Our This experts dedicate to be able to developing the Oracle 1Z0-053 on-line questions and answers. Youll be able to download the 1Z0-053 dumps upon our site. We not just present your Oracle Pdf exams but also the examination engine. The Oracle Oracle test motor is cutting-edge software which can be built to generate you really feel that you are usually in the genuine Oracle 1Z0-053 exam. This will be your enriching along with unforgettable experience with your life. Youll be able to make your Oracle 1Z0-053 preparation at your personal pace along with with your own style as a consequence of the flexibility involving our 2 types of 1Z0-053 questions. Youll be able to put your various choices and facilities, which in turn provided within the Oracle 1Z0-053 exam engines, directly into use. While doing your Oracle 1Z0-053 practice exams on your 1Z0-053 exam motor you will really feel that your learning pace is enhanced.

2016 Oct oracle 1z0-053 exam dumps:

Q161. Which initialization parameter in an ASM instance specifies the disk groups to be automatically mounted at instance startup?

A. ASM_DISKMOUNT

B. ASM_DISKGROUP

C. ASM_DISKSTRING

D. ASM_MOUNTGROUP

Answer: B


Q162. Which statement is true regarding virtual private catalogs?

A. A virtual private catalog owner can create a local stored script, and have read/write access to a global stored script.

B. The virtual private catalog owner cannot create and modify the stored scripts.

C. The set of views and synonyms that make up the virtual private catalog is stored in the schema of the RMAN recovery catalog owner.

D. To perform most of the RMAN operations, the virtual catalog owner must have the SYSDBA or SYSOPER privilege on the target database.

Answer: D


Q163. While performing a regular check on your recovery catalog you realized that the catalog database is running out of space and you do not have options to increase the space. However, you have another database where more space is available and you want to move your existing recovery catalog to this database.

The options that can be considered while moving the recovery catalog are as follows:

1. Using one of the Oracle expdp utilities to export the catalog data

2. Creating a recovery catalog user and granting the necessary privileges in the other database

3. Creating the recovery catalog using the CREATE CATALOG command

4. Using the corresponding impdp utility to import the catalog data into the other database

5. Registering the target database in the new catalog database using the REGISTER DATABASE command Identify the option with the correct sequence for moving the recovery catalog.

A. 2, 3, 5

B. 1, 2, 4

C. 1, 2, 4, 5

D. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Answer: B


Q164. Your database interface is running. A user SCOTT starts a SQL *Plus session, and issues the following query:

SQL> SELECT * FROM sales;

Which process would retrieve the result from the database and return it to the client program?

A. User process

B. Server process

C. System Monitor (SMON)

D. Process Monitor (PMON)

E. Checkpoint process (CKPT)

Answer: B


Q165. You want to convert your existing non-ASM files to ASM files for the database PROD. Which method or command would you use to accomplish this task?

A. Data Pump Export and Import

B. conventional export and import

C. the CONVERT command of RMAN

D. the BACKUP AS COPY. command of RMAN

Answer: D


Leading free 1z0-053 vce:

Q166. Which command would correctly start a TSPITR of the USERS tablespace?

A. recover tablespace users

until time `10/06/2008:22:42:00' auxiliary `c:\oracle\auxiliary'

B. recover tablespace users

time `10/06/2008:22:42:00' auxiliary destination `c:\oracle\auxiliary'

C. recover tablespace users

to point-in-time `10/06/2008:22:42:00'

auxiliary destination `c:\oracle\auxiliary'

D. recover tablespace users

except time `10/06/2008:22:42:00'

auxiliary destination `c:\oracle\auxiliary'

E. recover tablespace users

until time `10/06/2008:22:42:00'

auxiliary destination `c:\oracle\auxiliary'

Answer: E


Q167. Which options must you configure while performing an automated Tablespace Point-in-Time Recovery (TSPITR) by using Recovery Manager (RMAN)?

A. New channels for restore and recovery tasks

B. New name for the data files of the tablespace

C. Auxiliary name for the data files of the tablespace

D. Auxiliary destinations for an auxiliary set of data files

Answer: D


Q168. In what view are you likely to see the following output?

SID SERIAL# EVENT SECONDS_IN_WAIT

---------- ---------- ------------------------------ ---------------

121 269 RMAN backup & recovery I/O 2

129 415 SQL*Net message from client 63

130 270 SQL*Net message from client 8

A. V$SESSION_EVENT

B. V$SESSION

C. V$WAITS

D. V$WAITSTAT

E. V$SYSSTAT

Answer: B


Q169. Globalization support is implemented through the text- and character-processing functions provided by which Oracle feature?

A. RSTLNE

B. NLSRTL

C. LISTENER

D. NLSSORT

E. Linguistic sorts

Answer: B


Q170. You are managing Oracle Database 11g with an ASM storage with high redundancy. The following command was issued to drop the disks from the dga disk group after five hours:

ALTER DISKGROUP dga OFFLINE DISKS IN FAILGROUP f2 DROP AFTER 5H;

Which statement is true in this scenario?

A. It starts the ASM fast mirror resync.

B. All the disks in the dga disk group would be OFFLINE and the DISK_REPAIR_TIME disk attribute would be set to 5 hours.

C. It drops all disk paths from the dga disk group.

D. All the disks in the dga disk group in failure group f2 would be OFFLINE and the DISK_REPAIR_TIME disk attribute would be set to 5 hours.

Answer: D