We provide real CAS-002 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass CompTIA CAS-002 Exam quickly & easily. The CAS-002 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our CompTIA CAS-002 dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the CAS-002 exam.


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CAS-002 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW CAS-002 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/CAS-002-exam-dumps.html

P.S. Pinpoint CAS-002 free demo are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1i-DSDDbU7Ij9pDq-9iid94VozRUrxe72


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 3 - Question 12)

Question No: 3

The source workstation image for new accounting PCs has begun blue-screening. A technician notices that the date/time stamp of the image source appears to have changed. The desktop support director has asked the Information Security department to determine if any changes were made to the source image. Which of the following methods would BEST help with this process? (Select TWO).

A. Retrieve source system image from backup and run file comparison analysis on the two images.

B. Parse all images to determine if extra data is hidden using steganography.

A. C. Calculate a new hash and compare it with the previously captured image hash.

D. Ask desktop support if any changes to the images were made.

E. Check key system files to see if date/time stamp is in the past six months.

Answer: A,C



Question No: 4

A security manager is looking into the following vendor proposal for a cloud-based SIEM solution. The intention is that the cost of the SIEM solution will be justified by having reduced the number of incidents and therefore saving on the amount spent investigating incidents.

Proposal:

External cloud-based software as a service subscription costing $5,000 per month. Expected to reduce the number of current incidents per annum by 50%.

The company currently has ten security incidents per annum at an average cost of $10,000 per incident. Which of the following is the ROI for this proposal after three years?

A. -$30,000 B. $120,000 C. $150,000 D. $180,000

Answer: A



Question No: 5

At 9:00 am each morning, all of the virtual desktops in a VDI implementation become extremely slow and/or unresponsive. The outage lasts for around 10 minutes, after which everything runs properly again. The administrator has traced the problem to a lab of thin clients that are all booted at 9:00 am each morning. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem and the BEST solution? (Select TWO).

A. Add guests with more memory to increase capacity of the infrastructure.

B. A backup is running on the thin clients at 9am every morning.

C. Install more memory in the thin clients to handle the increased load while booting.

D. Booting all the lab desktops at the same time is creating excessive I/O.

E. Install 10-Gb uplinks between the hosts and the lab to increase network capacity.

F. Install faster SSD drives in the storage system used in the infrastructure.

G. The lab desktops are saturating the network while booting.

H. The lab desktops are using more memory than is available to the host systems.

Answer: D,F



Question No: 6

Company XYZ finds itself using more cloud-based business tools, and password management is becoming onerous. Security is important to the company; as a result, password replication and shared accounts are not acceptable. Which of the following implementations addresses the distributed login with centralized authentication and has wide compatibility among SaaS vendors?

A. Establish a cloud-based authentication service that supports SAML.

B. Implement a new Diameter authentication server with read-only attestation.

C. Install a read-only Active Directory server in the corporate DMZ for federation.

D. Allow external connections to the existing corporate RADIUS server.

Answer: A



Question No: 7

A company has received the contract to begin developing a new suite of software tools to replace an aging collaboration solution. The original collaboration solution has been in place for nine years, contains over a million lines of code, and took over two years to develop originally. The SDLC has been broken up into eight primary stages, with each stage requiring an in-depth risk analysis before moving on to the next phase. Which of the following software development methods is MOST applicable?

A. Spiral model

B. Incremental model

A. C. Waterfall model

D. Agile model

Answer: C



Question No: 8

The telecommunications manager wants to improve the process for assigning company- owned mobile devices and ensuring data is properly removed when no longer needed. Additionally, the manager wants to onboard and offboard personally owned mobile devices that will be used in the BYOD initiative. Which of the following should be implemented to ensure these processes can be automated? (Select THREE).

A. SIMu2019s PIN

B. Remote wiping

C. Chargeback system

D. MDM software

E. Presence software

F. Email profiles

A. G. Identity attestation

H. GPS tracking

Answer: B,D,G



Question No: 9

The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of a small start-up company wants to set up offices around the country for the sales staff to generate business. The company needs an effective communication solution to remain in constant contact with each other, while maintaining a secure business environment. A junior-level administrator suggests that the company and the sales staff stay connected via free social media. Which of the following decisions is BEST for the CEO to make?

A. Social media is an effective solution because it is easily adaptable to new situations.

B. Social media is an ineffective solution because the policy may not align with the business.

C. Social media is an effective solution because it implements SSL encryption.

D. Social media is an ineffective solution because it is not primarily intended for business applications.

Answer: B



Question No: 10

A port in a fibre channel switch failed, causing a costly downtime on the companyu2019s primary website. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the downtime?

A. The web server iSCSI initiator was down.

B. The web server was not multipathed.

C. The SAN snapshots were not up-to-date.

D. The SAN replication to the backup site failed.

Answer: B



Question No: 11

Since the implementation of IPv6 on the company network, the security administrator has been unable to identify the users associated with certain devices utilizing IPv6 addresses, even when the devices are centrally managed.

en1: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500

ether f8:1e:af:ab:10:a3

inet6 fw80::fa1e:dfff:fee6:9d8%en1 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x5 inet 192.168.1.14 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.1.255 inet6 2001:200:5:922:1035:dfff:fee6:9dfe prefixlen 64 autoconf

inet6 2001:200:5:922:10ab:5e21:aa9a:6393 prefixlen 64 autoconf temporary nd6 options=1<PERFORMNUD>

media: autoselect status: active

Given this output, which of the following protocols is in use by the company and what can the system administrator do to positively map users with IPv6 addresses in the future? (Select TWO).

A. The devices use EUI-64 format

B. The routers implement NDP

C. The network implements 6to4 tunneling

D. The router IPv6 advertisement has been disabled

E. The administrator must disable IPv6 tunneling

F. The administrator must disable the mobile IPv6 router flag

G. The administrator must disable the IPv6 privacy extensions

H. The administrator must disable DHCPv6 option code 1

Answer: B,G



Question No: 12

A security administrator was doing a packet capture and noticed a system communicating with an unauthorized address within the 2001::/32 prefix. The network administrator confirms there is no IPv6 routing into or out of the network. Which of the following is the BEST course of action?

A. Investigate the network traffic and block UDP port 3544 at the firewall

B. Remove the system from the network and disable IPv6 at the router

C. Locate and remove the unauthorized 6to4 relay from the network

D. Disable the switch port and block the 2001::/32 traffic at the firewall

Answer: A



P.S. Easily pass CAS-002 Exam with Surepassexam Pinpoint Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.surepassexam.com/CAS-002-exam-dumps.html (450 New Questions)