We provide real 100-490 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Cisco 100-490 Exam quickly & easily. The 100-490 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our Cisco 100-490 dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the 100-490 exam.

Free 100-490 Demo Online For Cisco Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which layer of the OSI model defines how data is formatted for transmission and how access to the physical media is controlled?

  • A. presentation
  • B. data link
  • C. network
  • D. transport

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
Which type of memory stores the decompressed form of Cisco IOS Software and the running configuration?

  • A. flash
  • B. ROM
  • C. NVRAM
  • D. DRAM

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
Which command provides detailed information about the components that are installed on a router, such as the model, PID, and serial number?

  • A. show chassis
  • B. show items
  • C. show inventory
  • D. show router

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
From the enable mode, which command loads the configuration during the password recovery process on a Cisco router?

  • A. load_helper
  • B. configure terminal
  • C. copy running-config startup-config
  • D. copy startup-config running-config

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Which two features are associated with single-mode fiber-optic cable? (Choose two.)

  • A. consists of a single strand of glass fiber
  • B. has higher attenuation that multimode fiber
  • C. carries a higher bandwidth that multimode fiber
  • D. costs less than multimode fiber
  • E. operates over less distance than multimode fiber

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 6
Which address facilitates the routing of packets over an IP network?

  • A. physical
  • B. transport
  • C. network
  • D. MAC

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
From a Windows command prompt, which command displays the local IP address of a computer?

  • A. ipconfiguration
  • B. ip configuration
  • C. ipconfig
  • D. ip config

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
Which command displays information about the carrier network, cell site, and available service?

  • A. show cellular unit network
  • B. show cellular unit radio
  • C. show cellular unit hardware
  • D. show cellular unit profile

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
What is the primary method for recovering or upgrading a Cisco network device system image?

  • A. USB storage
  • B. FTP
  • C. the tftpdnld command
  • D. the xmodem command

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
100-490 dumps exhibit
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements about the hardware components are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. 2 is an RJ-45 to USB Type A console cable.
  • B. 3 is a USB Type A port.
  • C. 3 is a USB 5-pin mini USB Type B port.
  • D. 1 is a USB Type A port.
  • E. 2 is a USB 5-pin mini USB Type B to USB Type A console cable.

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 11
The colored wires at one end of a cable are in reverse sequence to the colored wires at the other end of the cable. Which cable does this configuration describe?

  • A. rolled
  • B. crossover
  • C. coaxial
  • D. straight-through

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
What is the line speed of a DS0 in North America?

  • A. 16 kbps
  • B. 32 kbps
  • C. 64 kbps
  • D. 128 kbps

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
Which bits represent the boot field in the configuration register value?

  • A. highest two bits
  • B. lowest two bits
  • C. highest four bits
  • D. lowest four bits

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
Which command displays the configuration register setting?

  • A. show flash
  • B. show running-config
  • C. show version
  • D. show config-register

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
Cisco NX-OS has added the ability to use which type of custom scripting to help manage user networks?

  • A. C++
  • B. Collective
  • C. SQL
  • D. Python

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
Which method is the fastest way to recover a software version that supports a USB flash port on a Cisco device?

  • A. tftp command
  • B. xmodem transfer command
  • C. copy command with USB memory
  • D. copy tftp flash: command

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
Which type of memory stores the configuration of a router or switch by default?

  • A. RAM
  • B. ROM
  • C. NVRAM
  • D. flash

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
An Ethernet interface is up and the line protocol is down. What are two possible causes? (Choose two.)

  • A. There is a speed or duplex mismatch with the remote device.
  • B. There is a Layer 2 mismatch in the encapsulation type.
  • C. The Ethernet interface has been manually disabled.
  • D. Keepalives are not being received by the local device.
  • E. The Ethernet cable might not be attached properly.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 19
ESD is the sudden and momentary electric current that flows between two objects at different electrical potentials, caused by direct contact or induced by an electrostatic field. Which three tools are used to avoid ESD? (Choose three.)

  • A. negative static bag
  • B. antistatic mat
  • C. ESD wrist strap
  • D. negative static mat
  • E. antistatic bag
  • F. latex gloves

Answer: BCE

NEW QUESTION 20
What are two standard fiber-optic connectors? (Choose two.)

  • A. Lucent
  • B. rollover
  • C. subscriber
  • D. multidimension
  • E. crossover

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 21
Which device is a DTE device?

  • A. CSU/DSU
  • B. router
  • C. cable modem
  • D. DSL modem

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22
Which type of transceiver module is used for 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity?

  • A. SFP+
  • B. GBIC
  • C. QSFP+
  • D. XFP

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 23
......

100% Valid and Newest Version 100-490 Questions & Answers shared by Surepassexam, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.surepassexam.com/100-490-exam-dumps.html (New 0 Q&As)