Exam Code: 1Z0-028 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Oracle Database Cloud Administration
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-028 Exam.

2016 Jun 1Z0-028 Study Guide Questions:

Q21. Which two statements are true about the configuration and use of the Enterprise Manager Cloud Control 12c Software Library? 

A. If there are multiple Oracle Management Servers (OMS), each one requires a separate upload directory. 

B. Existing artifacts that require deployment can be referenced from another directory without loading them into the upload location directory. 

C. All patches that are downloaded from My Oracle Support by using Enterprise Manager Cloud Control 12c are stored in the Software Library. 

D. Virtual Machine assemblies for use in Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS) self-service provisioning are stored in a separate Oracle Virtual Machine (OVM) Manager Library. 

E. All items in the Software Library are automatically published so that they can be used for deployment by self-service portal users. 

Answer: B,D 


Q22. Which charges will roll up and be included In the default cost center when chargeback plans are created? 

A. Charges for any self-service users not included in your cost center hierarchy 

B. Charges for any PaaS or IaaS zones not included in your cost center hierarchy 

C. Charges for any database instances that have no extended chargeback plan 

D. Charges for any virtual machines that have no universal chargeback plan 

Answer: B 


Q23. You register OVM Manager running on ovmmge02.example.com and use it to discover virtual servers and NFS storage. 

You then create a storage repository, virtual server pool, and Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS) zone with the virtual servers and storage owned by ovmmgr02.example.com. 

Now you want to discover extra virtual servers and add them to your IaaS zone. Which sequence of steps will achieve this? 

A. Deregister OVM Manager, reregister OVM Manager, discover the extra virtual servers, and add them to your IaaS zone. 

B. Discover the extra virtual servers by using the OVM Manager Console, deregister OVM Manager, reregister OVM Manager, and add the extra virtual servers to your IaaS zone. 

C. Discover the extra virtual servers by using the Infrastructure Cloud management pages, and add them to your IaaS zone. 

D. Deregister OVM Manager, reregister OVM Manager, discover the extra virtual servers, and add them to a virtual server pool that is part of your IaaS zone. 

E. Discover the extra virtual servers by using the Infrastructure Cloud management pages, and then add them to a virtual server pool that is part of your IaaS zone. 

Answer: D 


certifyforall.com

Renovate 1z0-062 oracle database 12c installation and administration:

Q24. What are three Infrastructure as a Service (Iaas) request settings that can be overridden by a quota? 

A. Future reservation 

B. Request duration 

C. EM agent configuration 

D. Software library folder 

E. Partial deployment 

F. Archiving to Software Library 

Answer: A,B,C 

Reference:http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E24628_01/doc.121/e28814/cloud_iaas_portal.htm#E MCLO222(see the bullet after the note) 


Q25. What do Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS) self-service users specify as the destination for their server requests? 

A. One or more OVM server pools in an IaaS zone 

B. One or more OVM servers in an IaaS zone 

C. An IaaS zone 

D. A selection of IaaS zones 

E. A selection of OVM server pools from all IaaS zones they can access 

F. A selection of OVM servers from all IaaS zones they can access 

Answer: B 


Q26. How does Enterprise Manager Cloud Control 12c discover resources that are deployed by end users using self-service deployment? 

A. The Enterprise Manager Agent discovers the newly deployed targets when a Cloud Control Administrator manually requests discovery. 

B. Resources that are created by end-user deployment requests automatically become managed targets in Enterprise Manager Cloud Control when the resources are deployed. 

C. The Enterprise Manager Agent discovers the newly deployed targets when a self-service user requests target discovery. 

D. Resources that are created by end-user deployment requests become managed targets automatically only when the agent is restarted. 

Answer: C 


1Z0-028  exam question

Breathing 1z0-062 questions:

Q27. Which two cloud network functions can be defined by Enterprise Manager Cloud Control 12c? 

A. Heartbeat 

B. Preboot execution environment (PXI) 

C. Storage 

D. Backup 

E. Multicast 

Answer: D,E 


Q28. You are creating as a Service (DBaaS) infrastructure using Enterprise manager Cloud Control 12c. 

You have defined a database configuration as follows: Which two are possible reasons for this? 

A. Another PaaS infrastructure zone with the same database configuration platform and version combination that you selected exists already. 

B. There are no targets in the PaaS infrastructure zone that match the database configuration platform and version combination that you selected. 

C. The PaaS infrastructure zone specified for the database configuration is currently being used for a Middleware as a Service (MWaaS) pool. 

D. The PaaS infrastructure zone specified for the database configuration is currently being used for a DBaaS pool for RAC databases, so single instance databases may not be in the same pool. 

E. All targets that match the database configuration platform and version combination that you selected, have already been assigned to other database pools in this PaaS infrastructure zone. 

Answer: B,C 


Q29. Which three can be presented to Enterprise Manager Cloud Control 12c self-service portal users by using Database as a Service (DBaaS) self-service provisioning? 

A. Individual single-instance database homes 

B. Database deployment procedures 

C. Pools of single-instance database homes 

D. Individual RAC database homes 

E. Pools of RAC database homes 

Answer: A,C,D 


Q30. Which three statements are true about named credentials for PaaS Clouds? 

A. They must be defined as global credentials. 

B. They must be defined as host credentials. 

C. They must be defined as target credentials. 

D. They must be applied to hosts in the infrastructure zone. 

E. They must be applied to the infrastructure zone. 

F. They must be applied to PaaS pools. 

Answer: A,D,F 

Reference:http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E24628_01/doc.121/e28814/cloud_paas_setup.htm#E MCLO323