Pass4sure offers free demo for 1Z0-068 exam. "Oracle Database 12c: RAC and Grid Infrastructure Administration", also known as 1Z0-068 exam, is a Oracle Certification. This set of posts, Passing the Oracle 1Z0-068 exam, will help you answer those questions. The 1Z0-068 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real Oracle 1Z0-068 exams and revised by experts!


♥♥ 2021 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Oracle 1Z0-068 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 1Z0-068 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/1Z0-068-exam-dumps.html

Q11. Which two tasks must be performed before launching the Oracle universal installer to install Oracle Database Software for RAC? 

A. ssh user equivalence for the Oracle software owner must be configured on all cluster nodes. 

B. Grid infrastructure must be installed on all cluster nodes where the Database software will be installed. 

C. ssh user equivalence for the Oracle software owner must be configured on all cluster nodes where theDatabase Software will be installed. 

D. Grid infrastructure must be installed on all cluster nodes. 

E. The Clusterware stack must be up on all cluster nodes. 

Answer: A,D 


Q12. Which three statements are true concerning diagnostic components and requirements of Oracle 12c Clusterware? 

A. There is one ologgered service for the cluster health monitor (CHM) on each cluster node regardless ofcluster size. 

B. The Grid Infrastructure Management Repository database must run on a hub node if Flex Clusters areused. 

C. There is one osysmond service for the cluster health monitor (CHM) on each cluster node regardless ofcluster size. 

D. The oclumon utility may be used to get and set parameters for the cluster health monitor (CHM) repository. 

E. The diagcollection.pl script must be run from the Grid home directory as the Grid infrastructure owner. 

F. The clusterware log files are stored inside the Grid Infrastructure Management Repository database usedby the cluster health monitor (CHM). 

Answer: B,C,E 


Q13. Which two statements are true about database service administration in a RAC environment? 

A. When services are created with srvctl, tnsnames.ora is automatically updated. 

B. When services are created with srvctl, the service is not started automatically. 

C. Service attributes can be modified, unless an instance hosting the service is in restricted mode. 

D. When the DBMS_SERVICE package is used to modify a service, the CRS resource is automaticallysynchronized with the changes. 

E. When the DBMS_SERVICE package is used to delete a service, it is automatically removed from the OCR. 

F. When services are started with srvctl, they are automatically added to the data dictionary of the hostingdatabase if not already defined. 

Answer: A,E 


Q14. Which four tasks are performed by DBCA when you convert a single-instance database to a four-instance RAC database? 

A. creating additional redo threads 

B. creating additional undo tablespaces 

C. creating shared ASM disk groups 

D. adding cluster resources 

E. creating database services 

F. adding additional initialization parameters 

Answer: A,B,C,F 


Q15. Which two are characteristics of any node that is part of a Grid Plug and Play (GPnP) Domain in Oracle Clusterware? 

A. It has at least two nonroutable interfaces inside the GPnP domain for the private interconnect. 

B. It has at least two routable interfaces outside the GPnP domain for the public interface. 

C. It has at least one routable interface inside the GPnP domain for the private interconnect. 

D. It has at least one routable interface outside the GPnP domain for the public interface. 

E. It has a unique identifier that is unique outside the GPnP domain. 

F. It has a unique identifier that is unique inside the GPnP domain. 

Answer: C,E 


Q16. Which three statements are true about opatch version 12? 

A. It can apply patches to a database ORACLE_HOME. 

B. It can apply a patchset to a database ORACLE_HOME. 

C. It cannot apply a patch to a Grid Infrastructure ORACLE_HOME. 

D. It cannot run with root privileges on a Unix-like system. 

E. It can apply some patches without shutting down database instances. 

F. It can only apply patches on the cluster node from where it is issued. 

Answer: A,D,E 


Q17. Which three statements are true about Oracle 12 RAC Database software installations? 

A. It is possible to install RAC database software on a one node cluster. 

B. It is possible to install multiple RAC database 12c software homes on the same cluster. 

C. The RAC database 12c software home and Grid infrastructure homes must be owned by separate OSusers. 

D. The Cluster Verification Utility (CLUVFY) must be used to check the cluster before installing the RACdatabase software. 

E. The Cluster Verification Utility (CLUVFY) must be used to check the cluster after installing the RACdatabase software. 

F. The RAC database 12c software home and Grid Infrastructure homes must be owned by the same OSuser. 

Answer: C,D,F 


Q18. Which three statements are true about Global Resource Management in an Oracle 12c RAC database? 

A. Lazy remastering occurs when an instance shuts with SHUTDOWN IMMEDIATE. 

B. Object remastering causes all blocks in any instances’ buffer cache from the same object to be mastered inthe Global Resource Directory (GRD). 

C. When a database instance fails, then some global resource masters lost from the failing instance areremastered among the surviving instances. 

D. Lazy remastering instances occurs when an instance shuts with SHUTDOWN TRANSACTIONAL. 

E. Global Enqueue resources are recovered after Global Cache Resources after an instance failure. 

Answer: A,C,D 


Q19. Which three statements are true about Oracle Clusterware 12c Flex Cluster architecture? 

A. Each leaf node must be connected to storage shared across all cluster nodes. 

B. Hub nodes require direct access to the voting disks. 

C. Each leaf node must be connected to storage shared across all leaf nodes. 

D. Each hub node must be connected to storage shared across all hub nodes. 

E. Hub nodes require direct access to the OCR file. 

F. Leaf nodes require direct access to the voting disks. 

Answer: B,C,F 


Q20. Which two actions are performed by installing the Oracle 12c Preinstall RPM on Oracle Linux? 

A. It creates the grid user if not already defined. 

B. It modifies the /etc/sysctl.conf Linux file. 

C. It installs kernel modules required for the ASM Cluster File System (ACFS). 

D. It installs the OpenSSH client package. 

E. It creates the oinstall group if not already defined. 

Answer: C,D