Master the 1Y0-402 Exam Questions and Answers content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this 1Y0-402 Dumps Questions. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real 1Y0-402 Exam Dumps in our Citrix 1Y0-402 braindumps. Latest 100% VALID 1Y0-402 Exam Questions at below page. You can use our Citrix 1Y0-402 braindumps and pass your exam.

Also have 1Y0-402 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a single-Site XenApp and XenDesktop environment. Through earlier design discussions, the architect has determined the environment details listed in the Exhibit.
Click the Exhibit button to view the details.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
Which SQL server baseline specifications will provide acceptable performance and stability while avoiding unnecessary over-provisioning of resources?

  • A. 4 CPU cores, 8 GB of RAM, 10 GB database storage
  • B. 2 CPU cores, 4 GB of RAM, 10 GB database storage
  • C. 2 CPU cores, 4 GB of RAM, 100 GB database storage
  • D. 8 CPU cores, 16 GB of RAM, 10 GB database storage
  • E. 8 CPU cores, 16 GB of RAM, 100 GB database storage
  • F. 4 CPU cores, 8 GB of RAM, 100 GB database storage

Answer: F

NEW QUESTION 2
Scenario: IT management has decided which server hardware model to use for new XenApp and XenDesktop Sites and needs guidance on sizing the Hardware Layer.
Click the Exhibit button to view the host details.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
A Citrix Architect is planning to install XenServer 7.x on this host which will be used to host only XenApp servers.
How many vCPUs should be consumed to deploy XenApp servers with high performance, considering the over-subscription ratio?

  • A. 32
  • B. 24
  • C. 16
  • D. 48

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The customer is interested in using Machine Creation Services with App Layering in the environment.
Which consideration would result in the architect recommending that the customer use a different image and application management approach?

  • A. The environment must use XenApp Enterprise concurrent licensing.
  • B. PXE is required for non-Citrix machines in the networks which will support the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines.
  • C. Microsoft Hyper-V hosts must be used to host the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines.
  • D. The machines must use an existing SAN deployment.
  • E. The images must be deployed to physical machines.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to assess a XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The XenApp and XenDesktop diagram in the Exhibit gives details about the current Site and Zone design.
Click the Exhibit button to view the diagram.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
Which statement is correct if all the Delivery Controllers in the Primary Zone fail?

  • A. Satellite Zone 2 will be promoted and the Primary Zone Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines will register within Satellite Zone 2.
  • B. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in the Primary Zone will register within Satellite Zone 1.
  • C. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in the Primary Zone will register within Satellite Zone 2.
  • D. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in the Primary Zone will NOT register within Satellite Zone 1 or Satellite Zone 2.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
The architect has identified printing requirements for certain user groups and locations, as shown in the Exhibit.
Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
Currently, no printer settings or policies have been configured, and as such, the environment is using default settings. Universal Print Server will NOT be used in this design.
Which two settings should the architect configure to allow the Executives group to achieve the desired print
behavior and to ensure their print jobs are optimally routed? (Choose two.)

  • A. Set Auto-create Client Printers policy to auto-create local printers only
  • B. Enable Auto-create PDF Universal Printer policy
  • C. Set Direct connections to print servers policy to Enabled
  • D. Set Direct connections to print servers policy to Disabled
  • E. Configure Session Printers policy
  • F. Configure Default Printers policy
  • G. Set Auto-create Client Printers policy to auto-create all client printers

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 6
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to implement XenDesktop in an environment. The Customer Service team processes credit card information in Web applications. A Payment Card Industry (PCI) audit determines that processes that can run on a Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machine are controlled through the use of whitelisting.
Which method would be an appropriate fit for the environment, based on the requirements?

  • A. Citrix Secure Browser
  • B. NTFS Permissions
  • C. Microsoft App-V
  • D. Citrix Workspace Environment Management

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a XenDesktop environment. The Engineer group uses graphical applications which require the use of AMD hardware shared virtualized GPU. Which two hypervisors can the architect select? (Choose two.)

  • A. XenServer 6.5
  • B. VMware vSphere 5.5
  • C. XenServer 7.0
  • D. VMware vSphere 6.0
  • E. Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2012 R2

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 8
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The architect has identified the Resource Layer requirements shown in the Exhibit.
Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
Which feature of Citrix Profile Management could help the architect address the Graphic Designers group requirements?

  • A. Profile caching
  • B. Profile streaming
  • C. File exclusions
  • D. Active Write Back

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. Currently, the environment is configured with two locations with identical XenDesktop Sites. Each Site has two Delivery Controllers, two StoreFront servers, and one NetScaler high availability pair. The same applications have been
published from both Sites for all the users. Two Zones (Zone A and Zone B) are configured in each Site with one Controller in each zone. The Microsoft Exchange server is only accessible from Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in Zone A in each Site.
The following access requirements have been identified:
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Users should have a single URL when accessing resources from different Sites.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Users should always connect to the datacenter closest to their location.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Applications added to Favorites within Citrix Receiver should be retained when accessed from different Sites.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Launched applications and desktops should always connect through a local NetScaler.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit No duplication of applications published from different Sites.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Microsoft Outlook should always launch in Zone A.
The architect should recommend configuring Optimal Gateway routing on _____ across both locations to ensure that users connect through a local NetScaler. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. Delivery Controllers
  • B. StoreFront servers
  • C. Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) vServers
  • D. NetScaler appliances

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The architect has identified the Resource Layer requirements shown in the Exhibit.
Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
Additionally, management at the organization has identified the following general Resource Layer
requirements:
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit The profile solution should minimize logon and logoff times as much as possible.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit The time required to configure and maintain the solution should be minimized.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit User groups do NOT need to use the same profile type.
Which profile type should the architect use for the Customer Service group?

  • A. Microsoft roaming
  • B. Mandatory
  • C. Local
  • D. Citrix Profile Management

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
The architect has identified the Resource Layer requirements shown in the Exhibit. Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
Additionally, management at the organization has identified the following general Resource Layer requirements:
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit The profile solution should be centrally managed.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit The profile solution should minimize logon and logoff times as much as possible.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit User groups do NOT need to use the same profile type.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Citrix Director should be used for monitoring profiles.
Which profile type should the architect use for the Executives group?

  • A. Local
  • B. Microsoft roaming
  • C. Citrix Profile Management
  • D. Mandatory

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
Improve the user experience

    Answer:

    NEW QUESTION 13
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The following design requirements have been identified:
    Later in the Assess phase, the architect creates the Access Matrix shown in the Exhibit. Click the Exhibit button to view the Access Matrix.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    During the quality assurance review, the architect determines that one of the user groups does NOT align with the design requirements.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit External Partner users should be denied access to published resources unless connecting from a corporate laptop running up-to-date antivirus software.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit External users and partners authenticate using Two-Factor authentication.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit External employees are logged off Citrix Receiver for Web after 10 minutes of inactivity.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Clipboard mapping is enabled for external engineering users.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Once authenticated to a company device, internal users do NOT authenticate a second time to access published apps and desktops.
    Which user group should the architect modify to match the design requirements identified?

    • A. HR
    • B. Engineering
    • C. Call Center
    • D. Partners
    • E. Sales

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 14
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect is using LDAP as single-factor authentication. The architect is migrating the environment to Citrix Cloud and wants to retain the same authentication procedure for XenApp and XenDesktop service in Citrix Cloud.
    Which deployment strategy should the architect use for NetScaler and StoreFront to ensure that the solution reduces management overhead without incurring additional costs?

    • A. Use Citrix Cloud NetScaler Gateway service and on-premises StoreFront.
    • B. Set up a new NetScaler VPX instance and StoreFront on-premises.
    • C. Use Citrix Cloud NetScaler Gateway service and Citrix Cloud Workspace.
    • D. Set up NetScaler with bring-your-own license (BYOL) and StoreFront in a public cloud.

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 15
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The customer previously installed all applications locally on managed laptops and desktops but is willing to evaluate other application delivery methods as part of the new deployment. The environment will be standardized on Windows 10 and Windows Server 2016 for the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines.
    As part of an application analysis performed earlier in the project, the information shown in the Exhibit was collected regarding one of the required applications.
    Click the Exhibit button to view the information.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    Additionally, the customer has the following objectives:
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Minimize the amount of additional infrastructure components.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Utilize thin clients as endpoints in order to reduce costs.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Users should NOT have direct access to the thin client operating system. How should the architect install the application?

    • A. Directly on a VDA machine image and accessed through a virtual desktop session
    • B. On an Application Layer using Citrix App Layering and included in a layered image and accessed through a virtual desktop session
    • C. Directly on endpoint devices and included in a virtual desktop session using the Local App Access feature
    • D. Stream it to a VDA machine using Microsoft App-V and accessed through a virtual desktop session
    • E. On an Application Layer using Citrix App Layering then presented to assigned users as an Elastic Layer during a virtual desktop session

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 16
    Scenario: After a recent security assessment, a Citrix Architect recommends blocking unnecessary peripheral types by disabling the associated HDX channels. Currently, the environment is intended to support the peripheral types listed in the Exhibit.
    Click the Exhibit button to view the supported peripheral types.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    Which four HDX virtual channels should the architect disable, based on the peripherals required in the environment? (Choose four.)

    • A. SmartCard
    • B. TWI
    • C. Print
    • D. ClientAudio
    • E. GenericUSB
    • F. TwainRdr
    • G. Multimedia

    Answer: ACDE

    NEW QUESTION 17
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment for a bank. After the project kickoff meeting, the following business drivers have been identified and prioritized in the following order:
    1. Increase security

      Answer:

      NEW QUESTION 18
      Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing an environment for a large company. The company has identified the following user groups and requirements.
      1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Product Managers - Typically, they work from inside the company network but are able to work from home. They need to use a variety of standard productivity and web-based SaaS applications.
      1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Field Sales Engineers - They frequently work with mobile devices and tend to access the environment externally. They need access to sales tools and the front-end of the customer database.
      1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Web Developers - Internal and remote workers who use specialized hardware with a graphics card to handle resource-intensive applications
      Which FlexCast model should the architect assign to Product Managers?

      • A. Hosted VDI
      • B. Remote PC
      • C. VM Hosted Applications
      • D. Published Apps
      • E. Published Desktops

      Answer: A

      Recommend!! Get the Full 1Y0-402 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certleader, Welcome to Download: https://www.certleader.com/1Y0-402-dumps.html (New 70 Q&As Version)