Master the 1Z0-071 Oracle Database 12c SQL content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Examcollection 1Z0-071 practice question. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real 1Z0-071 questions in our Oracle 1Z0-071 braindumps.Latest 100% VALID Oracle 1Z0-071 Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our Oracle 1Z0-071 braindumps and pass your exam.


♥♥ 2021 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Oracle 1Z0-071 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 1Z0-071 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/1Z0-071-exam-dumps.html

Q1. Which three tasks can be performed using SQL functions built into Oracle Database? (Choose three.)

A. Combining more than two columns or expressions into a single column in the output

B. Displaying a date in a nondefault format

C. Substituting a character string in a text expression with a specified string

D. Finding the number of characters in an expression

Answer: B,C,D


Q2. Evaluate the following two queries:

Which statement is true regarding the above two queries?

A. Performance would improve query 2 only if there are null values in the CUST CREDIT LIMIT column.

B. There would be no change in performance.

C. Performance would degrade in query 2.

D. Performance would improve in query 2.

Answer: B


Q3. View the Exhibit and examine the descriptions of the DEPT and LOCATIOMS tables.

You want to update the CITY column of the DEPT table for all the rows with the corresponding value in the CITY column of the LOCATIONS table for each department.

Which SQL statement would you execute to accomplish the task?

A. UPDATE dept d

SET city = ANY (SELECT city FROM locations l);

B. UPDATE dept d

SET city = (SELECT city FROM locations l) WHERE d.location_id = l.location_id;

C. UPDATE dept d

SET city = (SELECT city FROM locations l

WHERE d.location_id = l.location_id);

D. UPDATE dept d

SET city = ALL (SELECT city FROM locations l

WHERE d.location_id = l.location_id);

Answer: C


Q4. Examine thestructure of the BOOKS_TRANSACTIONS table:

You want to display the member IDs, due date, and late fee as $2 for all transactions.

Which SQL statement must you execute? 

A)

B)

C)

D)

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: C


Q5. Which three statements are true regarding the data types?

A. Only one LONG column can be used per table.

B. ATIMESTAMP data type column stores only time values with fractional seconds.

C. The BLOB data type column is used to store binary data in an operating system file.

D. The minimum column width that can be specified for a varchar2 data type column is one.

E. The value for a CHAR data type column is blank-padded to the maximum defined column width.

Answer: A,D,E


Q6. Examine the commands used to createDEPARTMENT_DETAILS andCOURSE_DETAILS:

You want to generate a list of all department IDs along with any course IDs that may have been assigned to them.

Which SQL statement must you use? 

A)

B)

C)

D)

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: C


Q7. View the Exhibit and examine the details of the PRODUCT_INFORMATION table.

You have the requirement to display PRODUCT_NAME and LIST_PRICE from the table where the CATEGORYJD column has values 12 or 13, and the SUPPLIER_ID column has the value 102088. You executed the following SQL statement:

SELECT product_name, list_price FROM product_information

WHERE (category_id = 12 AND category_id = 13) AND supplier_id = 102088; Which statement is true regarding the execution of the query?

A. It would execute but the output would return no rows.

B. It would execute and the output would display the desired result.

C. It would not execute because the entire WHERE clause condition is not enclosed within the parentheses.

D. It would not execute because the same column has been used in both sides of the AND logical operator to form the condition.

Answer: A


Q8. Examine thestructureof the members table:

You want to display details of all members who reside in states starting with the letter A followed by exactly one character.

Which SQL statement must you execute?

A. SELECT * FROM MEMBERS WHERE state LIKE '%A_* ;

B. SELECT * FROM MEMBERS WHERE state LIKE 'A_*;

C. SELECT * FROM MEMBERS WHERE state LIKE 'A_%'

D. SELECT * FROM MEMBERS WHERE state LIKE 'A%'

Answer: A


Q9. Examine the following query:

What is the output of this query?

A. It displays 5 percent of the products with the highest amount sold.

B. It displays the first 5 percent of the rows from the SALES table.

C. It displays 5 percent of the products with the lowest amount sold.

D. It results in an error because the ORDER BY clause should be the last clause.

Answer: C


Q10. Which statements are true regarding the WHERE and HAVING clauses in a SELECT statement?

(Choose all that apply.)

A. The HAVING clause can be used with aggregate functions in subqueries.

B. The WHERE clause can be used to exclude rows after dividing them into groups.

C. The WHERE clause can be used to exclude rows before dividing them into groups.

D. The aggregate functions and columns used in the HAVING clause must be specified in the SELECT list of the query.

E. The WHERE and HAVING clauses can be used in the same statement only if they are applied to different columns in the table.

Answer: A,C