Youll get the actual detailed description when you face issues in your 1Z0-062 study. Pass4sure supply you the actual 1Z0-062 Oracle Database 12c: Installation and Administration blueprint legibly within the 1Z0-062 dumps. These types of tremendously preserving the expenses to get familiar with the actual Oracle courses.

2016 Jul 1z0-062 vce:

Q91. You created a new database using the "create database" statement without specifying the "ENABLE PLUGGABLE" clause. 

What are two effects of not using the "ENABLE PLUGGABLE database" clause? 

A. The database is created as a non-CDB and can never contain a PDB. 

B. The database is treated as a PDB and must be plugged into an existing multitenant container database (CDB). 

C. The database is created as a non-CDB and can never be plugged into a CDB. 

D. The database is created as a non-CDB but can be plugged into an existing CDB. 

E. The database is created as a non-CDB but will become a CDB whenever the first PDB is plugged in. 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: A (not B,not E): The CREATE DATABASE ... ENABLE PLUGGABLE DATABASE SQL statement creates a new CDB. If you do not specify the ENABLE PLUGGABLE DATABASE clause, then the newly created database is a non-CDB and can never contain PDBs. 

D: You can create a PDB by plugging in a Non-CDB as a PDB. The following graphic depicts the options for creating a PDB: 


Description of cncpt358.png follows 

Incorrect: 

Not E: For the duration of its existence, a database is either a CDB or a non-CDB. You cannot transform a non-CDB into a CDB or vice versa. You must define a database as a CDB at creation, and then create PDBs within this CDB. 


Q92. Examine this command: 

SQL > exec DBMS_STATS.SET_TABLE_PREFS (‘SH’, ‘CUSTOMERS’, ‘PUBLISH’, ‘false’); 

Which three statements are true about the effect of this command? 

A. Statistics collection is not done for the CUSTOMERS table when schema stats are gathered. 

B. Statistics collection is not done for the CUSTOMERS table when database stats are gathered. 

C. Any existing statistics for the CUSTOMERS table are still available to the optimizer at parse time. 

D. Statistics gathered on the CUSTOMERS table when schema stats are gathered are stored as pending statistics. 

E. Statistics gathered on the CUSTOMERS table when database stats are gathered are stored as pending statistics. 

Answer: C,D,E 

Explanation: * SET_TABLE_PREFS Procedure 

This procedure is used to set the statistics preferences of the specified table in the specified schema. 

* Example: Using Pending Statistics Assume many modifications have been made to the employees table since the last time statistics were gathered. To ensure that the cost-based optimizer is still picking the best plan, statistics should be gathered once again; however, the user is concerned that new statistics will cause the optimizer to choose bad plans when the current ones are acceptable. The user can do the following: 

EXEC DBMS_STATS.SET_TABLE_PREFS('hr', 'employees', 'PUBLISH', 'false'); 

By setting the employees tables publish preference to FALSE, any statistics gather from now on will not be automatically published. The newly gathered statistics will be marked as pending. 


Q93. You create a new pluggable database, HR_PDB, from the seed database. Which three tablespaces are created by default in HR_PDB? 

A. SYSTEM 

B. SYSAUX 

C. EXAMPLE 

D. UNDO 

E. TEMP 

F. USERS 

Answer: A,B,E 

Explanation: * A PDB would have its SYSTEM, SYSAUX, TEMP tablespaces.It can also contains other user created tablespaces in it. * 

* Oracle Database creates both the SYSTEM and SYSAUX tablespaces as part of every database. 

* tablespace_datafile_clauses 

Use these clauses to specify attributes for all data files comprising the SYSTEM and SYSAUX tablespaces in the seed PDB. 

Incorrect: 

Not D: a PDB can not have an undo tablespace. Instead, it uses the undo tablespace belonging to the CDB. 

Note: 

* Example: CONN pdb_admin@pdb1 

SELECT tablespace_name FROM dba_tablespaces; TABLESPACE_NAME 

SYSTEM SYSAUX TEMP USERS 

SQL> 


Q94. Examine the parameters for your database instance: 


Which three statements are true about the process of automatic optimization by using cardinality feedback? 

A. The optimizer automatically changes a plan during subsequent execution of a SQL statement if there is a huge difference in optimizer estimates and execution statistics. 

B. The optimizer can re optimize a query only once using cardinality feedback. 

C. The optimizer enables monitoring for cardinality feedback after the first execution of a query. 

D. The optimizer does not monitor cardinality feedback if dynamic sampling and multicolumn statistics are enabled. 

E. After the optimizer identifies a query as a re-optimization candidate, statistics collected by the collectors are submitted to the optimizer. 

Answer: A,C,D 

Explanation: C: During the first execution of a SQL statement, an execution plan is generated as usual. 

D: if multi-column statistics are not present for the relevant combination of columns, the optimizer can fall back on cardinality feedback. 

(not B)* Cardinality feedback. This feature, enabled by default in 11.2, is intended to improve plans for repeated executions. 

optimizer_dynamic_sampling optimizer_features_enable 

* dynamic sampling or multi-column statistics allow the optimizer to more accurately estimate selectivity of conjunctive predicates. 

Note: 

* OPTIMIZER_DYNAMIC_SAMPLING controls the level of dynamic sampling performed by the optimizer. Range of values. 0 to 10 

* Cardinality feedback was introduced in Oracle Database 11gR2. The purpose of this feature is to automatically improve plans for queries that are executed repeatedly, for which the optimizer does not estimate cardinalities in the plan properly. The optimizer may misestimate cardinalities for a variety of reasons, such as missing or inaccurate statistics, or complex predicates. Whatever the reason for the misestimate, cardinality feedback may be able to help. 


Q95. You notice a performance change in your production Oracle 12c database. You want to know which change caused this performance difference. 

Which method or feature should you use? 

A. Compare Period ADDM report 

B. AWR Compare Period report 

C. Active Session History (ASH) report 

D. Taking a new snapshot and comparing it with a preserved snapshot 

Answer: B 

Explanation: The awrddrpt.sql report is the Automated Workload Repository Compare 

Period Report. The awrddrpt.sql script is located in the $ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/admin directory. 

Incorrect: 

Not A: Compare Period ADDM 

Use this report to perform a high-level comparison of one workload replay to its capture or to another replay of the same capture. Only workload replays that contain at least 5 minutes of database time can be compared using this report. 


certifyforall.com

Refresh 1z0-062 pdf:

Q96. What happens if a maintenance window closes before a job that collects optimizer statistics completes? 

A. The job is terminated and the gathered statistics are not saved. 

B. The job is terminated but the gathered statistics are not published. 

C. The job continues to run until all statistics are gathered. 

D. The job is terminated and statistics for the remaining objects are collected the next time the maintenance window opens. 

Answer: D 


Q97. You execute the following PL/SQL: 


Which two statements are true? 

A. Fine-Grained Auditing (FGA) is enabled for the PRICE column in the PRODUCTS table for SELECT statements only when a row with PRICE > 10000 is accessed. 

B. FGA is enabled for the PRODUCTS.PRICE column and an audit record is written whenever a row with PRICE > 10000 is accessed. 

C. FGA is enabled for all DML operations by JIM on the PRODUCTS.PRICE column. 

D. FGA is enabled for the PRICE column of the PRODUCTS table and the SQL statements is captured in the FGA audit trial. 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: DBMS_FGA.add_policy 

* The DBMS_FGA package provides fine-grained security functions. 

* ADD_POLICY Procedure 

This procedure creates an audit policy using the supplied predicate as the audit condition. 

Incorrect: 

Not C: object_schema 

The schema of the object to be audited. (If NULL, the current log-on user schema is assumed.) 


Q98. What is the result of executing a TRUNCATE TABLE command on a table that has Flashback Archiving enabled? 

A. It fails with the ORA-665610 Invalid DDL statement on history-tracked message 

B. The rows in the table are truncated without being archived. 

C. The rows in the table are archived, and then truncated. 

D. The rows in both the table and the archive are truncated. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: You cannot roll back a TRUNCATE TABLE statement, nor can you use a FLASHBACK TABLE statement to retrieve the contents of a table that has been truncated. 


Q99. You want to flash back a test database by five hours. 

You issue this command: 

SQL > FLASHBACK DATABASE TO TIMESTAMP (SYSDATE - 5/24); 

Which two statements are true about this flashback scenario? 

A. The database must have multiplexed redo logs for the flashback to succeed. 

B. The database must be MOUNTED for the flashback to succeed. 

C. The database must use block change tracking for the flashback to succeed. 

D. The database must be opened in restricted mode for the flashback to succeed. 

E. The database must be opened with the RESETLOGS option after the flashback is complete. 

F. The database must be opened in read-only mode to check if the database has been flashed back to the correct SCN. 

Answer: B,E 


Q100. Examine the resources consumed by a database instance whose current Resource Manager plan is displayed. 

SQL> SELECT name, active_sessions, queue_length, Consumed_cpu_time, cpu_waits, cpu_wait_time 

FROM v$rsrc_consumer_group; 

NAMEACTIVE_SESSIONS QUEUE_LENGTH CONSUMED_CPU_WAITS 

CPU_WAIT_TIME 

OLTP__ORDER__ENTRY1029690 467 

OTHES__GROUPS 0 059823664089 

60425 

SYS_GROUP 1 02420704 914 

19540 

DS.S_QUERIES4245946603004 

55700 

Which two statements are true? 

A. An attempt to start a new session by a user belonging to DSS_QUERIES fails with an error. 

B. An attempt to start a new session by a user belonging to OTHE_GROUPS fails with an error. 

C. The CPU_WAIT_TIME column indicates the total time that sessions in the consumer group waited for the CPU due to resource management. 

D. The CPU_WAIT_TIME column indicates the total time that sessions in the consumer group waited for the CPU due to I/O waits and latch or enqueue contention. 

E. A user belonging to the DSS__QUERIES resource consumer group can create a new session but the session will be queued. 

Answer: C,E