Proper study guides for Avant-garde Check-Point Check Point Certified Security Expert - R80 certified begins with Check-Point 156-315.80 preparation products which designed to deliver the Simulation 156-315.80 questions by making you pass the 156-315.80 test at your first time. Try the free 156-315.80 demo right now.

Online 156-315.80 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which command is used to display status information for various components?

  • A. show all systems
  • B. show system messages
  • C. sysmess all
  • D. show sysenv all

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
What scenario indicates that SecureXL is enabled?

  • A. Dynamic objects are available in the Object Explorer
  • B. SecureXL can be disabled in cpconfig
  • C. fwaccel commands can be used in clish
  • D. Only one packet in a stream is seen in a fw monitor packet capture

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
You have successfully backed up Check Point configurations without the OS information. What command would you use to restore this backup?

  • A. restore_backup
  • B. import backup
  • C. cp_merge
  • D. migrate import

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
You work as a security administrator for a large company. CSO of your company has attended a security conference where he has learnt how hackers constantly modify their strategies and techniques to evade detection and reach corporate resources. He wants to make sure that his company has the tight protections in place. Check Point has been selected for the security vendor.
Which Check Point product protects BEST against malware and zero-day attacks while ensuring quick delivery of safe content to your users?

  • A. IPS AND Application Control
  • B. IPS, anti-virus and anti-bot
  • C. IPS, anti-virus and e-mail security
  • D. SandBlast

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
What is considered Hybrid Emulation Mode?

  • A. Manual configuration of file types on emulation location.
  • B. Load sharing of emulation between an on premise appliance and the cloud.
  • C. Load sharing between OS behavior and CPU Level emulation.
  • D. High availability between the local SandBlast appliance and the cloud.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following links will take you to the SmartView web application?

  • A. https://<Security Management Server host name>/smartviewweb/
  • B. https://<Security Management Server IP Address>/smartview/
  • C. https://<Security Management Server host name>smartviewweb
  • D. https://<Security Management Server IP Address>/smartview

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
You are working with multiple Security Gateways enforcing an extensive number of rules. To simplify security administration, which action would you choose?

  • A. Eliminate all possible contradictory rules such as the Stealth or Cleanup rules.
  • B. Create a separate Security Policy package for each remote Security Gateway.
  • C. Create network objects that restricts all applicable rules to only certain networks.
  • D. Run separate SmartConsole instances to login and configure each Security Gateway directly.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
Which encryption algorithm is the least secured?

  • A. AES-128
  • B. AES-256
  • C. DES
  • D. 3DES

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
Fill in the blanks: In the Network policy layer, the default action for the Implied last rule is ______ all traffic. However, in the Application Control policy layer, the default action is _______ all traffic.

  • A. Accept; redirect
  • B. Accept; drop
  • C. Redirect; drop
  • D. Drop; accept

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
R80.10 management server can manage gateways with which versions installed?

  • A. Versions R77 and higher
  • B. Versions R76 and higher
  • C. Versions R75.20 and higher
  • D. Versions R75 and higher

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
How do Capsule Connect and Capsule Workspace differ?

  • A. Capsule Connect provides a Layer3 VP
  • B. Capsule Workspace provides a Desktop with usable applications.
  • C. Capsule Workspace can provide access to any application.
  • D. Capsule Connect provides Business data isolation.
  • E. Capsule Connect does not require an installed application at client.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
Which of the following Check Point processes within the Security Management Server is responsible for the receiving of log records from Security Gateway?

  • A. logd
  • B. fwd
  • C. fwm
  • D. cpd

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
What is the Implicit Clean-up Rule?

  • A. A setting is defined in the Global Properties for all policies.
  • B. A setting that is configured per Policy Layer.
  • C. Another name for the Clean-up Rule.
  • D. Automatically created when the Clean-up Rule is defined.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
What is the purpose of Priority Delta in VRRP?

  • A. When a box up, Effective Priority = Priority + Priority Delta
  • B. When an Interface is up, Effective Priority = Priority + Priority Delta
  • C. When an Interface fail, Effective Priority = Priority – Priority Delta
  • D. When a box fail, Effective Priority = Priority – Priority Delta

Answer: C

Explanation:
Each instance of VRRP running on a supported interface may monitor the link state of other interfaces. The monitored interfaces do not have to be running VRRP.
If a monitored interface loses its link state, then VRRP will decrement its priority over a VRID by the specified delta value and then will send out a new VRRP HELLO packet. If the new effective priority is less than the priority a backup platform has, then the backup platform will beging to send out its own HELLO packet.
Once the master sees this packet with a priority greater than its own, then it releases the VIP. References:

NEW QUESTION 15
Which file contains the host address to be published, the MAC address that needs to be associated with the IP Address, and the unique IP of the interface that responds to ARP request?

  • A. /opt/CPshrd-R80/conf/local.arp
  • B. /var/opt/CPshrd-R80/conf/local.arp
  • C. $CPDIR/conf/local.arp
  • D. $FWDIR/conf/local.arp

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
Your manager asked you to check the status of SecureXL, and its enabled templates and features. What command will you use to provide such information to manager?

  • A. fw accel stat
  • B. fwaccel stat
  • C. fw acces stats
  • D. fwaccel stats

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
Using ClusterXL, what statement is true about the Sticky Decision Function?

  • A. Can only be changed for Load Sharing implementations
  • B. All connections are processed and synchronized by the pivot
  • C. Is configured using cpconfig
  • D. Is only relevant when using SecureXL

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
Session unique identifiers are passed to the web api using which http header option?

  • A. X-chkp-sid
  • B. Accept-Charset
  • C. Proxy-Authorization
  • D. Application

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
Sieve is a Cyber Security Engineer working for Global Bank with a large scale deployment of Check Point Enterprise Appliances Steve's manager. Diana asks him to provide firewall connection table details from one of the firewalls for which he is responsible. Which of these commands may impact performance briefly and should not be used during heavy traffic times of day?

  • A. fw tab -t connections -s
  • B. fw tab -t connections
  • C. fw tab -t connections -c
  • D. fw tab -t connections -f

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
Where you can see and search records of action done by R80 SmartConsole administrators?

  • A. In SmartView Tracker, open active log
  • B. In the Logs & Monitor view, select “Open Audit Log View”
  • C. In SmartAuditLog View
  • D. In Smartlog, all logs

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21
......

P.S. Dumps-files.com now are offering 100% pass ensure 156-315.80 dumps! All 156-315.80 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.dumps-files.com/files/156-315.80/ (428 New Questions)