Proper study guides for Updated LPI LPIC-1 Exam 102, Part 2 of 2, version 4.0 certified begins with LPI 102-400 preparation products which designed to deliver the Breathing 102-400 questions by making you pass the 102-400 test at your first time. Try the free 102-400 demo right now.


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for LPI 102-400 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 102-400 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/102-400-exam-dumps.html

New LPI 102-400 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 5 - Question 14)

Question No: 5

Which of the following steps prevents a user from obtaining an interactive login session?

A. Run the command chsh -s /bin/false with the user name.

B. Set the UID for the user to 0.

C. Remove the user from the group staff.

D. Add the user to /etc/noaccess.

E. Create a .nologin file in the user's home directory.

Answer: A


Question No: 6

How can the existing environment variable FOOBAR be suppressed for the execution of the script./myscript only?

A. unset -v FOOBAR;./myscript

B. set -a FOOBAR="";./myscript

C. env -u FOOBAR./myscript

D. env -i FOOBAR./myscript

Answer: C


Question No: 7

Which character in the password field of /etc/passwd is used to indicate that the encrypted password is stored in /etc/shadow?

A. *

B. -

C. s

D. x

Answer: D


Question No: 8

The X11 configuration file xorg.conf is grouped into sections. How is the content of the section SectionName associated with that section?

A. It is placed in curly brackets as in Section SectionName { ... }.

B. It is placed between a line containing Section "SectionName" and a line containing EndSection.

C. It is placed between the tags <Section name="SectionName"> and </Section>

D. It is placed after the row [SectionName].

E. It is placed after an initial unindented Section "SectionName" and must be indented by exactly one tab character.

Answer: B


Question No: 9

When the command echo $$ outputs 12942, what is the meaning of 12942?

A. It is the process ID of the echo command.

B. It is the process ID of the current shell.

C. It is the process ID of the last command executed.

D. It is the process ID of the last command which has been placed in the background.

Answer: B


Question No: 10

What is the purpose of the command mailq?

A. It fetches new emails from a remote server using POP3 or IMAP.

B. It is a multi-user mailing list manager.

C. It is a proprietary tool contained only in the qmail MTA.

D. It queries the mail queue of the local MTA.

E. It is a command-line based tool for reading and writing emails.

Answer: D


Question No: 11

Which of the following are requirements in order to run a shell script like a regular command from anywhere in the filesystem? (Choose THREE correct answers.)

A. The user issuing the command must be in the group script.

B. The script file must be found in the $PATH.

C. The script file must have the executable permission bit set.

D. The script must begin with a shebang-line (#!) that points to the correct interpreter.

E. The file system on which the script resides must be mounted with the option scripts.

Answer: B,C,D


Question No: 12

Which of the following commands should be added to /etc/bash_profile in order to change the language of messages for an internationalized program to Portuguese (pt)?

A. export LANGUAGE="pt"

B. export MESSAGE="pt"

C. export UI_MESSAGES="pt"

D. export LC_MESSAGES="pt"

E. export ALL_MESSAGES="pt"

Answer: D


Question No: 13

CORRECT TEXTWhat is the lowest numbered unprivileged TCP port? (Specify the number in digits only.)

Answer: 1024


Question No: 14

Which of the following IPv4 networks are reserved by IANA for private address assignment and private routing? (Choose THREE correct answers.)

A. 127.0.0.0/8

B. 10.0.0.0/8

C. 169.255.0.0/16

D. 172.16.0.0/12

E. 192.168.0.0/16

Answer: B,D,E


Recommend!! Get the Breathing 102-400 dumps in VCE and PDF From Examcollection, Welcome to download: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/102-400-vce-download.html (New Q&As Version)