Breathing of 102-400 rapidshare materials and prep for LPI certification for examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 102-400 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS LPIC-1 Exam 102, Part 2 of 2, version 4.0 exam Today!


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for LPI 102-400 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 102-400 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/102-400-exam-dumps.html

New LPI 102-400 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 4 - Question 13)

Q1. Which of the following are tasks handled by a display manager like XDM or KDM? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

A. Start and prepare the desktop environment for the user.

B. Configure additional devices like new monitors or projectors when they are attached.

C. Handle the login of a user.

D. Lock the screen when the user was inactive for a configurable amount of time.

E. Create an X11 configuration file for the current graphic devices and monitors.

Answer: A,C

Topic 3, Administrative Tasks

31.Which of the following fields can be found in the /etc/group file? (Choose THREE correct answers.)

A. The list of users that belong to the group.

B. The home directory of the group.

C. The name of the group.

D. The description of the group.

E. The password of the group.


Q2. What output will the command seq 10 produce?

A. A continuous stream of numbers increasing in increments of 10 until stopped.

B. The numbers 1 through 10 with one number per line.

C. The numbers 0 through 9 with one number per line.

D. The number 10 to standard output.

Answer: B

Topic 2, User Interfaces and Desktops

21. CORRECT TEXTWhat is the default name of the configuration file for the Xorg X11 server? (Specify the file name only without any path.)


Q3. Which of the following files assigns a user to its primary group?

A. /etc/pgroup

B. /etc/shadow

C. /etc/group

D. /etc/passwd

E. /etc/gshadow

Answer: D

Topic 4, Essential System Services

55.Which of the following tasks can be accomplished using the command date? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

A. Synchronize the hardware and system clocks.

B. Output date and time in different formats.

C. Set the system clock.

D. Set the hardware clock.

E. Update the time via NTP.


Q4. Which of the following commands connects to the remote host example.com which has OpenSSH listening on TCP port 2222? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

A. ssh --port 2222 example.com

B. ssh -p 2222 example.com

C. ssh -o Port=2222 example.com

D. ssh -o GatewayPort=2222 example.com

E. ssh example.com:2222

Answer: B,C


Q5. What is true regarding the file ~/.forward?

A. As it is owned by the MTA and not writable by the user, it must be edited using the editaliases command.

B. After editing ~/.forward the user must run newaliases to make the mail server aware of the changes.

C. Using ~/.forward, root may configure any email address whereas all other users may configure only their own addresses.

D. When configured correctly, ~/.forward can be used to forward each incoming mail to more than one other recipient.

Answer: D


Q6. CORRECT TEXTThe system's timezone may be set by linking /etc/localtime to an appropriate file in which directory? (Provide the full path to the directory, without any country information)

Answer: /usr/share/zoneinfo/


Q7. CORRECT TEXTPlease specify the top directory containing the configuration files for the CUPS printing system. (Specify the full path to the directory.)

Answer: /etc/cups, /etc/cups/


Q8. For accessibility assistance, which of the following programs is an on-screen keyboard?

A. xkb

B. atkb

C. GOK

D. xOSK

Answer: C


Q9. What is true regarding TCP port 23?

A. Port 23 is the well known port for the telnet service which is a plain text protocol that should no longer be used.

B. Port 23 is the well known port for the SSH service which provides secure logins.

C. Port 23 is the well known port for the rlogin service which is SSL secured by default.

D. Port 23 is the well known port for the system login services which are encrypted when the user runs the starttls command in his login shell.

Answer: A


Q10. CORRECT TEXTAfter adding a new email alias to the configuration, which command must be run in order to ensure the MTA knows about it? (Specify the command without any path but including all required parameters.)

Answer: newaliases, sendmail -bi


P.S. Easily pass 102-400 Exam with Examcollection Breathing Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/102-400-vce-download.html ( New Questions)