1Y0-402 Exam Questions are updated and 1Y0-402 Free Practice Questions are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our 1Y0-402 Exam Questions you will be ready for the real 1Y0-402 exam without a problem. We have 1Y0-402 Dumps Questions. PASSED 1Y0-402 Exam Questions and Answers First attempt! Here What I Did.

Check 1Y0-402 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
The architect has determined the user groups and FlexCast model listed in the Exhibit during the high-level design. Click the Exhibit button to view the user group and FlexCast model details.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
Which graphics protocol should the architect select for the highlighted group in the Exhibit?

  • A. Thinwire (Legacy)
  • B. Framehawk
  • C. Thinwire+
  • D. H.264

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
The architect has identified the access requirements listed in the Exhibit. Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
A single store has already been configured with the following settings, every other setting has been kept as a default.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Username/Password authentication
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit No resource filtering
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit NetScaler Gateway is configured for authentication
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit No IIS redirection
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Deploy Receiver 4.10 installer
The architect needs to evaluate whether the current store, which cannot be changed, meets the requirements of the user groups and needs to determine how many additional stores are required.
How many additional StoreFront stores does the architect need to support the requirements shown in the Exhibit?

  • A. 1
  • B. 4
  • C. 3
  • D. 5
  • E. 2

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 3
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The architect has identified the User Layer requirements, as shown in the Exhibit.
Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
Additionally, management at the organization has identified the following general Access Layer requirements:
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit A multi-factor authentication method is required for any connections to the XenApp and XenDesktop environment originating from outside the corporate network.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit External connections must be authenticated by a NetScaler Gateway virtual server located in a DMZ network.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Internal connection traffic should NOT leave the internal corporate network.
Which two authentication methods should the architect use for the Contractors group? (Choose two.)

  • A. RADIUS authentication
  • B. Smart Cards
  • C. SAML authentication
  • D. Domain pass-through
  • E. Federated Authentication Service
  • F. Username and password

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 4
Scenario: A large retail environment includes a StoreFront server group with two servers, each with 2 vCPUs and 4 GB of RAM. The server group handles about 25,000 user connections per hour, with a majority of the users accessing the environment using native Receiver. Workspace Control has been disabled for the environment.
A Citrix Architect learns that the company will soon merge with another retail chain. The XenApp and XenDesktop environment must double its capacity, and the StoreFront server group is expected to handle about 40,000 user connections per hour.
What should the architect do to meet the expected load while maintaining high availability with optimal resource allocation for the StoreFront component?

  • A. Add a third StoreFront server with 2 vCPUs and 4 GB of RAM.
  • B. Allocate an additional 2 vCPUs to each existing StoreFront server.
  • C. Train users to begin accessing the environment using Receiver for Web.
  • D. Allocate an additional 2 GB of RAM to each existing StoreFront server.
  • E. Enable Workspace Control for all StoreFront stores.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 5
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The architect has identified the User Layer requirements, as shown in the Exhibit.
Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
Additionally, management at the organization has identified the following general Access Layer requirements:
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit A multi-factor authentication method is required for any connections to the XenApp and XenDesktop environment originating from outside the corporate network.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit External connections must be authenticated by a NetScaler Gateway virtual server located in a DMZ network.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Internal connection traffic should NOT leave the internal corporate network.
Which Access Layer feature should the architect configure to meet the security requirements of the Accountants group?

  • A. SmartControl
  • B. Endpoint analysis scan
  • C. SmartAccess
  • D. Federated Authentication Service

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment for a financial services company. During the project kickoff meeting, the organization states the following business priorities:
"Overall, we want a robust solution which ensures that users can access their resources at any time, even if our primary datacenter experiences an outage. Our employees will need to access their resources from both inside and outside our corporate network, but we need to ensure that we enable this in a secure manner and protect our sensitive data."
Which four design decisions align with the organization's stated business drivers? (Choose four.)

  • A. Redundancy should be implemented for all infrastructure components.
  • B. Server OS Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines should be used to increase user density per machine.
  • C. Optimal Gateway Routing should be configured on StoreFront.
  • D. NetScaler will be required in the environment.
  • E. A multi-Site architecture and disaster recovery plan will be required.
  • F. Single image management should be included in the design.
  • G. SmartAccess or SmartControl features should be considered for this environment.

Answer: BCDG

NEW QUESTION 7
Scenario: While assessing the User Layer, a Citrix Architect finds that most of the internal users connect using corporate-owned laptops, desktop devices, and thin clients. Many of these laptops and desktop devices are running Windows 10, while the remainder of the machines are running Windows 7 and are in the process of being migrated to Windows 10. Some users also connect using personal devices.
Currently, Citrix Receiver is manually installed on any endpoint device added to the company. All these devices use Citrix Receiver version 4.8 and above. Some of the internal users with Windows laptops are experiencing issues in which devices such as a keyboard, mouse, a monitor connected to a docking station or a USB hub are NOT usable in an HDX session.
Which action should the architect recommend to provide a uniform user experience for all users?

  • A. Recreate user accounts in Active Directory
  • B. Upgrade all clients to the latest version of Citrix Receiver
  • C. Upgrade drivers of peripheral devices
  • D. Recreate user profiles

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to assess a XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The XenApp and XenDesktop diagram in the Exhibit gives details about the current Site and Zone design.
Click the Exhibit button to view the diagram.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
What should the architect recommend based on the current Site and Zone design?

  • A. Add an additional Delivery Controller to the Primary Zone.
  • B. Replace Satellite Zone 2 with a separate XenDesktop Site.
  • C. Add additional StoreFront servers to Satellite Zone 2.
  • D. Replicate the XenDesktop Site database to Satellite Zone 2.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. Currently, the environment is configured with two locations with identical XenDesktop Sites. Each Site has two Delivery Controllers, two StoreFront servers, and one NetScaler high availability pair. The same applications have been
published from both Sites for all the users. Two Zones (Zone A and Zone B) are configured in each Site with one Controller in each zone. The Microsoft Exchange server is only accessible from Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in Zone A in each Site.
The following access requirements have been identified:
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Users should have a single URL when accessing resources from different Sites.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Users should always connect to the datacenter closest to their location.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Applications added to Favorites within Citrix Receiver should be retained when accessed from different Sites.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Launched applications and desktops should always connect through a local NetScaler.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit No duplication of applications published from different Sites.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Microsoft Outlook should always launch in Zone A.
What should the architect recommend to ensure that Microsoft Outlook always launches from Zone A for every user?

  • A. Configure zone preference based on user location.
  • B. Configure Zone A as the application home zone for Microsoft Outlook.
  • C. Move a Controller from Zone B to Zone A.
  • D. Designate Zone A as the home zone for all users.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
The architect has determined the applications and characteristics listed in the Exhibit during the application assessment.
Click the Exhibit button to view the list of applications and characteristics.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
To which application category does Application1 belong, based on the information provided in the Exhibit?

  • A. Management Apps
  • B. Common Apps
  • C. User Apps
  • D. Departmental Apps

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
Scenario: A Citrix Architect has implemented a multi-location profile strategy as part of a large XenApp and XenDesktop solution. The architect needs to implement a single policy that sets the profile path for all users.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit New York users – Server:NYC-FS.company.lan – Share: NYC-Profiles$
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Miami users – Server:MIA-FS.company.lan – Share: MIA-Profiles$
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit San Francisco users – Server:SFO-FS.company.lan – Share: SFO-Profiles$ The architect has proposed the usage of the following path for all users:
\\#Loc#-FS.company.lan\#Loc#-Profiles$\#sAMAccountName#\%ProfileVer%\
What does the architect need to define in order to use the above path for all users as the profile location?

  • A. A Loc variable using the Current-Location attribute
  • B. A new attribute called Loc using Active Directory Explorer
  • C. A user environment variable Loc using a login script
  • D. A DFS-ROOT variable per datacenter and incorporate the user environment variable %homeshare%

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a XenDesktop environment. The Engineer group uses graphical applications which require the use of Intel Iris Pro GPUs.
Which two hypervisors can the architect select for this environment? (Choose two.)

  • A. XenServer 6.5
  • B. Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2012 R2
  • C. XenServer 7.0
  • D. VMware vSphere 5.5
  • E. VMware vSphere 6.0

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 13
Scenario: A Citrix Architect must complete a XenApp and XenDesktop security assessment. After examining the network topology for the hypervisor hosts supporting the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines, the architect finds that some of the network connections are NOT following leading security practices.
Click the Exhibit button to view a high-level diagram which shows the connectivity between various components.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
Which three of the labeled areas of the diagram represent connections which are NOT following Citrix leading security practices? (Choose three.)

  • A. G
  • B. B
  • C. A
  • D. E
  • E. F
  • F. D
  • G. C

Answer: DEF

NEW QUESTION 14
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
The architect has identified the Resource Layer requirements shown in the Exhibit. Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
Which Citrix Profile Management feature can help the architect address the Accountants group requirements?

  • A. Profile streaming
  • B. File exclusions
  • C. File inclusions
  • D. Profile caching

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment The architect has identified the requirements, based on the assessment and early stages of the design
Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
Additionally, the IT team has identified the following general requirements:
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit The provisioning strategy should be compatible with the planned design decisions.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit The provisioning strategy should minimize the steps required to perform image and application updates. Which three follow-up questions should the architect ask about this environment, based on the planned design decisions? (Choose three.)

  • A. How much storage is available for the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines?
  • B. What is the VM uplink speed in the current deployment?
  • C. Is PXE currently being used in the subnets where the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines will be placed?
  • D. Will the machines using the images be physical or virtual?
  • E. Are there any applications which must only be accessed by a subset of users?

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 16
Scenario: A Citrix Architect wants to set up double-hop access for an existing XenApp and XenDesktop Site. All communication across DMZ 1, DMZ 2, and the Internal Network is encrypted over port 443. The architect has proposed the design shown in the Exhibit, where DMZ 1 has NetScaler Gateway 1 and DMZ 2 has NetScaler Gateway 2 and StoreFront.
Click the Exhibit button to view the design.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
Which two sets of ports should the architect request to enable on Firewall 2?

  • A. Port 443 outbound and Port 1494/2598 inbound
  • B. Port 443 outbound and Port 80 inbound
  • C. Port 443 outbound and Port 443 inbound
  • D. Port 443 outbound and Port 389/636 inbound

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to redesign an existing XenApp and XenDesktop environment to use Machine Creation Services (MCS). During the design discussions, the locations for the MCS-provisioned thin clone machine disks are proposed as shown in the Exhibit.
Click the Exhibit button to view the details.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
Which two potential drawbacks should the architect address with the customer before proceeding with this configuration? (Choose two.)

  • A. It is limited to NFS shared storage.
  • B. It will require substantial read IOPS from the shared storage location during machine creation and updates.
  • C. It will require substantial write IOPS to the shared storage location as temporary data is written.
  • D. It will require more storage to be allocated on the VM hosts compared with other options.
  • E. It is limited to certain hypervisors.

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 18
Scenario: While assessing the User Layer, a Citrix Architect finds that most of the internal users connect using corporate-owned laptops, desktop devices, and thin clients. Many of these laptops and desktop devices are running Windows 10, while the remainder of the machines are running Windows 7 and are in the process of being migrated to Windows 10. Some users also connect using personal devices.
Currently, Citrix Receiver is manually installed on any endpoint device added to the company. All these devices use Citrix Receiver version 4.8 and above. The IT team is planning to automate a process to update all the devices with the latest version of Citrix Receiver and to automate another process for automatic installation of Citrix Receiver without incurring extra costs and maintenance.
What should the architect recommend to upgrade Citrix Receivers for internal Windows endpoints?

  • A. The use of deployment tools for internal endpoints.
  • B. The deployment of Enterprise software.
  • C. Configure Receiver auto-updates through Citrix Cloud.
  • D. Edit the Web.config file and set upgradeAtLogin to True.

Answer: A

Recommend!! Get the Full 1Y0-402 dumps in VCE and PDF From Surepassexam, Welcome to Download: https://www.surepassexam.com/1Y0-402-exam-dumps.html (New 70 Q&As Version)