The Oracle professionals have the potential to get a professional inside it industry also want to reach the peak associated with capacity and also good results, so they need to be involved in various Oracle certification tests. Oracle 1Z0-062 known as Oracle Database 12c: Installation and Administration is stepping-stone to inspect the actual candidates knowledge and also capability inside a relevant industry at work. Exambible Oracle 1Z0-062 on the web practice tests can promise that you can to control individuals very skilled and also skilled operates. Our own 1Z0-062 practice exam provides the real answers and questions, making certain an individual pass the real 1Z0-062 exam with leading levels.

2016 Jun 1Z0-062 practice question

Q21. You are required to migrate your 11.2.0.3 database as a pluggable database (PDB) to a multitenant container database (CDB). 

The following are the possible steps to accomplish this task: 

1. Place all the user-defined tablespace in read-only mode on the source database. 

2. Upgrade the source database to a 12c version. 

3. Create a new PDB in the target container database. 

4. Perform a full transportable export on the source database with the VERSION parameter set to 12 using the expdp utility. 

5. Copy the associated data files and export the dump file to the desired location in the target database. 

6. Invoke the Data Pump import utility on the new PDB database as a user with the DATAPUMP_IMP_FULL_DATABASE role and specify the full transportable import options. 

7. Synchronize the PDB on the target container database by using the DBMS_PDS.SYNC_ODB function. 

Identify the correct order of the required steps. 

A. 2, 1, 3, 4, 5, 6 

B. 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 

C. 1, 4, 3, 5, 6, 7 

D. 2, 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 

E. 1, 5, 6, 4, 3, 2 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

1. Set user tablespaces in the source database to READ ONLY. 

2. From the Oracle Database 11g Release 2 {11.2.0.3) environment, export the metadata and any data residing in administrative tablespaces from the source database using the FULL=Y and TRANSPORTABLE=ALWAYS parameters. Note that the VER$ION=12 parameter is required only when exporting from an Oracle Database llg Release 2 database: 

3. Copy the tablespace data files from the source system to the destination system. Note that the log file from the export operation will list the data files required to be moved. 

4. Create a COB on the destination system, including a PDB into which you will import the source database. 

5. In the Oracle Database 12c environment, connect to the pre-created PDB and import the dump file. The act of importing the dump file will plug the tablespace data files into the destination PDB Oracle White Paper - Upgrading to Oracle Database 12c -August 2013 


Q22. Which three statements are true about adaptive SQL plan management? 

A. It automatically performs verification or evolves non-accepted plans, in COMPREHENSIVE mode when they perform better than existing accepted plans. 

B. The optimizer always uses the fixed plan, if the fixed plan exists in the plan baseline. 

C. It adds new, bettor plans automatically as fixed plans to the baseline. 

D. The non-accepted plans are automatically accepted and become usable by the optimizer if they perform better than the existing accepted plans. 

E. The non-accepted plans in a SQL plan baseline are automatically evolved, in COMPREHENSIVE mode, during the nightly maintenance window and a persistent verification report is generated. 

Answer: A,D,E 

Explanation: With adaptive SQL plan management, DBAs no longer have to manually run the verification or evolve process for non-accepted plans. When automatic SQL tuning is in COMPREHENSIVE mode, it runs a verification or evolve process for all SQL statements that have non-accepted plans during the nightly maintenance window. If the non-accepted plan performs better than the existing accepted plan (or plans) in the SQL plan baseline, then the plan is automatically accepted and becomes usable by the optimizer. After the verification is complete, a persistent report is generated detailing how the non-accepted plan performs compared to the accepted plan performance. Because the evolve process is now an AUTOTASK, DBAs can also schedule their own evolve job at end time. 

Note: 

* The optimizer is able to adapt plans on the fly by predetermining multiple subplans for portions of the plan. 

* Adaptive plans, introduced in Oracle Database 12c, enable the optimizer to defer the final plan decision for a statement until execution time. The optimizer instruments its chosen plan (the default plan) with statistics collectors so that it can detect at runtime, if its cardinality estimates differ greatly from the actual number of rows seen by the operations in the plan. If there is a significant difference, then the plan or a portion of it will be automatically adapted to avoid suboptimal performance on the first execution of a SQL statement. 

Reference: SQL Plan Management with Oracle Database 12c 


Q23. You find this query being used in your Oracle 12c database: 


Which method a used by the optimizer to limit the rows being returned? 

A. A filter is added to the table query dynamically using ROWNUM to limit the rows to 20 percent of the total rows 

B. All the rows are returned to the client or middle tier but only the first 20 percent are returned to the screen or the application. 

C. A view is created during execution and a filter on the view limits the rows to 20 percent of the total rows. 

D. A TOP-N query is created to limit the rows to 20 percent of the total rows 

Answer: C 


Q24. Which two are prerequisites for performing a flashback transaction? 

A. Flashback Database must be enabled. 

B. Undo retention guarantee for the database must be configured. 

C. EXECUTE privilege on the DBMS_FLASHBACK package must be granted to the user flashing back transaction. 

D. Supplemental logging must be enabled. 

E. Recycle bin must be enabled for the database. 

F. Block change tracking must be enabled tor the database. 

Answer: A,C 

Reference: Oracle Database Advanced Application Developer's Guide 11g, Using Oracle Flashback Technology 


Q25. Which two statements are true about the Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM)? (Choose two.) 

A. The ADDM requires at least four AWR snapshots for analysis 

B. The ADDM runs after each AWR snapshot is collected automatically by MMON 

C. The results of the ADDM analysis are stored in the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) 

D. The ADDM analysis provides only diagnostics information but does not provide recommendations 

E. The ADDM calls other advisors if required, but does not provide recommendations about the advisors 

Answer: B,C 


certifyforall.com

Renewal 1z0-062 dumps:

Q26. Your multitenant container database (CDB) contains pluggable databases (PDBs), you are connected to the HR_PDB. You execute the following command: 

SQL > CREATE UNDO TABLESPACE undotb01 

DATAFILE ‘u01/oracle/rddb1/undotbs01.dbf’ SIZE 60M AUTOEXTEND ON; 

What is the result? 

A. It executes successfully and creates an UNDO tablespace in HR_PDB. 

B. It falls and reports an error because there can be only one undo tablespace in a CDB. 

C. It fails and reports an error because the CONTAINER=ALL clause is not specified in the command. 

D. It fails and reports an error because the CONTAINER=CURRENT clause is not specified in the command. 

E. It executes successfully but neither tablespace nor the data file is created. 

Answer: E 

Explanation: Interesting behavior in 12.1.0.1 DB of creating an undo tablespace in a PDB. With the new Multitenant architecture the undo tablespace resides at the CDB level and PDBs all share the same UNDO tablespace. 

When the current container is a PDB, an attempt to create an undo tablespace fails without returning an error. 


Q27. Identify two situations in which the alert log file is updated. 

A. Running a query on a table returns ORA-600: Internal Error. 

B. Inserting a value into a table returns ORA-01722: invalid number. 

C. Creating a table returns ORA-00955: name us already in used by an existing objects. 

D. Inserting a value into a table returns ORA-00001: unique constraint (SYS.OK_TECHP) violated. 

E. Rebuilding an index using ALTER INDEX . . . REBUILD fails with an ORA-01578: ORACLE data block corrupted (file # 14, block # 50) error. 

Answer: A,E 

Explanation: The alert log is a chronological log of messages and errors, and includes the following items: 

*All internal errors (ORA-600), block corruption errors (ORA-1578), and deadlock errors (ORA-60) that occur 

* Administrative operations, such as CREATE, ALTER, and DROP statements and STARTUP, SHUTDOWN, and ARCHIVELOG statements 

* Messages and errors relating to the functions of shared server and dispatcher processes 

* Errors occurring during the automatic refresh of a materialized view 

* The values of all initialization parameters that had nondefault values at the time the database and instance start 

Note: 

* The alert log file (also referred to as the ALERT.LOG) is a chronological log of messages and errors written out by an Oracle Database. Typical messages found in this file is: database startup, shutdown, log switches, space errors, etc. This file should constantly be monitored to detect unexpected messages and corruptions. 


Q28. Examine the query and its output executed In an RDBMS Instance: 


Which three statements are true about the users (other than sys) in the output? 

A. The C # # B_ADMIN user can perform all backup and recovery operations using RMAN only. 

B. The C # # C_ADMIN user can perform the data guard operation with Data Guard Broker. 

C. The C # # A_ADMIN user can perform wallet operations. 

D. The C # # D_ADMIN user can perform backup and recovery operations for Automatic Storage Management (ASM). 

E. The C # # B_ADMIN user can perform all backup and recovery operations using RMAN or SQL* Plus. 

Answer: B,D,E Explanation: 

B: SYSDG administrative privilege has ability to perform Data Guard operations (including startup and shutdown) using Data Guard Broker or dgmgrl. 

D: SYSASM The new (introduced in 11g) SYSASM role to manage the ASM instance, variable extent sizes to reduce shared pool usage, and the ability of an instance to read from a specific disk of a diskgroup 

E (Not A): SYSDBA is like a role in the sense that it is granted, but SYSDBA is a special built-in privilege to allow the DBA full control over the database 

Incorrect: 

Not C: SYSKM. SYSKM administrative privilege has ability to perform transparent data encryption wallet operations. 

Note: 

Use the V$PWFILE_USERS view to see the users who have been granted administrative privileges. 


Q29. Identify two correct statements about multitenant architectures. 

A. Multitenant architecture can be deployed only in a Real Application Clusters (RAC) configuration. 

B. Multiple pluggable databases (PDBs) share certain multitenant container database (CDB) resources. 

C. Multiple CDBs share certain PDB resources. 

D. Multiple non-RAC CDB instances can mount the same PDB as long as they are on the same server. 

E. Patches are always applied at the CDB level. 

F. A PDB can have a private undo tablespace. 

Answer: B,E 

Explanation: B: Using 12c Resource manager you will be able control CPU, Exadata I/O, sessions and parallel servers. A new 12c CDB Resource Manager Plan will use so-called “Shares” (resource allocations) to specify how CPU is distributed between PDBs. A CDB Resource Manager Plan also can use “utilization limits” to limit the CPU usage for a PDB. With a default directive, you do not need to modify the resource plan for each PDB plug and unplug. 

E: New paradigms for rapid patching and upgrades. 

The investment of time and effort to patch one multitenant container database results in patching all of its many pluggable databases. To patch a single pluggable database, you simply unplug/plug to a multitenant container database at a different Oracle Database software version. 

Incorrect: Not A: 

* The Oracle RAC documentation describes special considerations for a CDB in an Oracle RAC environment. 

* Oracle Multitenant is a new option for Oracle Database 12c Enterprise Edition that helps customers reduce IT costs by simplifying consolidation, provisioning, upgrades, and more. It is supported by a new architecture that allows a container database to hold many pluggable databases. And it fully complements other options, including Oracle Real Application Clusters and Oracle Active Data Guard. An existing database can be simply adopted, with no change, as a pluggable database; and no changes are needed in the other tiers of the application. Not D: You can unplug a PDB from one CDB and plug it into a different CDB without altering your schemas or applications. A PDB can be plugged into only one CDB at a time. 

not F: 

* UNDO tablespace can NOT be local and stays on the CDB level. 

* Redo and undo go hand in hand, and so the CDB as a whole has a single undo tablespace per RAC instance. 


Q30. Your database supports an online transaction processing (OLTP) application. The application is undergoing some major schema changes, such as addition of new indexes and materialized views. You want to check the impact of these changes on workload performance. 

What should you use to achieve this? 

A. Database replay 

B. SQL Tuning Advisor 

C. SQL Access Advisor 

D. SQL Performance Analyzer 

E. Automatic Workload Repository compare reports 

Answer: D 

Explanation: You can use the SQL Performance Analyzer to analyze the SQL performance impact of any type of system change. Examples of common system changes include: 

.Database upgrades 

.Configuration changes to the operating system, hardware, or database 

.Database initialization parameter changes 

.Schema changes, such as adding new indexes or materialized views 

.Gathering optimizer statistics 

.SQL tuning actions, such as creating SQL profiles 

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28318/intro.htm#CNCPT961