Pass4sure offers one of the most competitive Oracle 1Z0-051 exam training materials for the candidates. Most of them possess passed the actual real analyze in the 1st attempt some of them got the over 95% tag. As the end result, they got a new top-flight job within the competitive IT discipline. If you want to be one of these, please join in our coaching team and you will realize success soon. The particular high passing ratio is the best proof for the hard work. You can eradicate your worries. We guarantee the achievement for the first try. And you can check the quality of the Oracle Oracle exam and then help make your decision whether or perhaps not to obtain.

2016 Aug 1z0-051 pdf free download:

Q11. - (Topic 1) 

You work as a database administrator at ABC.com. You study the exhibit carefully. 

Exhibit: 


and examine the structure of CUSTOMRS AND SALES tables: 

Evaluate the following SQL statement: 

Exhibit: 


Which statement is true regarding the execution of the above UPDATE statement? 

A. It would not execute because the SELECT statement cannot be used in place of the table name 

B. It would execute and restrict modifications to only the column specified in the SELECT statement 

C. It would not execute because a sub query cannot be used in the WHERE clause of an UPDATE statement 

D. It would not execute because two tables cannot be used in a single UPDATE statement 

Answer: B 


Q12. - (Topic 1) 

Which three SQL statements would display the value 1890.55 as $1,890.55? (Choose three.) 

A. 

SELECT TO_CHAR(1890.55,'$99G999D00') FROM DUAL; 

B. 

SELECT TO_CHAR(1890.55,'$9,999V99') FROM DUAL; 

C. 

SELECT TO_CHAR(1890.55,'$0G000D00') FROM DUAL; 

D. 

SELECT TO_CHAR(1890.55,'$99G999D99') 

FROM DUAL; 

E. 

SELECT TO_CHAR(1890.55,'$9,999D99') FROM DUAL; 

Answer: A,C,D 


Q13. - (Topic 1) 

Which three statements are true regarding sub queries? (Choose three.) 

A. Multiple columns or expressions can be compared between the main query and sub query 

B. Sub queries can contain GROUP BY and ORDER BY clauses 

C. Only one column or expression can be compared between the main query and subqeury 

D. Main query and sub query can get data from different tables 

E. Main query and sub query must get data from the same tables 

F. Sub queries can contain ORDER BY but not the GROUP BY clause 

Answer: A,B,D 


Q14. - (Topic 2) 

Which statement describes the ROWID data type? 

A. Binary data up to 4 gigabytes. 

B. Character data up to 4 gigabytes. 

C. Raw binary data of variable length up to 2 gigabytes. 

D. Binary data stored in an external file, up to 4 gigabytes. 

E. A hexadecimal string representing the unique address of a row in its table. 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 

The ROWID datatype stores information related to the disk location of table rows. They 

also uniquely identify the rows in your table. The ROWID datatype is stored as a 

hexadecimal string. 

Incorrect Answers 

A:It is not a binary data. The ROWID datatype is a hexadecimal string. 

B:It is not a character data. The ROWID datatype is a hexadecimal string. 

C:It is not a raw binary data. The ROWID datatype is a hexadecimal string. 

D:It is not binary data stored in an external file. The ROWID datatype is a hexadecimal 

string. 

OCP Introduction to Oracle 9i: SQL Exam Guide, Jason Couchman, p. 216 

Chapter 5: Creating Oracle Database Objects 


Q15. - (Topic 1) 

You work as a database administrator at ABC.com. You study the exhibit carefully. Exhibit: 


You want to create a SALE_PROD view by executing the following SQL statements: 


Which statement is true regarding the execution of the above statement? 

A. The view will be created and you can perform DLM operations on the view 

B. The view will not be created because the join statements are not allowed for creating a view 

C. The view will not be created because the GROUP BY clause is not allowed for creating a view 

D. The view will be created but no DML operations will be allowed on the view 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Rules for Performing DML Operations on a View You cannot add data through a view if the view includes: Group functions A GROUP BY clause The DISTINCT keyword The pseudocolumn ROWNUM keyword Columns defined by expressions NOT NULL columns in the base tables that are not selected by the view 


certifyforall.com

Refresh 1z0-051 exam dumps free:

Q16. - (Topic 1) 

Evaluate the following SQL statements: Exhibit: 


Which is the correct output of the above query? 

A. +00-300, +54-02,+00 11:12:10.123457 

B. +00-300,+00-650,+00 11:12:10.123457 

C. +25-00, +54-02, +00 11:12:10.123457 

D. +25-00,+00-650,+00 11:12:10.123457 

Answer: C 


Q17. - (Topic 2) 

Which SQL statements would display the value 1890.55 as $1,890.55? (Choose three.) 

A. 

SELECT TO_CHAR(1890.55,'$0G000D00') FROM DUAL; 

B. 

SELECT TO_CHAR(1890.55,'$9,999V99') FROM DUAL; 

C. 

SELECT TO_CHAR(1890.55,'$99,999D99') FROM DUAL; 

D. 

SELECT TO_CHAR(1890.55,'$99G999D00') FROM DUAL; 

E. SELECT TO_CHAR(1890.55,'$99G999D99') FROM DUAL; 

Answer: A,D,E 


Q18. - (Topic 1) 

Evaluate the following SQL statements: Exhibit: 


Exhibit: 


The above command fails when executed. What could be the reason? 

A. The BETWEEN clause cannot be used for the CHECK constraint 

B. SYSDATE cannot be used with the CHECK constraint 

C. ORD_NO and ITEM_NO cannot be used as a composite primary key because ORD_NO is also the FOREIGN KEY 

D. The CHECK constraint cannot be placed on columns having the DATE data type 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

CHECK Constraint The CHECK constraint defines a condition that each row must satisfy. The condition can use the same constructs as the query conditions, with the following exceptions: References to the CURRVAL, NEXTVAL, LEVEL, and ROWNUM pseudocolumns Calls to SYSDATE, UID, USER, and USERENV functions Queries that refer to other values in other rows A single column can have multiple CHECK constraints that refer to the column in its definition. There is no limit to the number of CHECK constraints that you can define on a column. CHECK constraints can be defined at the column level or table level. CREATE TABLE employees (... salary NUMBER(8,2) CONSTRAINT emp_salary_min CHECK (salary > 0), 


Q19. - (Topic 1) 

Which statement is true regarding the default behavior of the ORDER BY clause? 

A. In a character sort, the values are case-sensitive 

B. NULL values are not considered at all by the sort operation 

C. Only those columns that are specified in the SELECT list can be used in the ORDER BY clause 

D. Numeric values are displayed from the maximum to the minimum value if they have decimal positions 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Character Strings and Dates 

Character strings and date values are enclosed with single quotation marks. 

Character values are case-sensitive and date values are format-sensitive. 

The default date display format is DD-MON-RR. 


Q20. - (Topic 1) 

The following data exists in the PRODUCTS table: PROD_ID PROD_LIST_PRICE 

123456 152525.99 

You issue the following query: 

SQL> SELECT RPAD(( ROUND(prod_list_price)), 10,'*') 

FROM products 

WHERE prod_id = 123456; 

What would be the outcome? 

A. 152526**** 

B. **152525.99 

C. 152525** 

D. an error message 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

The LPAD(string, length after padding, padding string) and RPAD(string, length after padding, padding string) functions add a padding string of characters to the left or right of a string until it reaches the specified length after padding.