Breathing of 1Z0-062 real exam materials and preparation labs for Oracle certification for IT learners, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 1Z0-062 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Oracle Database 12c: Installation and Administration exam Today!

2016 Jun 1Z0-062 Study Guide Questions:

Q61. Which two statements are true about Oracle Managed Files (OMF)? 

A. OMF cannot be used in a database that already has data files created with user-specified directions. 

B. The file system directions that are specified by OMF parameters are created automatically. 

C. OMF can be used with ASM disk groups, as well as with raw devices, for better file management. 

D. OMF automatically creates unique file names for table spaces and control files. 

E. OMF may affect the location of the redo log files and archived log files. 

Answer: D,E 

Explanation: 

D: The database internally uses standard file system interfaces to create and delete files as needed for the following database structures: 

Tablespaces Redo log files Control files Archived logs Block change tracking files Flashback logs RMAN backups 

Note: 

* Using Oracle-managed files simplifies the administration of an Oracle Database. Oracle-managed files eliminate the need for you, the DBA, to directly manage the operating system files that make up an Oracle Database. With Oracle-managed files, you specify file system directories in which the database automatically creates, names, and manages files at the database object level. For example, you need only specify that you want to create a tablespace; you do not need to specify the name and path of the tablespace's datafile with the DATAFILE clause. 

http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/9i/oracle-managed-files.php http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B10500_01/server.920/a96521/omf.htm Reference: What Are Oracle-Managed Files? 


Q62. In your multitenant container database (CDB) containing same pluggable databases (PDBs), you execute the following commands in the root container: 


Which two statements are true? 

A. The C # # ROLE1 role is created in the root database and all the PDBs. 

B. The C # # ROLE1 role is created only in the root database because the container clause is not used. 

C. Privileges are granted to the C##A_ADMIN user only in the root database. 

D. Privileges are granted to the C##A_ADMIN user in the root database and all PDBs. 

E. The statement for granting a role to a user fails because the CONTAINER clause is not used. 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: * You can include the CONTAINER clause in several SQL statements, such as the CREATE USER, ALTER USER, CREATE ROLE, GRANT, REVOKE, and ALTER SYSTEM statements. * * CREATE ROLE with CONTAINER (optional) clause / CONTAINER = ALL Creates a common role. / CONTAINER = CURRENT Creates a local role in the current PDB. 


Q63. You notice a high number of waits for the db file scattered read and db file sequential read events in the recent Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM) report. After further investigation, you find that queries are performing too many full table scans and indexes are not being used even though the filter columns are indexed. 

Identify three possible reasons for this. 

A. Missing or stale histogram statistics 

B. Undersized shared pool 

C. High clustering factor for the indexes 

D. High value for the DB_FILE_MULTIBLOCK_READ_COUNT parameter 

E. Oversized buffer cache 

Answer: A,C,D 

Explanation: D: DB_FILE_MULTIBLOCK_READ_COUNT is one of the parameters you can use to minimize I/O during table scans. It specifies the maximum number of blocks read in one I/O operation during a sequential scan. The total number of I/Os needed to perform a full table scan depends on such factors as the size of the table, the multiblock read count, and whether parallel execution is being utilized for the operation. 


certifyforall.com

Rebirth 1z0-062 pass4sure:

Q64. A warehouse fact table in your Oracle 12c Database is range-partitioned by month and accessed frequently with queries that span multiple partitions 

The table has a local prefixed, range partitioned index. 

Some of these queries access very few rows in some partitions and all the rows in other partitions, but these queries still perform a full scan for all accessed partitions. 

This commonly occurs when the range of dates begins at the end of a month or ends close to the start of a month. 

You want an execution plan to be generated that uses indexed access when only a few rows are accessed from a segment, while still allowing full scans for segments where many rows are returned. 

Which three methods could transparently help to achieve this result? 

A. Using a partial local Index on the warehouse fact table month column with indexing disabled to the table partitions that return most of their rows to the queries. 

B. Using a partial local Index on the warehouse fact table month column with indexing disabled for the table partitions that return a few rows to the queries. 

C. Using a partitioned view that does a UNION ALL query on the partitions of the warehouse fact table, which retains the existing local partitioned column. 

D. Converting the partitioned table to a partitioned view that does a UNION ALL query on the monthly tables, which retains the existing local partitioned column. 

E. Using a partial global index on the warehouse fact table month column with indexing disabling for the table partitions that return most of their rows to the queries. 

F. Using a partial global index on the warehouse fact table month column with indexing disabled for the table partitions that return a few rows to the queries. 

Answer: B,C,E 

Explanation: 

Note: 

* Oracle 12c now provides the ability to index a subset of partitions and to exclude the others. 

Local and global indexes can now be created on a subset of the partitions of a table. Partial Global indexes provide more flexibility in index creation for partitioned tables. For example, index segments can be omitted for the most recent partitions to ensure maximum data ingest rates without impacting the overall data model and access for the partitioned object. 

Partial Global Indexes save space and improve performance during loads and queries. This feature supports global indexes that include or index a certain subset of table partitions or subpartitions, and exclude the others. This operation is supported using a default table indexing property. When a table is created or altered, a default indexing property can be specified for the table or its partitions. 


Q65. You use the segment advisor to help determine objects for which space may be reclaimed. 

Which three statements are true about the advisor given by the segment advisor? 

A. It may advise the use of online table redefinition for tables in dictionary managed tablespace. 

B. It may advise the use of segment shrink for tables in dictionary managed tablespaces it the no chained rows. 

C. It may advise the use of online table redefinition for tables in locally managed tablespaces 

D. It will detect and advise about chained rows. 

E. It may advise the use of segment shrink for free list managed tables. 

Answer: B,C,D 

Explanation: The Segment Advisor generates the following types of advice: 

* If the Segment Advisor determines that an object has a significant amount of free space, it recommends online segment shrink. If the object is a table that is not eligible for shrinking, as in the case of a table in a tablespace without automatic segment space management, the Segment Advisor recommends online table redefinition (C). 

* (D) If the Segment Advisor encounters a table with row chaining above a certain threshold, it records that fact that the table has an excess of chained rows. 


Q66. Which three activities are supported by the Data Recovery Advisor? 

A. Advising on block checksum failures 

B. Advising on inaccessible control files 

C. Advising on inaccessible block change tracking files 

D. Advising on empty password files 

E. Advising on invalid block header field values 

Answer: A,B,E 

Explanation: * Data Recovery Advisor can diagnose failures such as the following: 

/ (B) Components such as datafiles and control files that are not accessible because they do not exist, do not have the correct access permissions, have been taken offline, and so on 

/ (A, E) Physical corruptions such as block checksum failures and invalid block header field values 

/ Inconsistencies such as a datafile that is older than other database files / I/O failures such as hardware errors, operating system driver failures, and exceeding operating system resource limits (for example, the number of open files) 

* The Data Recovery Advisor automatically diagnoses corruption or loss of persistent data on disk, determines the appropriate repair options, and executes repairs at the user's request. This reduces the complexity of recovery process, thereby reducing the Mean Time To Recover (MTTR). 


1Z0-062  real exam

Approved 1z0-062 pdf:

Q67. Your database is open and the LISTENER listener running. You stopped the wrong listener LISTENER by issuing the following command: 

1snrctl > STOP 

What happens to the sessions that are presently connected to the database Instance? 

A. They are able to perform only queries. 

B. They are not affected and continue to function normally. 

C. They are terminated and the active transactions are rolled back. 

D. They are not allowed to perform any operations until the listener LISTENER is started. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: The listener is used when the connection is established. The immediate impact of stopping the listener will be that no new session can be established from a remote host. Existing sessions are not compromised. 


Q68. You upgraded your database from pre-12c to a multitenant container database (CDB) containing pluggable databases (PDBs). 

Examine the query and its output: 


Which two tasks must you perform to add users with SYSBACKUP, SYSDG, and SYSKM privilege to the password file? 

A. Assign the appropriate operating system groups to SYSBACKUP, SYSDG, SYSKM. 

B. Grant SYSBACKUP, SYSDG, and SYSKM privileges to the intended users. 

C. Re-create the password file with SYSBACKUP, SYSDG, and SYSKM privilege and the FORCE argument set to No. 

D. Re-create the password file with SYSBACKUP, SYSDG, and SYSKM privilege, and FORCE arguments set to Yes. 

E. Re-create the password file in the Oracle Database 12c format. 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: 

* orapwd 

/ You can create a database password file using the password file creation utility, 

ORAPWD. 

The syntax of the ORAPWD command is as follows: 

orapwd FILE=filename [ENTRIES=numusers] [FORCE={y|n}] [ASM={y|n}] 

[DBUNIQUENAME=dbname] [FORMAT={12|legacy}] [SYSBACKUP={y|n}] [SYSDG={y|n}] 

[SYSKM={y|n}] [DELETE={y|n}] [INPUT_FILE=input-fname] 

force - whether to overwrite existing file (optional), 

* v$PWFILE_users / 12c: V$PWFILE_USERS lists all users in the password file, and indicates whether the user has been granted the SYSDBA, SYSOPER, SYSASM, SYSBACKUP, SYSDG, and SYSKM privileges. 

/ 10c: sts users who have been granted SYSDBA and SYSOPER privileges as derived from the password file. 

ColumnDatatypeDescription USERNAMEVARCHAR2(30)The name of the user that is contained in the password file SYSDBAVARCHAR2(5)If TRUE, the user can connect with SYSDBA privileges SYSOPERVARCHAR2(5)If TRUE, the user can connect with SYSOPER privileges 

Incorrect: 

not E: The format of the v$PWFILE_users file is already in 12c format. 


Q69. Which three statements are true concerning the multitenant architecture? 

A. Each pluggable database (PDB) has its own set of background processes. 

B. A PDB can have a private temp tablespace. 

C. PDBs can share the sysaux tablespace. 

D. Log switches occur only at the multitenant container database (CDB) level. 

E. Different PDBs can have different default block sizes. 

F. PDBs share a common system tablespace. 

G. Instance recovery is always performed at the CDB level. 

Answer: B,D,G 

Explanation: B: 

* A PDB would have its SYSTEM, SYSAUX, TEMP tablespaces.It can also contains other 

user created tablespaces in it. 

* There is one default temporary tablespace for the entire CDB. However, you can create additional temporary tablespaces in individual PDBs. 

D: 

* There is a single redo log and a single control file for an entire CDB 

* A log switch is the point at which the database stops writing to one redo log file and begins writing to another. Normally, a log switch occurs when the current redo log file is completely filled and writing must continue to the next redo log file. 

G: instance recovery The automatic application of redo log records to uncommitted data blocks when an database instance is restarted after a failure. 

Incorrect: Not A: 

* There is one set of background processes shared by the root and all PDBs. – 

* High consolidation density. The many pluggable databases in a single container database share its memory and background processes, letting you operate many more pluggable databases on a particular platform than you can single databases that use the old architecture. 

Not C: There is a separate SYSAUX tablespace for the root and for each PDB. 

Not F: There is a separate SYSTEM tablespace for the root and for each PDB. -


Q70. Examine the following commands for redefining a table with Virtual Private Database (VPD) policies: 


Which two statements are true about redefining the table? 

A. All the triggers for the table are disabled without changing any of the column names or column types in the table. 

B. The primary key constraint on the EMPLOYEES table is disabled during redefinition. 

C. VPD policies are copied from the original table to the new table during online redefinition. 

D. You must copy the VPD policies manually from the original table to the new table during online redefinition. 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: C (not D): CONS_VPD_AUTO Used to indicate to copy VPD policies automatically 

* DBMS_RLS.ADD_POLICY / The DBMS_RLS package contains the fine-grained access control administrative interface, which is used to implement Virtual Private Database (VPD).DBMS_RLS is available with the Enterprise Edition only. 

Note: 

* CONS_USE_PK and CONS_USE_ROWID are constants used as input to the "options_flag" parameter in both the START_REDEF_TABLE Procedure and CAN_REDEF_TABLE Procedure. CONS_USE_ROWID is used to indicate that the 

redefinition should be done using rowids while CONS_USE_PK implies that the redefinition should be done using primary keys or pseudo-primary keys (which are unique keys with all component columns having NOT NULL constraints). 

* DBMS_REDEFINITION.START_REDEF_TABLE To achieve online redefinition, incrementally maintainable local materialized views are used. These logs keep track of the changes to the master tables and are used by the materialized views during refresh synchronization. 

* START_REDEF_TABLE Procedure Prior to calling this procedure, you must manually create an empty interim table (in the same schema as the table to be redefined) with the desired attributes of the post-redefinition table, and then call this procedure to initiate the redefinition.