Act now and download your 1V0-701 Braindumps today! Do not waste time for the worthless 1V0-701 Exam Questions and Answers tutorials. Download 1V0-701 Free Practice Questions with real questions and answers and begin to learn 1V0-701 Exam Questions and Answers with a classic professional.

Check 1V0-701 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Match the Horizon 7 components with their appropriate descriptions.
1V0-701 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: Horizon Agent – A software service that is installed on all guest virtual machines, physical systems, or RDS hosts to allow them to be managed by Horizon 7.
    Horizon Client – Communicates with View Connection Server to enable users to connect to their desktops. View Connection Server – Acts as a broker for client connections by authenticating and then directing
    incoming user requests to the appropriate virtual machine, physical system, or RDS host.
    Horizon Administrator – Enables administrators to configure View Connection Server, deploy desktop and application pools, manage machines, control user authentication, initiate and examine system events, and perform analytical activities.

    NEW QUESTION 2
    Which two components are leveraged with vMware vSAN? (Choose two.)

    • A. Fabric switches
    • B. vMware VSAN (Virtual Storage Appliance)
    • C. VMware HCS (Hyper-Converged Software)
    • D. VMware vVols (Virtual Volumes)
    • E. Industry standard hardware

    Answer: CE

    NEW QUESTION 3
    Which three requirements should be gathered during a design workshop? (Choose three.)

    • A. Constraints
    • B. Recoverability
    • C. Requirements
    • D. Manageability
    • E. Risks

    Answer: ABE

    Explanation: https://mylearn.vmware.com/descriptions/EDU_DATASHEET_vSphere%20Design%20Workshop%20V6.5.pdf

    NEW QUESTION 4
    Which vSphere component provides hypervisor-based virtual machine replication and recovery?

    • A. VMware Site Recovery Manager
    • B. VMware vSphere Data Protection
    • C. VMware vSphere Replication
    • D. VMware vSAN

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 5
    At which layer does VMware vSAN provide redundancy for Virtual Machine (VM) files?

    • A. At host storage controller (RAID) only.
    • B. In VMware vSAN only.
    • C. In VMware vSAN and virtual machine (VM) storage policies.
    • D. At host storage controller (RAID) and VMware vSAN.

    Answer: C

    Explanation: https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Validated-Design/4.0/com.vmware.vvd.sddc-design.doc/GUID-6F009138

    NEW QUESTION 6
    Which component is responsible for managing the distributed switching and routing modules in the hypervisor in an NSX architecture?

    • A. ESXi hypervisor
    • B. NSX controller cluster
    • C. NSX manager
    • D. vCenter Server

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 7
    What is a compelling reason for adopting NSX?

    • A. NSX can operate at all layers of the OSI model.
    • B. NSX can be installed directly on top of existing networking devices in the place of the original firmware.
    • C. NSX programmatically creates, snapshots, deletes, and restores software-based virtual networks.
    • D. NSX eliminates the need for networking hardware between physical ESXi hosts.

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 8
    What are two key cloud challenges faces by customers? (Choose two.)

    • A. Availability of organizational budget
    • B. Cross-cloud management
    • C. Availability of administrative personnel
    • D. Connectivity and applying security across clouds
    • E. Choice of services offered by different cloud providers is limited.

    Answer: BD

    NEW QUESTION 9
    A customer would like to have an on-premises private cloud solution with a self-service portal for its users. What VMware product would meet this requirement?

    • A. VMware vRealize Automation
    • B. VMware vRealize Orchestrator
    • C. VMware vCenter Server
    • D. VMware vRealize Operations

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 10
    Which feature of VMware vSphere enables configuration of startup and shutdown order of a multi-tiered application?

    • A. vAPP
    • B. DRS Group
    • C. vSphere template
    • D. DRS Cluster

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 11
    Which are two ways of gathering business requirements and objectives from a customer? (Choose two.)

    • A. Interview Executive- and Director-level resources to determine business objectives, problems, and opportunities for growth in their business.
    • B. Discuss with the IT Management about which vendors they prefer, and when they are able to execute a Proof of Concept to show them the newest products and solutions available.
    • C. Perform a GAP Analysis of the existing business and IT environment with business stakeholders, and discuss what is needed to accomplish the customer’s objectives.
    • D. List what the customer isn’t using, ask the customer for its budget, and determine what is within that budget.

    Answer: AC

    NEW QUESTION 12
    Which two are primary use cases for VMware vSphere? (Choose two.)

    • A. Centralized Storage
    • B. Cloud Automation
    • C. Containerized Modern Apps
    • D. Distributed Networking
    • E. Virtualized Big Data

    Answer: CE

    NEW QUESTION 13
    A supervisor wants employees to seamlessly log into remote applications without having to enter their credentials multiple times.
    What is required to support true Single Sign On (SSo)?

    • A. Only Horizon 7 is required
    • B. Horizon and Linux Operating System
    • C. Horizon 7 and Windows Server 2016
    • D. Horizon 7 and identity Manager

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 14
    A company wants to decrease the cost of data center cooling.
    Which solution should they implement so the data center runs on fewer physical servers?

    • A. VMare Horizon View
    • B. VMware vSphere
    • C. VMware Workstation
    • D. VMware NSX

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 15
    VMware vSuite Cloud Management platform can solve which three demanding business use cases? (Choose three.)

    • A. Intelligent operations Management
    • B. IT Automating IT
    • C. DevOps-Ready IT
    • D. Configuration Management
    • E. Cost Management

    Answer: ABC

    Explanation: https://blogs.vmware.com/management/2016/02/vmware-cloud-management-platform-the-most-common-use-ca

    NEW QUESTION 16
    Which component in VMware NSX provides L2 bridging from the logical networking space VXLAN to the physical space?

    • A. NSX virtual switch
    • B. Logical Router control VM
    • C. Logical router
    • D. NSX Edge virtual appliance

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 17
    What VMware product would address a customer’s need for micro-segmentation?

    • A. VMware vRealize Automation
    • B. VMware vRealize Network Insight
    • C. VMware ESXi
    • D. VMware NSX

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 18
    Which three choices are key objectives or deliverables for proposing a solution? (Choose three.)

    • A. Design Requirements Workbook
    • B. Backup Strategy
    • C. Operating Procedures
    • D. Implementation Guide
    • E. Validation Procedures

    Answer: ACD

    P.S. Passcertsure now are offering 100% pass ensure 1V0-701 dumps! All 1V0-701 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.passcertsure.com/1V0-701-test/ (82 New Questions)