With the help of Exambible 1Z0-062 puts, you can obtain a great end result merely that will make a person complete Oracle check. Furthermore, in the event you unsuccessful in the 1Z0-062 examination for the first time of using the items, almost all funds you have to pay will be return. You simply need to deliver your 1Z0-062 report transcript as a pdf to all of us. Following verifying your details, we are going to return the money as well as return it to your accounts at the earliest opportunity.

2016 Jun 1Z0-062 exam cram

Q41. You must track all transactions that modify certain tables in the sales schema for at least three years. 

Automatic undo management is enabled for the database with a retention of one day. 

Which two must you do to track the transactions? 

A. Enable supplemental logging for the database. 

B. Specify undo retention guarantee for the database. 

C. Create a Flashback Data Archive in the tablespace where the tables are stored. 

D. Create a Flashback Data Archive in any suitable tablespace. 

E. Enable Flashback Data Archiving for the tables that require tracking. 

Answer: D,E 

Explanation: E: By default, flashback archiving is disabled for any table. You can enable flashback archiving for a table if you have the FLASHBACK ARCHIVE object privilege on the Flashback Data Archive that you want to use for that table. 

D: Creating a Flashback Data Archive 

/ Create a Flashback Data Archive with the CREATE FLASHBACK ARCHIVE statement, specifying the following: 

Name of the Flashback Data Archive 

Name of the first tablespace of the Flashback Data Archive 

(Optional) Maximum amount of space that the Flashback Data Archive can use in the first tablespace 

/ Create a Flashback Data Archive named fla2 that uses tablespace tbs2, whose data will be retained for two years: 

CREATE FLASHBACK ARCHIVE fla2 TABLESPACE tbs2 RETENTION 2 YEAR; 


Q42. You want to capture column group usage and gather extended statistics for better cardinality estimates for the CUSTOMERS table in the SH schema. 

Examine the following steps: 

1. Issue the SELECT DBMS_STATS.CREATE_EXTENDED_STATS (‘SH’, ‘CUSTOMERS’) FROM dual statement. 

2. Execute the DBMS_STATS.SEED_COL_USAGE (null, ‘SH’, 500) procedure. 

3. Execute the required queries on the CUSTOMERS table. 

4. Issue the SELECT DBMS_STATS.REPORT_COL_USAGE (‘SH’, ‘CUSTOMERS’) FROM dual statement. 

Identify the correct sequence of steps. 

A. 3, 2, 1, 4 

B. 2, 3, 4, 1 

C. 4, 1, 3, 2 

D. 3, 2, 4, 1 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Step 1 (2). Seed column usage Oracle must observe a representative workload, in order to determine the appropriate column groups. Using the new procedure DBMS_STATS.SEED_COL_USAGE, you tell Oracle how long it should observe the workload. Step 2: (3) You don't need to execute all of the queries in your work during this window. You can simply run explain plan for some of your longer running queries to ensure column group information is recorded for these queries. Step 3. (1) Create the column groups At this point you can get Oracle to automatically create the column groups for each of the tables based on the usage information captured during the monitoring window. You simply have to call the DBMS_STATS.CREATE_EXTENDED_STATS function for each table.This function requires just two arguments, the schema name and the table name. From then on, statistics will be maintained for each column group whenever statistics are gathered on the table. 

Note: 

* DBMS_STATS.REPORT_COL_USAGE reports column usage information and records all the SQL operations the database has processed for a given object. 

* The Oracle SQL optimizer has always been ignorant of the implied relationships between data columns within the same table. While the optimizer has traditionally analyzed the distribution of values within a column, he does not collect value-based relationships between columns. 

* Creating extended statisticsHere are the steps to create extended statistics for related table columns withdbms_stats.created_extended_stats: 

1 - The first step is to create column histograms for the related columns.2 – Next, we run dbms_stats.create_extended_stats to relate the columns together. 

Unlike a traditional procedure that is invoked via an execute (“exec”) statement, Oracle extended statistics are created via a select statement. 


Q43. You executed a DROP USER CASCADE on an Oracle 11g release 1 database and immediately realized that you forgot to copy the OCA.EXAM_RESULTS table to the OCP schema. 

The RECYCLE_BIN enabled before the DROP USER was executed and the OCP user has been granted the FLASHBACK ANY TABLE system privilege. 

What is the quickest way to recover the contents of the OCA.EXAM_RESULTS table to the OCP schema? 

A. Execute FLASHBACK TABLE OCA.EXAM_RESULTS TO BEFORE DROP RENAME TO OCP.EXAM_RESULTS; connected as SYSTEM. 

B. Recover the table using traditional Tablespace Point In Time Recovery. 

C. Recover the table using Automated Tablespace Point In Time Recovery. 

D. Recovery the table using Database Point In Time Recovery. 

E. Execute FLASHBACK TABLE OCA.EXAM_RESULTS TO BEFORE DROP RENAME TO EXAM_RESULTS; connected as the OCP user. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: RMAN tablespace point-in-time recovery (TSPITR). 

Recovery Manager (RMAN) TSPITR enables quick recovery of one or more tablespaces in a database to an earlier time without affecting the rest of the tablespaces and objects in the database. 

Fully Automated (the default) 

In this mode, RMAN manages the entire TSPITR process including the auxiliary instance. 

You specify the tablespaces of the recovery set, an auxiliary destination, the target time, and you allow RMAN to manage all other aspects of TSPITR. 

The default mode is recommended unless you specifically need more control over the location of recovery set files after TSPITR, auxiliary set files during TSPITR, channel settings and parameters or some other aspect of your auxiliary instance. 


Q44. Which statement is true concerning dropping a pluggable database (PDB)? 

A. The PDB must be open in read-only mode. 

B. The PDB must be in mount state. 

C. The PDB must be unplugged. 

D. The PDB data files are always removed from disk. 

E. A dropped PDB can never be plugged back into a multitenant container database (CDB). 

Answer: C 


Q45. Which four actions are possible during an Online Data file Move operation? 

A. Creating and dropping tables in the data file being moved 

B. Performing file shrink of the data file being moved 

C. Querying tables in the data file being moved 

D. Performing Block Media Recovery for a data block in the data file being moved 

E. Flashing back the database 

F. Executing DML statements on objects stored in the data file being moved 

Answer: A,C,E,F 

Explanation: - You can now move On line Datafile without hove to stop Monoged Recovery and manually copy and rename Files. This can even be used to move Datafiles from or to ASM. 

-New in Oracle Database 12c: FROM METAUNK. Physical Standby Database is in Active Data Guard Mode (opened READ ONLY and Managed Recovery is running): It is now possible to online move a Datafile while Managed Recovery is running, ie. the Physical Standby Database is in Active Data Guard Mode. You con use this Command to move the Datafile 

-A flashback operation does not relocate a moved data file to its previous location. If you move a data file online from one location to another and later flash back the database to a point in time before the move, then the Data file remains in the new location, but the contents of the Data file ore changed to the contents at the time specified in the flashback. Oracle0 Database Administrator's Guide 12c Release 1 (12.1) 


certifyforall.com

Latest 1z0-062 book:

Q46. A senior DBA asked you to execute the following command to improve performance: 

SQL> ALTER TABLE subscribe log STORAGE (BUFFER_POOL recycle); 

You checked the data in the SUBSCRIBE_LOG table and found that it is a large table 

containing one million rows. 

What could be a reason for this recommendation? 

A. The keep pool is not configured. 

B. Automatic Workarea Management is not configured. 

C. Automatic Shared Memory Management is not enabled. 

D. The data blocks in the SUBSCRIBE_LOG table are rarely accessed. 

E. All the queries on the SUBSCRIBE_LOG table are rewritten to a materialized view. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: The most of the rows in SUBSCRIBE_LOG table are accessed once a week. 


Q47. Flashback is enabled for your multitenant container database (CDB), which contains two pluggable database (PDBs). A local user was accidently dropped from one of the PDBs. 

You want to flash back the PDB to the time before the local user was dropped. You connect to the CDB and execute the following commands: 

SQL > SHUTDOWN IMMEDIATE SQL > STARTUP MOUNT SQL > FLASHBACK DATABASE to TIME “TO_DATE (‘08/20/12’ , ‘MM/DD/YY’)”; 

Examine following commands: 

1. ALTER PLUGGABLE DATABASE ALL OPEN; 

2. ALTER DATABASE OPEN; 

3. ALTER DATABASE OPEN RESETLOGS; 

Which command or commands should you execute next to allow updates to the flashback back schema? 

A. Only 1 

B. Only 2 

C. Only 3 

D. 3 and 1 

E. 1 and 2 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Example (see step23): 

Step 1: 

Run the RMAN FLASHBACK DATABASE command. 

You can specify the target time by using a form of the command shown in the following 

examples: 

FLASHBACK DATABASE TO SCN 46963; 

FLASHBACK DATABASE 

TO RESTORE POINT BEFORE_CHANGES; 

FLASHBACK DATABASE TO TIME 

"TO_DATE('09/20/05','MM/DD/YY')"; 

When the FLASHBACK DATABASE command completes, the database is left mounted and recovered to the specified target time. 

Step 2: 

Make the database available for updates by opening the database with the RESETLOGS option. If the database is currently open read-only, then execute the following commands in SQL*Plus: 

SHUTDOWN IMMEDIATE 

STARTUP MOUNT 

ALTER DATABASE OPEN RESETLOGS; 


Q48. Your multitenant container (CDB) contains two pluggable databases (PDB), HR_PDB and ACCOUNTS_PDB, both of which use the CDB tablespace. The temp file is called temp01.tmp. 

A user issues a query on a table on one of the PDBs and receives the following error: 

ERROR at line 1: 

ORA-01565: error in identifying file ‘/u01/app/oracle/oradata/CDB1/temp01.tmp’ 

ORA-27037: unable to obtain file status 

Identify two ways to rectify the error. 

A. Add a new temp file to the temporary tablespace and drop the temp file that that produced the error. 

B. Shut down the database instance, restore the temp01.tmp file from the backup, and then restart the database. 

C. Take the temporary tablespace offline, recover the missing temp file by applying redo logs, and then bring the temporary tablespace online. 

D. Shutdown the database instance, restore and recover the temp file from the backup, and then open the database with RESETLOGS. 

E. Shut down the database instance and then restart the CDB and PDBs. 

Answer: A,E 

Explanation: * Because temp files cannot be backed up and because no redo is ever generated for them, RMAN never restores or recovers temp files. RMAN does track the names of temp files, but only so that it can automatically re-create them when needed. 

* If you use RMAN in a Data Guard environment, then RMAN transparently converts primary control files to standby control files and vice versa. RMAN automatically updates file names for data files, online redo logs, standby redo logs, and temp files when you issue RESTORE and RECOVER. 


Q49. You plan to migrate your database from a File system to Automata Storage Management (ASM) on same platform. 

Which two methods or commands would you use to accomplish this task? 

A. RMAN CONVERT command 

B. Data Pump Export and import 

C. Conventional Export and Import 

D. The BACKUP AS COPY DATABASE . . . command of RMAN 

E. DBMS_FILE_TRANSFER with transportable tablespace 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: A: 

1. Get the list of all datafiles. 

. Use the convert datafile command to convert the datafile from the file system to ASM. 

Note: RMAN Backup of ASM Storage 

There is often a need to move the files from the file system to the ASM storage and vice versa. This may come in handy when one of the file systems is corrupted by some means and then the file may need to be moved to the other file system. 

D: Migrating a Database into ASM 

* To take advantage of Automatic Storage Management with an existing database you must migrate that database into ASM. This migration is performed using Recovery Manager (RMAN) even if you are not using RMAN for your primary backup and recovery strategy. 

* Example: 

Back up your database files as copies to the ASM disk group. 

BACKUP AS COPY INCREMENTAL LEVEL 0 DATABASE FORMAT '+DISK' TAG 'ORA_ASM_MIGRATION' 

Reference: Migrating Databases To and From ASM with Recovery Manager 


Q50. Examine the parameter for your database instance: 


You generated the execution plan for the following query in the plan table and noticed that the nested loop join was done. After actual execution of the query, you notice that the hash join was done in the execution plan: 


Identify the reason why the optimizer chose different execution plans. 

A. The optimizer used a dynamic plan for the query. 

B. The optimizer chose different plans because automatic dynamic sampling was enabled. 

C. The optimizer used re-optimization cardinality feedback for the query. 

D. The optimizer chose different plan because extended statistics were created for the columns used. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: * optimizer_dynamic_sampling OPTIMIZER_DYNAMIC_SAMPLING controls both when the database gathers dynamic statistics, and the size of the sample that the optimizer uses to gather the statistics. Range of values0 to 11