Pinpoint of 1Z0-144 download materials and samples for Oracle certification for IT learners, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 1Z0-144 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Oracle Database 11g: Program with PL/SQL exam Today!

2016 Jun 1Z0-144 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. User SCOTT has been granted CREATE ANY TRIGGER AND ALTER ANY TABLE by the DBA. HR is an existing schema in the database. 

SCOTT creates the following trigger: 

CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER drop_trigger BEFORE DROP ON hr.SCHEMA 

BEGIN 

RAISE_APPLICATION_ERROR (-20000, ‘Cannot drop object'); 

END: 

SCOTT does not grant the execute privilege on this trigger to any other users. 

For which user(s) would this trigger fire by default when they drop an object in the hr schema? 

A. Only HR 

B. SCOTT and HR 

C. Only SCOTT 

D. SCOTT, HR, and SYS 

Answer: A 


Q32. Which two statements are correct about the usage of parameters in functions? (Choose two.) 

A. Functions can have only in mode parameters. 

B. Functions called in SQL statements cannot have out or in out mode parameters. 

C. Functions having in, out, or in out parameters can be called only in named PL/SQL subprograms 

D. Functions having in, out, or in out parameters can be called In PL/SQL procedures and anonymous blocks. 

Answer: B,D 


Q33. View the exhibit and examine the structure of the EMPLOYEES table 


The salary of EMPLOYEE_ID 195 is 2800. 

You execute the following code 


What is the outcome? 

A. It gives an error because only the innermost block is labeled. 

B. It gives an error because the same variable name cannot be used across all the nested blocks. 

C. It executes successfully and displays the resultant values in the following sequence-1000, 2800 50000, 2800. 

D. It executes successfully and displays the resultant values in the following sequence: 1000, 2800, 50000, 1000. 

Answer: C 


certifyforall.com

Renewal dumps for 1z0-144 free download:

Q34. Identify two situations where the DBMS_SQL package should be used. (Choose two.) 

A. The SELECT list is not known until run time. 

B. The dynamic SQL statement retrieves rows into records. 

C. You do not know how many columns a select statement will return, or what their data types will. 

D. You must use the %found SQL cursor attribute after issuing a dynamic SQL statement that is an insert or update statement. 

Answer: A,C 


Q35. View the Exhibit and examine the code. 


Why does the code give an error on execution? 

A. because the WORD_LIST variable is not visible in procedure wording 

B. because the lexicon variable is not visible in procedure ADD_ENTRY 

C. because the lexicon variable is not initialized in procedure wording 

D. because the WORD_LIST parameter in out mode cannot be of a record data type 

Answer: A 


Q36. View the Exhibit and examine the code: 


Which statement is true about the COMPILE_CODE procedure? 

A. It gives an error in line 6. 

B. It gives an error in line 8. 

C. It gives an error in line 5. 

D. It executes successfully, but displays a warning about the unreachable code when used for the PROC1 procedure. 

E. It executes successfully, but a warning about the unreachable code is not displayed when used for the PROC1 procedure. 

Answer: D 


1Z0-144  download

Real 1z0-144 exam dumps:

Q37. Which three statements are true about anonymous blocks and subprograms? (Choose three.) 

A. Only subprograms can be parameterized. 

B. Only subprograms are persistent database objects. 

C. Both anonymous blocks and subprograms can be parameterized. 

D. Both anonymous blocks and subprograms are persistent database objects 

E. Only subprograms can return values that persist after the execution of the subprogram. 

F. Both anonymous blocks and subprograms can return values that persist In SQL*Plus variables after their execution. 

Answer: B,E,F 


Q38. Which tasks must be performed during the installation of the UTL_MAIL package? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. setting the UTL_FILE_DIR initialization parameter 

B. running the UTLMAIL.SQL and prvtmail.plb scripts 

C. setting the SMTP_OUT_SERVER initialization parameter 

D. using the CREATE DIRECTORY statement to associate an alias with an operating system directory 

E. granting read and WRITE privileges to control the type of access to files in the operating system 

Answer: B,C 


Q39. View the Exhibit to examine the PL/SQL code: 


SREVROUPUT is on for the session. Which statement Is true about the output of the PL/SQL block? 

A. The output is x = y. 

B. It produces an error. 

C. The output Is x != y. 

D. The output Is Can't tell if x and y are equal or not. 

Answer: A 


Q40. Which statements are true about database triggers? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. They can invoke only PL/SQL procedures 

B. They can include SQL and PL/SQL or calls to Java procedures. 

C. They are implicitly fired by an event that must occur within an application 

D. They are implicitly fired when a triggering event occurs, depending on which user is connected 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/A57673_01/DOC/server/doc/SCN73/ch15.htm