Examcollection provides each of the Oracle certification exam preparation materials. In the event you have handed the Oracle 1Z0-051 exam soon after using our products, youll be able to choose to acquire other certification exam dumps next time at a discounted price. Get your own Oracle 1Z0-051 exam goods today as well as pass the exam tomorrow! 99% passing rate as well as 100% money rear if fail. Getting Examcollections Oracle 1Z0-051 training course is a one-stop remedy to the Oracle certification. Join our training team and acquire certified soon together with the Oracle Oracle exam questions and answers. There may be never a new cheaper approach like this particular to get by means of your Oracle 1Z0-051 exam. Frequent updated Oracle Oracle practice exams can also be available at Examcollection.com. No much more charges, ever.

2016 Aug 1z0-051 study guide pdf:

Q81. - (Topic 2) 

Which best describes an inline view? 

A. a schema object 

B. a sub query that can contain an ORDER BY clause 

C. another name for a view that contains group functions 

D. a sub query that is part of the FROM clause of another query 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

a sub query that is part of the FROM clause of another query 

Incorrect Answer: 

Ais not a schema object 

Bsub query can contain GROUP BY clause as well. 

Cdoes not necessary contains group functions 

Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 11-21 


Q82. - (Topic 1) 

View the Exhibit and examine the data in the PROMOTIONS table. 


You need to display all promo categories that do not have 'discount' in their subcategory. 

Which two SQL statements give the required result? (Choose two.) 

A. 

SELECT promo_category FROM promotions MINUS SELECT promo_category FROM promotions WHERE promo_subcategory = 'discount' 

B. 

SELECT promo_category FROM promotions INTERSECT SELECT promo_category FROM promotions WHERE promo_subcategory = 'discount' 

C. 

SELECT promo_category FROM promotions MINUS SELECT promo_category FROM promotions WHERE promo_subcategory <> 'discount' 

D. 

SELECT promo_category FROM promotions INTERSECT SELECT promo_category FROM promotions WHERE promo_subcategory <> 'discount' 

Answer: A,D 


Q83. - (Topic 2) 

Which four are valid Oracle constraint types? (Choose four.) 

A. CASCADE 

B. UNIQUE 

C. NONUNIQUE 

D. CHECK 

E. PRIMARY KEY 

F. CONSTANT 

G. NOT NULL 

Answer: B,D,E,G 

Explanation: 

Oracle constraint type is Not Null, Check, Primary Key, Foreign Key and Unique Incorrect Answer: AIs not Oracle constraint CIs not Oracle constraint FIs not Oracle constraint Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 10-3 


Q84. - (Topic 1) 

Which three tasks can be performed using SQL functions built into Oracle Database? (Choose three.) 

A. Combining more than two columns or expressions into a single column in the output 

B. Displaying a date in a nondefault format 

C. Substituting a character string in a text expression with a specified string 

D. Finding the number of characters in an expression 

Answer: B,C,D 


Q85. - (Topic 1) 

View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the PROMOTIONS table. Examine the following two SQL statements: 


Which statement is true regarding the above two SQL statements? 


A. statement 1 gives an error, statement 2 executes successfully 

B. statement 2 gives an error, statement 1 executes successfully 

C. statement 1 and statement 2 execute successfully and give the same output 

D. statement 1 and statement 2 execute successfully and give a different output 

Answer: D 


certifyforall.com

Renew oracle 1z0-051 exam questions:

Q86. - (Topic 2) 

The DBA issues this SQL command: 

CREATE USER scott IDENTIFIED by tiger; 

What privileges does the user Scott have at this point? 

A. no privileges 

B. only the SELECT privilege 

C. only the CONNECT privilege 

D. all the privileges of a default user 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

when a user is created, by default no privilege is granted 

Incorrect Answer: 

BSELECT is not grant 

CCONNECT is not grant 

Ddefault profile is grant by default not privilege. 

Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 13-6 


Q87. - (Topic 2) 

Which statements are true regarding single row functions? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. MOD : returns the quotient of a division 

B. TRUNC : can be used with NUMBER and DATE values 

C. CONCAT : can be used to combine any number of values 

D. SYSDATE : returns the database server current date and time 

E. INSTR : can be used to find only the first occurrence of a character in a string 

F. TRIM : can be used to remove all the occurrences of a character from a string 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: 

ROUND: Rounds value to a specified decimal TRUNC: Truncates value to a specified decimal MOD: Returns remainder of division SYSDATE is a date function that returns the current database server date and time. 

Date-Manipulation Functions 

Date functions operate on Oracle dates. All date functions return a value of the DATE data type except MONTHS_BETWEEN, which returns a numeric value. MONTHS_BETWEEN(date1, date2): Finds the number of months between date1 and date2. The result can be positive or negative. If date1 is later than date2, the result is positive; if date1 is earlier than date2, the result is negative. The noninteger part of the result represents a portion of the month. ADD_MONTHS(date, n): Adds n number of calendar months to date. The value of n must be an integer and can be negative. NEXT_DAY(date, 'char'): Finds the date of the next specified day of the week ('char') following date. The value of char may be a number representing a day or a character string. LAST_DAY(date): Finds the date of the last day of the month that contains date The above list is a subset of the available date functions. ROUND and TRUNC number functions can also be used to manipulate the date values as shown below: ROUND(date[,'fmt']): Returns date rounded to the unit that is specified by the format model fmt. If the format model fmt is omitted, date is rounded to the nearest day. TRUNC(date[, 'fmt']): Returns date with the time portion of the day truncated to the unit that is specified by the format model fmt. If the format model fmt is omitted, date is truncated to the nearest day. 

The CONCAT Function 

The CONCAT function joins two character literals, columns, or expressions to yield one larger character expression. Numeric and date literals are implicitly cast as characters when they occur as parameters to the CONCAT function. Numeric or date expressions are evaluated before being converted to strings ready to be concatenated. The CONCAT function takes two parameters. Its syntax is CONCAT(s1, s2), where s1 and s2 represent string literals, character column values, or expressions resulting in character values. The INSTR(source string, search item, [start position],[nth occurrence of search item]) function returns a number that represents the position in the source string, beginning from the given start position, where the nth occurrence of the search item begins: instr('http://www.domain.com','.',1,2) = 18 The TRIM function literally trims off leading or trailing (or both) character strings from a given source string: 


Q88. - (Topic 2) 

View the Exhibits and examine PRODUCTS and SALES tables. 


You issue the following query to display product name and the number of times the product has been sold: 

SQL>SELECT p.prod_name, i.item_cnt FROM (SELECT prod_id, COUNT(*) item_cnt FROM sales GROUP BY prod_id) i RIGHT OUTER JOIN products p 

ON i.prod_id = p.prod_id; 

What happens when the above statement is executed? 

A. The statement executes successfully and produces the required output. 

B. The statement produces an error because ITEM_CNT cannot be displayed in the outer query. 

C. The statement produces an error because a subquery in the FROM clause and outer-joins cannot be used together. 

D. The statement produces an error because the GROUP BY clause cannot be used in a subquery in the FROM clause. 

Answer: A 


Q89. - (Topic 1) 

You need to create a table for a banking application. One of the columns in the table has the following requirements: 

You want a column in the table to store the duration of the credit period 

The data in the column should be stored in a format such that it can be easily added and subtracted with DATE data type without using conversion 

The maximum period of the credit provision in the application is 30 days 

the interest has to be calculated for the number of days an individual has taken a credit for 

Which data type would you use for such a column in the table? 

A. INTERVAL YEAR TO MONTH 

B. NUMBER 

C. TIMESTAMP 

D. DATE 

E. INTERVAL DAY TO SECOND 

Answer: E 


Q90. - (Topic 1) 

The PRODUCTS table has the following structure: 


Evaluate the following two SQL statements: 


Which statement is true regarding the outcome? 

A. Both the statements execute and give the same result 

B. Both the statements execute and give different results 

C. Only the second SQL statement executes successfully 

D. Only the first SQL statement executes successfully 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Using the NVL2 Function The NVL2 function examines the first expression. If the first expression is not null, the NVL2 function returns the second expression. If the first expression is null, the third expression is returned. 

Syntax NVL2(expr1, expr2, expr3) In the syntax: expr1 is the source value or expression that may contain a null expr2 is the value that is returned if expr1 is not null expr3 is the value that is returned if expr1 is null