Exam Code: 1Z0-051 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Oracle Database: SQL Fundamentals I
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-051 Exam.

2016 Jun 1Z0-051 Study Guide Questions:

Q61. - (Topic 2) 

View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the SALES and PRODUCTS tables. 


In the SALES table, PROD_ID is the foreign key referencing PROD_ID in the PRODUCTS table. You want to list each product ID and the number of times it has been sold. 

Evaluate the following query: 

SQL>SELECT p.prod_id, COUNT(s.prod_id) 

FROM products p _____________ sales s 

ON p.prod_id = s.prod_id 

GROUP BY p.prod_id; 

Which two JOIN options can be used in the blank in the above query to get the required output? (Choose two.) 

A. JOIN 

B. FULL OUTER JOIN 

C. LEFT OUTER JOIN 

D. RIGHT OUTER JOIN 

Answer: B,C 


Q62. - (Topic 2) 

A data manipulation language statement _____. 

A. completes a transaction on a table 

B. modifies the structure and data in a table 

C. modifies the data but not the structure of a table 

D. modifies the structure but not the data of a table 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

modifies the data but not the structure of a table 

Incorrect Answer: 

ADML does not complete a transaction 

BDDL modifies the structure and data in the table 

DDML does not modified table structure. 

Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 8-3 


Q63. - (Topic 1) 

Which two statements are true regarding views? (Choose two.) 

A. A sub query that defines a view cannot include the GROUP BY clause 

B. A view is created with the sub query having the DISTINCT keyword can be updated 

C. A Data Manipulation Language (DML) operation can be performed on a view that is created with the sub query having all the NOT NULL columns of a table 

D. A view that is created with the sub query having the pseudo column ROWNUM keyword cannot be updated 

Answer: C,D 

Explanation: 

Rules for Performing DML Operations on a View You cannot add data through a view if the view includes: Group functions A GROUP BY clause The DISTINCT keyword The pseudocolumn ROWNUM keyword Columns defined by expressions NOT NULL columns in the base tables that are not selected by the view 


certifyforall.com

Latest testking 1z0-051:

Q64. - (Topic 1) 

Which statement is true regarding the COALESCE function? 

A. It can have a maximum of five expressions in a list. 

B. It returns the highest NOT NULL value in the list for all rows. 

C. It requires that all expressions in the list must be of the same data type. 

D. It requires that at least one of the expressions in the list must have a NOT NULL value. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

The COALESCE Function The COALESCE function returns the first nonnull value from its parameter list. If all its parameters are null, then null is returned. The COALESCE function takes two mandatory parameters and any number of optional parameters. The syntax is COALESCE(expr1, expr2,…,exprn), where expr1 is returned if it is not null, else expr2 if it is not null, and so on. COALESCE is a general form of the NVL function, as the following two equations illustrate: COALESCE(expr1,expr2) = NVL(expr1,expr2) COALESCE(expr1,expr2,expr3) = NVL(expr1,NVL(expr2,expr3)) The data type COALESCE returns if a not null value is found is the same as that of the first not null parameter. To avoid an “ORA-00932: inconsistent data types” error, all not null parameters must have data types compatible with the first not null parameter. 


Q65. - (Topic 2) 

Examine the structure of the EMPLOYEES and DEPARTMENTS tables: 

You want to create a report displaying employee last names, department names, and locations. Which query should you use to create an equi-join? 

A. SELECT last_name, department_name, location_id FROM employees , departments ; 

B. SELECT employees.last_name, departments.department_name, 

departments.location_id FROM employees e, departments D WHERE e.department_id =d.department_id; 

C. SELECT e.last_name, d.department_name, d.location_id FROM employees e, departments D WHERE manager_id =manager_id; 

D. SELECT e.last_name, d.department_name, d.location_id FROM employees e, departments D WHERE e.department_id =d.department_id; 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Equijoins are also called simple joins or inner joins. Equijoin involve primary key and foreign key. 

Incorrect Answer: Athere is no join B invalid syntax Cdoes not involve the join in the primary and foreign key 

Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 4-8 


Q66. - (Topic 1) 

Evaluate this SQL statement: 

SELECT e.emp_name, d.dept_name 

FROM employees e 

JOIN departments d 

USING (department_id) 

WHERE d.department_id NOT IN (10,40) 

ORDER BY dept_name; 

The statement fails when executed. Which change fixes the error? 

A. remove the ORDER BY clause 

B. remove the table alias prefix from the WHERE clause 

C. remove the table alias from the SELECT clause 

D. prefix the column in the USING clause with the table alias 

E. prefix the column in the ORDER BY clause with the table alias 

F. replace the condition 

”d.department_id NOT IN (10,40)” 

in the WHERE clause with 

”d.department_id <> 10 AND d.department_id <> 40” 

Answer: B 


1Z0-051  sample question

Tested 1z0-051 dumps free:

Q67. - (Topic 2) 

Evaluate the following query: 

SELECT INTERVAL '300' MONTH, 

INTERVAL '54-2' YEAR TO MONTH, 

INTERVAL '11:12:10.1234567' HOUR TO SECOND 

FROM dual; 

What is the correct output of the above query? 

A. +25-00 , +54-02, +00 11:12:10.123457 

B. +00-300, +54-02, +00 11:12:10.123457 

C. +25-00 , +00-650, +00 11:12:10.123457 

D. +00-300 , +00-650, +00 11:12:10.123457 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Datetime Data Types You can use several datetime data types: INTERVAL YEAR TO MONTH Stored as an interval of years and months INTERVAL DAY TO SECOND Stored as an interval of days, hours, minutes, and seconds 


Q68. - (Topic 2) 

Examine the data in the ORD_ITEMS table: 

ORD_NO ITEM_NO QTY 

1 111 10 

1 222 20 

1 333 30 

2 333 30 

2 444 40 

3 111 40 

Evaluate the following query: 

SQL>SELECT item_no, AVG(qty) 

FROM ord_items 

HAVING AVG(qty) > MIN(qty) * 2 

GROUP BY item_no; 

Which statement is true regarding the outcome of the above query? 

A. It gives an error because the HAVING clause should be specified after the GROUP BY clause. 

B. It gives an error because all the aggregate functions used in the HAVING clause must be specified in the SELECT list. 

C. It displays the item nos with their average quantity where the average quantity is more than double the minimum quantity of that item in the table. 

D. It displays the item nos with their average quantity where the average quantity is more than double the overall minimum quantity of all the items in the table. 

Answer: C 


Q69. - (Topic 1) 

Examine the structure and data in the PRIC E_LIST table: Name Null? Type 

PROD_D NOT NULL NUMBER(3) 

PROD_PRICE VARCHAR2(10) 

PROD_ID PROD PRICE 

100 $234.55 

101 $6,509.75 

102 $1,234 

in the same format as the PROD_PRICE. Which SQL statement would give the required result? 

A. SELECT TO_CHAR(prod_price* .25.'$99.999.99') FROM PRICEJLIST: 

B. SELECT TO_CHAR(TO_NUMBER(prod_price)* .25.'$99.999.00') FROM PRICE_LIST; 

C. SELECT TO_CRAR(TO_NUMBER(prod_price.'S99.999.99')* .25.'$99.999.00') FROM PRICE_LIST: 

D. SELECT TO_NUMBER(TO_NUMBER(prod_price.,$99.999.99')* .25/$99.999.00') FROM PRICE_LIST: 

Answer: C 


Q70. - (Topic 1) 

Evaluate the following SQL statements: 

DELETE FROM sales; 

There are no other uncommitted transactions on the SALES table. 

Which statement is true about the DELETE statement? 

A. It removes all the rows as well as the structure of the table 

B. It removes all the rows in the table and deleted rows cannot be rolled back 

C. It removes all the rows in the table and deleted rows can be rolled back 

D. It would not remove the rows if the table has a primary key 

Answer: C