: B,C 


Q7. View the exhibit and examine the structure of the products table. 


Examine the following code 


Which statement is true when the procedure DELETE_DETAILS is invoked? 

A. It executes successfully but no error messages get recorded in the DEBUG_OUTPUT table 

B. It executes successfully and any error messages get recorded in the DEBUG_OUTPUT table. 

C. It gives an error because PRAGMA AUTONOMOUS_TRANSACTION can be used only in packaged procedures. 

D. It gives an error because procedures containing PRAGMA AUTONOMOUS_TRANSACTION cannot be called from the exception section. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: In this case, the debug output will only occur if there is an exception. 


Q8. You execute the following block of code: 


Which statement is true about the outcome? 

A. Both Output statements show different values. 

B. Both output statements show exactly the same values. 

C. It gives an error because the nested blocks are not labeled. 

D. It gives an error because the V_CUSTOMER variable have different types in the nested blocks 

Answer: A 


Q9. View the Exhibit to examine the PL/SQL code. 


Which statement is true about the execution of the code? 

A. The exception raised in the code is handled by the exception handler for the PAST_DUE exception. 

B. It does not execute because you cannot declare an exception with a similar name in the subblock. 

C. The PAST_DUE exception raised in the subblock causes the program to terminate abruptly because there is no exception handler in the subblock. 

D. The PAST_DUE exception raised by the enclosing block is not propagated to the outer block and it is handled by the WHEN OTHERS exception handler 

Answer: D 


Q10. Examine the following snippet of PL/SQL code: 


View the exhibit for table description of EMPLOYEES table. The EMPLOYEES table has 200 rows. 


Identify open statement for opening the cursor that fetches the result as consisting of employees with JOB_ID as ‘ST_CLERK’ and salary greater than 3000. 

A. OPEN c1 (NULL, 3000); 

B. OPEN c1 (emp_job, 3000); 

C. OPEN c1 (3000, emp_salary); 

D. OPEN c1 (‘ST_CLERK’, 3000) 

E. OPEN c1 (EMP_job, emp_salary); 

Answer: D