We provide real 101-500 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass LPI 101-500 Exam quickly & easily. The 101-500 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our LPI 101-500 dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the 101-500 exam.

Free demo questions for LPI 101-500 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1

Creating a hard link to an ordinary file returns an error. What could be the reason for this?

  • A. The source file is hidden.
  • B. The source file is read-only.
  • C. The source file is a shell script.
  • D. The source file is already a hard link.
  • E. The source and the target are on different filesystems.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 2

Which command creates a swap space on a block device or a file? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
mkswap

NEW QUESTION 3

A faulty kernel module is causing issues with a network interface card. Which of the following actions ensures that this module is not loaded automatically when the system boots?

  • A. Using lsmod --remove --autoclean without specifying the name of a specific module
  • B. Using modinfo –k followed by the name of the offending module
  • C. Using modprobe –r followed by the name of the offending module
  • D. Adding a blacklist line including the name of the offending module to the file/etc/modprobe.d/blacklist.conf
  • E. Deleting the kernel module’s directory from the file system and recompiling the kernel, including its modules

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4

Which of the following kernel parameters instructs the kernel to suppress most boot messages?

  • A. silent
  • B. verbose=0
  • C. nomesg
  • D. quiet

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5

The system is having trouble and the engineer wants to bypass the usual /sbin/init start up and run /bin/sh. What is the usual way to pass this change to the kernel from your boot loader?

  • A. Start in runlevel 1.
  • B. Pass init=/bin/sh on the kernel parameter line.
  • C. Pass /bin/sh on the kernel parameter line.
  • D. Pass start=/bin/sh on the kernel parameter line.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6

Which file should be edited to select the network locations from which Debian installation package files are loaded?

  • A. /etc/dpkg/dpkg.cfg
  • B. /etc/apt/apt.conf
  • C. /etc/apt/apt.conf.d
  • D. /etc/apt/sources.list
  • E. /etc/dpkg/dselect.cfg

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7

Which command must be entered before exiting vi to save the current file as filea.txt?

  • A. %s filea.txt
  • B. %w filea.txt
  • C. :save filea.txt
  • D. :w filea.txt
  • E. :s filea.txt

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8

Which command is used to query information about the available packages on a Debian system?

  • A. apt-cache
  • B. apt-get
  • C. apt-search
  • D. dpkg
  • E. dpkg-search

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9

From a Bash shell, which of the following commands directly executes the instruction from the file
/usr/local/bin/runme.sh without starting a subshell? (Please select TWO answers.)

  • A. source /usr/local/bin/runme.sh
  • B. . /usr/local/bin/runme.sh
  • C. /bin/bash /usr/local/bin/runme.sh
  • D. /usr/local/bin/runme.sh
  • E. run /usr/local/bin/runme.sh

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 10

Which of the following are valid stream redirection operators within Bash? (Choose THREE correct answers.)

  • A. <
  • B. <<<
  • C. >
  • D. >>>
  • E. %>

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 11

The dpkg-____ command will ask configuration questions for a specified package, just as if the package were being installed for the first time.

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
reconfigure

NEW QUESTION 12

Which of the following options for the kernel's command line changes the systemd boot target to rescue.target instead of the default target?

  • A. systemd.target=rescue.target
  • B. systemd.runlevel=rescue.target
  • C. systemd.service=rescue.target
  • D. systemd.default=rescue.target
  • E. systemd.unit=rescue.target

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 13

Which of the following commands will change all CR-LF pairs in an imported text file, userlist.txt, to Linux standard LF characters and store it as newlist.txt?

  • A. tr ‘\r\n’ ‘’ < userlist.txt > newlist.txt
  • B. tr –c ‘\n\r’ ‘’ < newlist.txt > userlist.txt
  • C. tr –d ‘\r’ < userlist.txt > newlist.txt
  • D. tr ‘\r’ ‘\n’ userlist.txt newlist.txt
  • E. tr –s ‘^M’ ‘^J’ userlist.txt newlist.txt

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14

Which of the following commands determines the type of a file by using a definition database file which contains information about all common file types?

  • A. magic
  • B. type
  • C. file
  • D. pmagic
  • E. hash

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15

Which of the following statements are true about the boot sequence of a PC using a BIOS? (Choose two.)

  • A. Some parts of the boot process can be configured from the BIOS
  • B. Linux does not require the assistance of the BIOS to boot a computer
  • C. The BIOS boot process starts only if secondary storage, such as the hard disk, is functional
  • D. The BIOS initiates the boot process after turning the computer on
  • E. The BIOS is started by loading hardware drivers from secondary storage, such as the hard disk

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 16

Which of the following commands set the sticky bit for the directory /tmp? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

  • A. chmod +s /tmp
  • B. chmod +t /tmp
  • C. chmod 1775 /tmp
  • D. chmod 4775 /tmp
  • E. chmod 2775 /tmp

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 17

Which of the following commands are common Linux commands for file management? (Choose three correct answers.)

  • A. copy
  • B. mv
  • C. move
  • D. cp
  • E. mkdir

Answer: BDE

NEW QUESTION 18

Which of the following apt-get subcommands installs the newest versions of all currently installed packages?

  • A. auto-update
  • B. dist-upgrade
  • C. full-upgrade
  • D. install
  • E. update

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 19

What does the ? symbol within regular expressions represent?

  • A. Match the preceding qualifier one or more times.
  • B. Match the preceding qualifier zero or more times.
  • C. Match the preceding qualifier zero or one times.
  • D. Match a literal ?character.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20

Which of the following file permissions belong to a symbolic link?

  • A. -rwxrwxrwx
  • B. +rwxrwxrwx
  • C. lrwxrwxrwx
  • D. srwxrwxrwx

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 21

Which of the following commands brings a system running SysV init into a state in which it is safe to perform maintenance tasks? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

  • A. shutdown -R 1 now
  • B. shutdown -single now
  • C. init 1
  • D. telinit 1
  • E. runlevel 1

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 22

Which command is used to create and initialize the files used to store quota information? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
quotacheck

NEW QUESTION 23

Which of the following commands updates the linker cache of shared libraries?

  • A. mkcache
  • B. soconfig
  • C. mkldconfig
  • D. lddconfig
  • E. ldconfig

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 24

Which of the following commands is used to change metadata and options for ext3 filesystems?

  • A. mod3fs
  • B. tune3fs
  • C. mod2fs
  • D. tune2fs
  • E. dump2fs

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 25

Which wildcards will match the following filenames? (Choose two.) ttyS0
ttyS1 ttyS2

  • A. ttyS[1-5]
  • B. tty?[0-5]
  • C. tty*2
  • D. tty[A-Z][012]
  • E. tty[Ss][02]

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 26

What is the maximum niceness value that a regular user can assign to a process with the nice command when executing a new process?

  • A. 9
  • B. 19
  • C. 49
  • D. 99

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 27
......

P.S. Easily pass 101-500 Exam with 243 Q&As Certleader Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Certleader 101-500 Dumps: https://www.certleader.com/101-500-dumps.html (243 New Questions)