Proper study guides for Up to the immediate present CIW CIW v5 Security Essentials certified begins with CIW 1D0-571 preparation products which designed to deliver the Precise 1D0-571 questions by making you pass the 1D0-571 test at your first time. Try the free 1D0-571 demo right now.


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for CIW 1D0-571 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 1D0-571 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/1D0-571-exam-dumps.html

P.S. Precise 1D0-571 preparation labs are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1hnbtiBCd5O01InWzxHyUA_3gMzTDr0Th


New CIW 1D0-571 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 1 - Question 10)

Q1. Which of the following errors most commonly occurs when responding to a security breach?

A. Shutting down network access using the firewall, rather than the network router

B. Adhering to the company policy rather than determining actions based on the IT manager's input

C. Making snap judgments based on emotions, as opposed to company policy

D. Taking too much time to document the attack

Answer: C


Q2. Irina has contracted with a company to provide Web design consulting services. The company has asked her to use several large files available via an HTTP server. The IT department has provided Irina with user name and password, as well as the DNS name of the HTTP server. She then used this information to obtain the files she needs to complete her task using Mozilla Firefox. Which of the following is a primary risk factor when authenticating with a standard HTTP server?

A. HTTP uses cleartext transmission during authentication, which can lead to a man-in-the- middle attack.

B. Irina has used the wrong application for this protocol, thus increasing the likelihood of a man-in-the-middle attack.

C. A standard HTTP connection uses public-key encryption that is not sufficiently strong, inviting the possibility of a man-in-the-middle attack.

D. Irina has accessed the Web server using a non-standard Web browser.

Answer: A


Q3. You have implemented a version of the Kerberos protocol for your network. What service does Kerberos primarily offer?

A. Authentication

B. Encryption

C. Non-repudiation

D. Data integrity

Answer: A


Q4. You have discovered that the ls, su and ps commands no longer function as expected. They do not return information in a manner similar to any other Linux system. Also, the implementation of Tripwire you have installed on this server is returning new hash values. Which of the following has most likely occurred?

A. A trojan has attacked the system.

B. A SQL injection attack has occurred.

C. A spyware application has been installed.

D. A root kit has been installed on the system.

Answer: D


Q5. Consider the following diagram:

Which of the following best describes the protocol activity shown in the diagram, along with the most likely potential threat that accompanies this protocol?

A. The ICMP Time Exceeded message, with the threat of a denial-of-service attack

B. The SIP three-way handshake, with the threat of a buffer overflow

C. The TCP three-way handshake, with the threat of a man-in-the-middle attack

D. The DNS name query, with the threat of cache poisoning

Answer: C


Q6. You have determined that an attack is currently underway on your database server. An attacker is currently logged in, modifying data. You want to preserve logs, caching and other data on this affected server. Which of the following actions will best allow you to stop the attack and still preserve data?

A. Pull the server network cable

B. Shut down the server

C. Back up the system logs

D. Force an instant password reset

Answer: A


Q7. An application is creating hashes of each file on an attached storage device. Which of the following will typically occur during this process?

A. An increase in the amount of time it takes for the system to respond to requests

B. Reduced risk of an attack

C. Increased risk of an attack

D. A reduction in the amount of time it takes for the system to respond to requests

Answer: A


Q8. What is the primary drawback of using symmetric-key encryption?

A. Key transport across a network

B. Speed of encryption

C. Denial-of-service attacks

D. Inability to support convergence traffic

Answer: A


Q9. Jason is attempting to gain unauthorized access to a corporate server by running a program that enters passwords from a long list of possible passwords. Which type of attack is this?

A. Brute force

B. Denial of service

C. Botnet

D. Buffer overflow

Answer: A


Q10. Which of the following activities is the most effective at keeping the actions of nae end users from putting the company's physical and logicalWhich of the following activities is the most effective at keeping the actions of na?e end users from putting the company's physical and logical resources at risk?

A. Configuring network intrusion-detection software to monitor end user activity

B. Conducting a training session at the time of hire

C. Reconfiguring the network firewall

D. Assembling a team of security professionals to monitor the network

Answer: B


P.S. Easily pass 1D0-571 Exam with Certifytools Precise Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.certifytools.com/1D0-571-exam.html ( New Questions)