Cause all that matters here is passing the Oracle 1Z0-055 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 1Z0-055 Oracle Database 11g: New Features for 9i OCPs exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Actualtests 1Z0-055 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

2016 Aug 1Z0-055 test questions

Q121. On which two database objects can the VERSIONS clause of the Flashback Versions Query be used? (Choose two.) 

A. fixed tables 

B. heap tables 

C. external tables 

D. temporary tables 

E. Index-Organized Tables (IOTs) 

Answer: B,E 


Q122. You executed the following SQL statement to shrink the EMPLOYEES table segment stored in the EXAMPLE tablespace: 

ALTER TABLE employees SHRINK SPACE CASCADE; 

Which statement is correct in this scenario? 

A. The EMPLOYEES table will be changed to read-only mode during the shrink operation. 

B. The indexes created on the EMPLOYEES table will need to be rebuilt after the shrink operation is over. 

C. The shrink behavior will be cascaded to all dependent segments of the table that support a shrink operation. 

D. Data manipulation language (DML) operations will not be possible on the EMPLOYEES table during the COMPACTION phase of the shrink operation. 

Answer: C 


Q123. You are working on a CATDB database that contains an Oracle Database version 11.1 catalog schema owned by the user RCO11. The INST1 database contains an Oracle Database version 

10.1 catalog schema owned by the user RCAT10. 

You want the RMAN to import metadata for database IDs 1423241 and 1423242, registered in RCAT10, into the recovery catalog owned by RCO11. You executed the following commands: 

RMAN> CONNECT CATALOG rco11/password@catdb 

RMAN> IMPORT CATALOG rcat10/oracle@inst1 NO UNREGISTER; 

Which two statements are true regarding the tasks accomplished with these commands? (Choose two.) 

A. They import all metadata from the RCAT10 catalog. 

B. They unregister the database from the RCAT10 catalog. 

C. They do not register the databases registered in the RCAT10 catalog. 

D. They register all databases registered in the RCAT10 catalog. 

Answer: A,D 


Q124. Evaluate the following command: 

SQL>ALTER SYSTEM SET db_securefile = 'IGNORE' 

What is the impact of this setting on the usage of SecureFiles? 

A. It forces BasicFiles to be created even if the SECUREFILE option is specified to create the LOB. 

B. It forces SecureFiles to be created even if the BASICFILE option is specified to create the LOB. 

C. It does not allow the creation of SecureFiles and generates an error if the SECUREFILE option is specified to create the LOB. 

D. It ignores the SECUREFILE option only if a Manual Segment Space Management tablespace is used and creates a BasicFile. 

Answer: A 


Q125. Which two statements about Oracle Direct Network File System (NFS) are true? (Choose two.) 

A. It bypasses the OS file system cache. 

B. A separate NFS interface is required for use across Linux, UNIX, and Windows platforms. 

C. It uses the operating system kernel NFS layer for user tasks and network communication modules. 

D. File systems need not be mounted by the kernel NFS system when being served through Direct NFS. 

E. Oracle Disk Manager can manage NFS on its own, without using the operating system kernel NFS driver. 

Answer: A,E 


certifyforall.com

Down to date 1Z0-055 testing engine:

Q126. In your database, the RESULT_CACHE_MODE parameter has been set to MANUAL in the initialization parameter file. 

You issued the following command: 

SQL>SELECT /*+ RESULT_CACHE */ sale_category, sum(sale_amt) 

FROM sales

 GROUP BY sale_category; 

Where would the result of this query be stored? 

A. PGA 

B. large pool 

C. shared pool 

D. database buffer cache 

Answer: C 


Q127. Evaluate the following statements: 

CREATE TABLE purchase_orders 

(po_id NUMBER(4), 

po_date TIMESTAMP, 

supplier_id NUMBER(6), 

po_total NUMBER(8,2), 

CONSTRAINT order_pk PRIMARY KEY(po_id)) 

PARTITION BY RANGE(po_date) 

(PARTITION Q1 VALUES LESS THAN (TO_DATE(1-apr-2007 d-mon-yyyy ), 

PARTITION Q2 VALUES LESS THAN (TO_DATE(1-jul-2007 d-mon-yyyy ), 

PARTITION Q3 VALUES LESS THAN (TO_DATE(1-oct -2007 d-mon-yyyy ), 

PARTITION Q4 VALUES LESS THAN (TO_DATE(1-jan-2008 d-mon-yyyy )); 

CREATE TABLE purchase_order_items 

(po_id NUMBER(4) NOT NULL, 

product_id NUMBER(6) NOT NULL, 

unit_price NUMBER(8,2), 

quantity NUMBER(8), 

CONSTRAINT po_items_fk 

FOREIGN KEY (po_id) REFERENCES purchase_orders(po_id)) 

PARTITION BY REFERENCE(po_items_fk); 

What are the two consequences of the above statements? (Choose two.) 

A. Partitions of PURCHASE_ORDER_ITEMS have system-generated names. 

B. Both PURCHASE_ORDERS and PURCHASE_ORDER_ITEMS tables are created with four partitions each. 

C. Partitions of the PURCHASE_ORDER_ITEMS table exist in the same tablespaces as the partitions of the PURCHASE_ORDERS table. 

D. The PURCHASE_ORDER_ITEMS table inherits the partitioning key from the parent table by automatically duplicating the key columns. 

E. Partition maintenance operations performed on the PURCHASE_ORDER_ITEMS table are automatically reflected in the PURCHASE_ORDERS table. 

Answer: B,C 


Q128. A PL/SQL procedure queries only those columns of a redefined table that were unchanged by the online table redefinition. What happens to the PL/SQL procedure after the online table redefinition? 

A. It remains valid. 

B. It becomes invalid for all options of online table redefinition but automatically gets revalidated the next time it is used. 

C. It becomes invalid for all options of online table redefinition and is automatically recompiled during online redefinition of the table. 

D. It becomes invalid only if the storage parameters have been modified and it automatically gets revalidated the next time it is used. 

Answer: A 


Q129. Evaluate the following SQL statement used to create the PRODUCTS table: 

CREATE TABLE products 

(product_id NUMBER(3) PRIMARY KEY, 

product_desc VARCHAR2(25), 

qty NUMBER(8,2), 

rate NUMBER(10,2), 

total_value AS ( qty * rate)) 

PARTITION BY RANGE (total_value) 

(PARTITION p1 VALUES LESS THAN (100000), 

PARTITION p2 VALUES LESS THAN (150000), 

PARTITION p3 VALUES LESS THAN (MAXVALUE)) 

COMPRESS FOR ALL OPERATIONS; 

Which statement is true regarding this command? 

A. It executes successfully but partition pruning cannot happen for this partition key. 

B. It produces an error because the TOTAL_VALUE column cannot be used as a partition key. 

C. It produces an error because compression cannot be used for the TOTAL_VALUE partition key. 

D. It executes successfully but the values in the TOTAL_VALUE column would not be physically stored in the partitions. 

Answer: D 


Q130. Which two statements regarding the Flashback Table feature are correct? (Choose two.) 

A. Flashback Table can be performed on system tables. 

B. Flashback Table operation does not shrink the segments. 

C. Flashback Table uses log mining to extract SQL_REDO and SQL_UNDO statements. 

D. Flashback Table operation acquires exclusive data manipulation language (DML) locks. 

Answer: B,D