100% Guarantee of 1Z0-062 exam fees materials and free demo for Oracle certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 1Z0-062 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Oracle Database 12c: Installation and Administration exam Today!

2016 Jun 1Z0-062 Study Guide Questions:

Q51. You upgraded from a previous Oracle database version to Oracle Database version to Oracle Database 12c. Your database supports a mixed workload. During the day, lots of insert, update, and delete operations are performed. At night, Extract, Transform, Load (ETL) and batch reporting jobs are run. The ETL jobs perform certain database operations using two or more concurrent sessions. 

After the upgrade, you notice that the performance of ETL jobs has degraded. To ascertain the cause of performance degradation, you want to collect basic statistics such as the level of parallelism, total database time, and the number of I/O requests for the ETL jobs. 

How do you accomplish this? 

A. Examine the Active Session History (ASH) reports for the time period of the ETL or batch reporting runs. 

B. Enable SQL tracing for the queries in the ETL and batch reporting queries and gather diagnostic data from the trace file. 

C. Enable real-time SQL monitoring for ETL jobs and gather diagnostic data from the V$SQL_MONITOR view. 

D. Enable real-time database operation monitoring using the DBMS_SQL_MONITOR.BEGIN_OPERATION function, and then use the DBMS_SQL_MONITOR.REPORT_SQL_MONITOR function to view the required information. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: * Monitoring database operations Real-Time Database Operations Monitoring enables you to monitor long running database tasks such as batch jobs, scheduler jobs, and Extraction, Transformation, and Loading (ETL) jobs as a composite business operation. This feature tracks the progress of SQL and PL/SQL queries associated with the business operation being monitored. As a DBA or developer, you can define business operations for monitoring by explicitly specifying the start and end of the operation or implicitly with tags that identify the operation. 


Q52. Which three resources might be prioritized between competing pluggable databases when creating a multitenant container database plan (CDB plan) using Oracle Database 

Resource Manager? 

A. Maximum Undo per consumer group 

B. Maximum Idle time 

C. Parallel server limit 

D. CPU 

E. Exadata I/O 

F. Local file system I/O 

Answer: A,C,D 


Q53. You are planning the creation of a new multitenant container database (CDB) and want to store the ROOT and SEED container data files in separate directories. 

You plan to create the database using SQL statements. 

Which three techniques can you use to achieve this? 

A. Use Oracle Managed Files (OMF). 

B. Specify the SEED FILE_NAME_CONVERT clause. 

C. Specify the PDB_FILE_NAME_CONVERT initialization parameter. 

D. Specify the DB_FILE_NAMECONVERT initialization parameter. 

E. Specify all files in the CREATE DATABASE statement without using Oracle managed Files (OMF). 

Answer: A,B,C 

Explanation: You must specify the names and locations of the seed's files in one of the following ways: 

* (A) Oracle Managed Files 

* (B) The SEED FILE_NAME_CONVERT Clause 

* (C) The PDB_FILE_NAME_CONVERT Initialization Parameter 


certifyforall.com

Improve 1z0-062 vce:

Q54. An administrator account is granted the CREATE SESSION and SET CONTAINER system privileges. 

A multitenant container database (CDB) instant has the following parameter set: 

THREADED_EXECUTION = FALSE 

Which four statements are true about this administrator establishing connections to root in a CDB that has been opened in read only mode? 

A. You can conned as a common user by using the connect statement. 

B. You can connect as a local user by using the connect statement. 

C. You can connect by using easy connect. 

D. You can connect by using OS authentication. 

E. You can connect by using a Net Service name. 

F. You can connect as a local user by using the SET CONTAINER statement. 

Answer: C,D,E,F 

Explanation: 

* The choice of threading model is dictated by the THREADED_EXECUTION initialization parameter. 

THREADED_EXECUTION=FALSE : The default value causes Oracle to run using the multiprocess model. 

THREADED_EXECUTION=TRUE : Oracle runs with the multithreaded model. 

* OS Authentication is not supported with the multithreaded model. 

* THREADED_EXECUTION When this initialization parameter is set to TRUE, which enables the multithreaded Oracle model, operating system authentication is not supported. Attempts to connect to the database using operating system authentication (for example, CONNECT / AS SYSDBA or

CONNECT / ) when this initialization parameter is set to TRUE receive an ORA-01031"insufficient privileges" error. 

F: The new SET CONTAINER statement within a call back function: 

The advantage of SET CONTAINER is that the pool does not have to create a new connection to a PDB, if there is an exisitng connection to a different PDB. The pool can use the existing connection, and through SET CONTAINER, can connect to the desired PDB. This can be done using: 

ALTER SESSION SET CONTAINER=<PDB Name> 

This avoids the need to create a new connection from scratch. 


Q55. In your Database, the TBS PERCENT USED parameter is set to 60 and the TBS PERCENT FREE parameter is set to 20. 

Which two storage-tiering actions might be automated when using information Lifecycle Management (ILM) to automate data movement? 

A. The movement of all segments to a target tablespace with a higher degree of compression, on a different storage tier, when the source tablespace exceeds TBS PERCENT USED 

B. Setting the target tablespace to read-only 

C. The movement of some segments to a target tablespace with a higher degree of compression, on a different storage tier, when the source tablespace exceeds TBS PERCENT USED 

D. Setting the target tablespace offline E. The movement of some blocks to a target tablespace with a lower degree of compression, on a different storage tier, when the source tablespace exceeds TBS PERCENT USED 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: 

The value for TBS_PERCENT_USED specifies the percentage of the tablespace quota when a tablespace is considered full. The value for TBS_PERCENT_FREE specifies the targeted free percentage for the tablespace. When the percentage of the tablespace quota reaches the value of TBS_PERCENT_USED, ADO begins to move data so that percent free of the tablespace quota approaches the value of TBS_PERCENT_FREE. This action by ADO is a best effort and not a guarantee. 


Q56. Your database supports a DSS workload that involves the execution of complex queries: Currently, the library cache contains the ideal workload for analysis. You want to analyze some of the queries for an application that are cached in the library cache. 

What must you do to receive recommendations about the efficient use of indexes and materialized views to improve query performance? 

A. Create a SQL Tuning Set (STS) that contains the queries cached in the library cache and run the SQL Tuning Advisor (STA) on the workload captured in the STS. 

B. Run the Automatic Workload Repository Monitor (ADDM). 

C. Create an STS that contains the queries cached in the library cache and run the SQL Performance Analyzer (SPA) on the workload captured in the STS. 

D. Create an STS that contains the queries cached in the library cache and run the SQL Access Advisor on the workload captured in the STS. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: * SQL Access Advisor is primarily responsible for making schema modification recommendations, such as adding or dropping indexes and materialized views. SQL Tuning Advisor makes other types of recommendations, such as creating SQL profiles and restructuring SQL statements. 

* The query optimizer can also help you tune SQL statements. By using SQL Tuning Advisor and SQL Access Advisor, you can invoke the query optimizer in advisory mode to examine a SQL statement or set of statements and determine how to improve their efficiency. SQL Tuning Advisor and SQL Access Advisor can make various recommendations, such as creating SQL profiles, restructuring SQL statements, creating additional indexes or materialized views, and refreshing optimizer statistics. 

Note: 

* Decision support system (DSS) workload 

* The library cache is a shared pool memory structure that stores executable SQL and PL/SQL code. This cache contains the shared SQL and PL/SQL areas and control structures such as locks and library cache handles. 

Reference: Tuning SQL Statements 


1Z0-062  exam fees

Refined 1z0-062:

Q57. Examine the following query output: 


You issue the following command to import tables into the hr schema: 

$ > impdp hr/hr directory = dumpdir dumpfile = hr_new.dmp schemas=hr TRANSFORM=DISABLE_ARCHIVE_LOGGING: Y 

Which statement is true? 

A. All database operations performed by the impdp command are logged. 

B. Only CREATE INDEX and CREATE TABLE statements generated by the import are logged. 

C. Only CREATE TABLE and ALTER TABLE statements generated by the import are logged. 

D. None of the operations against the master table used by Oracle Data Pump to coordinate its activities are logged. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Oracle Data Pump disable redo logging when loading data into tables and when creating indexes. The new TRANSFORM option introduced in data pumps import provides the flexibility to turn off the redo generation for the objects during the course of import. The Master Table is used to track the detailed progress information of a Data Pump job. The Master Table is created in the schema of the current user running the Pump Dump export or import, and it keeps tracks of lots of detailed information. 


Q58. Which two tasks can be performed on an external table? 

A. partitioning the table 

B. creating an invisible index 

C. updating the table by using an update statement 

D. creating a public synonym 

E. creating a view 

Answer: C,D 


Q59. Your multitenant container (CDB) containing three pluggable databases (PDBs) is running in ARCHIVELOG mode. You find that the SYSAUX tablespace is corrupted in the root container. 

The steps to recover the tablespace are as follows: 

1. Mount the CDB. 

2. Close all the PDBs. 

3. Open the database. 

4. Apply the archive redo logs. 

5. Restore the data file. 

6. Take the SYSAUX tablespace offline. 

7. Place the SYSAUX tablespace online. 

8. Open all the PDBs with RESETLOGS. 

9. Open the database with RESETLOGS. 

10. Execute the command SHUTDOWN ABORT. 

Which option identifies the correct sequence to recover the SYSAUX tablespace? 

A. 6, 5, 4, 7 

B. 10, 1, 2, 5, 8 

C. 10, 1, 2, 5, 4, 9, 8 

D. 10, 1, 5, 8, 10 

Answer: A 

Explanation: RMAN> ALTER TABLESPACE sysaux OFFLINE IMMEDIATE; RMAN> RESTORE TABLESPACE sysaux; RMAN> RECOVER TABLESPACE sysaux; RMAN> ALTER TABLESPACE sysaux ONLINE; 

* Example: 

While evaluating the 12c beta3 I was not able to do the recover while testing “all pdb files lost”. 

Cannot close the pdb as the system datafile was missing… 

So only option to recover was: 

Shutdown cdb (10) 

startup mount; (1) 

restore pluggable database 

recover pluggable database 

alter database open; 

alter pluggable database name open; 

Oracle support says: You should be able to close the pdb and restore/recover the system tablespace of PDB. 

* Inconsistent backups are usually created by taking online database backups. You can also make an inconsistent backup by backing up data files while a database is closed, either: 

/ Immediately after the crash of an Oracle instance (or, in an Oracle RAC configuration, all instances) / After shutting down the database using SHUTDOWN ABORT 

Inconsistent backups are only useful if the database is in ARCHIVELOG mode and all archived redo logs created since the backup are available. 

* Open the database with the RESETLOGS option after finishing recovery: SQL> ALTER DATABASE OPEN RESETLOGS; 


Q60. You are about to plug a multi-terabyte non-CDB into an existing multitenant container database (CDB). 

The characteristics of the non-CDB are as follows: 

Version: Oracle Database 11g Release 2 (11.2.0.2.0) 64-bit Character set: AL32UTF8 National character set: AL16UTF16 O/S: Oracle Linux 6 64-bit 

The characteristics of the CDB are as follows: 

Version: Oracle Database 12c Release 1 64-bit Character Set: AL32UTF8 National character set: AL16UTF16 O/S: Oracle Linux 6 64-bit 

Which technique should you use to minimize down time while plugging this non-CDB into the CDB? 

A. Transportable database 

B. Transportable tablespace 

C. Data Pump full export/import 

D. The DBMS_PDB package 

E. RMAN 

Answer: B 

Explanation: * Overview, example: 

-Log into ncdb12c as sys 

-Get the database in a consistent state by shutting it down cleanly. 

-Open the database in read only mode 

-Run DBMS_PDB.DESCRIBE to create an XML file describing the database. 

-Shut down ncdb12c 

-Connect to target CDB (CDB2) 

-Check whether non-cdb (NCDB12c) can be plugged into CDB(CDB2) 

-Plug-in Non-CDB (NCDB12c) as PDB(NCDB12c) into target CDB(CDB2). 

-Access the PDB and run the noncdb_to_pdb.sql script. 

-Open the new PDB in read/write mode. 

* You can easily plug an Oracle Database 12c non-CDB into a CDB. Just create a PDB manifest file for the non-CDB, and then use the manifest file to create a cloned PDB in the CDB. 

* Note that to plugin a non-CDB database into a CDB, the non-CDB database needs to be of version 12c as well. So existing 11g databases will need to be upgraded to 12c before they can be part of a 12c CDB.