Your success in CompTIA CAS-002 is our sole target and we develop all our CAS-002 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our CAS-002 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. CAS-002 Practice Exams for CompTIA CASP CAS-002 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CAS-002 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW CAS-002 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/CAS-002-exam-dumps.html

P.S. Highest Quality CAS-002 rapidshare are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1J1BBpAPWFcvqB6OREC6YP3KoGX0G5jQM


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 6 - Question 15)

Question No: 6

A WAF without customization will protect the infrastructure from which of the following attack combinations?

A. DDoS, DNS poisoning, Boink, Teardrop

B. Reflective XSS, HTTP exhaustion, Teardrop

C. SQL Injection, DOM based XSS, HTTP exhaustion

D. SQL Injection, CSRF, Clickjacking

Answer: C


Question No: 7

An administrator receives reports that the network is running slow for users connected to a certain switch. Viewing the network traffic, the administrator reviews the following:

18:51:59.042108 IP linuxwksta.55467 > dns.company.com.domain: 39462+ PTR? 222.17.4.10.in-addr.arpa. (42)

18:51:59.055732 IP dns.company.com.domain > linuxwksta.55467: 39462 NXDomain 0/0/0 (42)

18:51:59.055842 IP linuxwksta.48287 > dns.company.com.domain: 46767+ PTR? 255.19.4.10.in-addr.arpa. (42)

18:51:59.069816 IP dns.company.com.domain > linuxwksta.48287: 46767 NXDomain 0/0/0 (42)

18:51:59.159060 IP linuxwksta.42491 > 10.4.17.72.iscsi-target: Flags [P.], seq 1989625106:1989625154, ack 2067334822, win 1525, options [nop,nop,TS val 16021424

ecr 215646227], length 48

18:51:59.159145 IP linuxwksta.48854 > dns.company.com.domain: 3834+ PTR? 72.17.4.10.in-addr.arpa. (41)

18:51:59.159314 IP 10.4.17.72.iscsi-target > linuxwksta.42491: Flags [P.], seq 1:49, ack 48, win 124, options [nop,nop,TS val 215647479 ecr 16021424], length 48

18:51:59.159330 IP linuxwksta.42491 > 10.4.17.72.iscsi-target: Flags [.], ack 49, win 1525, options [nop,nop,TS val 16021424 ecr 215647479], length 0

18:51:59.165342 IP dns.company.com.domain > linuxwksta.48854: 3834 NXDomain 0/0/0 (41)

18:51:59.397461 ARP, Request who-has 10.4.16.58 tell 10.4.16.1, length 46 18:51:59.397597 IP linuxwksta.37684 > dns.company.com.domain: 15022+ PTR?

58.16.4.10.in-addr.arpa. (41)

Given the traffic report, which of the following is MOST likely causing the slow traffic?

A. DNS poisoning

B. Improper network zoning

C. ARP poisoning

D. Improper LUN masking

Answer: B


Question No: 8

A large corporation which is heavily reliant on IT platforms and systems is in financial difficulty and needs to drastically reduce costs in the short term to survive. The Chief Financial Officer (CFO) has mandated that all IT and architectural functions will be outsourced and a mixture of providers will be selected. One provider will manage the desktops for five years, another provider will manage the network for ten years, another provider will be responsible for security for four years, and an offshore provider will perform day to day business processing functions for two years. At the end of each contract the incumbent may be renewed or a new provider may be selected. Which of the following are the MOST likely risk implications of the CFOu2019s business decision?

A. Strategic architecture will be adversely impacted through the segregation of duties between the providers. Vendor management costs will remain unchanged. The risk position of the organization will decline as specialists now maintain the environment. The implementation of security controls and security updates will improve. Internal knowledge of IT systems will improve as providers maintain system documentation.

B. Strategic architecture will improve as more time can be dedicated to strategy. System stability will improve as providers use specialists and tested processes to maintain systems. Vendor management costs will increase and the organizationu2019s flexibility to react to new market conditions will be reduced slightly. Internal knowledge of IT systems will improve as providers maintain system documentation. The risk position of the organization will remain unchanged.

C. Strategic architecture will not be impacted in the short term, but will be adversely impacted in the long term through the segregation of duties between the providers. Vendor management costs will stay the same and the organizationu2019s flexibility to react to new market conditions will be improved through best of breed technology implementations. Internal knowledge of IT systems will decline over time. The implementation of security controls and security updates will not change.

D. Strategic architecture will be adversely impacted through the segregation of duties between the providers. Vendor management costs will increase and the organizationu2019s flexibility to react to new market conditions will be reduced. Internal knowledge of IT systems will decline and decrease future platform development. The implementation of security controls and security updates will take longer as responsibility crosses multiple boundaries.

Answer: D


Question No: 9

In a situation where data is to be recovered from an attackeru2019s location, which of the following are the FIRST things to capture? (Select TWO).

A. Removable media

B. Passwords written on scrap paper

C. Snapshots of data on the monitor

D. Documents on the printer

E. Volatile system memory

F. System hard drive

Answer: C,E


Question No: 10

A security administrator is tasked with securing a company's headquarters and branch offices move to unified communications. The Chief Information Officer (CIO) wants to integrate the corporate users' email, voice mail, telephony, presence and corporate messaging to internal computers, mobile users, and devices. Which of the following actions would BEST meet the CIO's goals while providing maximum unified communications security?

A. Create presence groups, restrict IM protocols to the internal networks, encrypt remote

A. devices, and restrict access to services to local network and VPN clients.

B. Enable discretionary email forwarding restrictions, utilize QoS and Secure RTP, allow external IM protocols only over TLS, and allow port 2000 incoming to the internal firewall interface for secure SIP

C. Set presence to invisible by default, restrict IM to invite only, implement QoS on SIP and RTP traffic, discretionary email forwarding, and full disk encryption.

D. Establish presence privacy groups, restrict all IM protocols, allow secure RTP on session border gateways, enable full disk encryptions, and transport encryption for email security.

Answer: A


Question No: 11

An organization has had six security incidents over the past year against their main web application. Each time the organization was able to determine the cause of the incident and restore operations within a few hours to a few days. Which of the following provides the MOST comprehensive method for reducing the time to recover?

A. Create security metrics that provide information on response times and requirements to determine the best place to focus time and money.

B. Conduct a loss analysis to determine which systems to focus time and money towards increasing security.

C. Implement a knowledge management process accessible to the help desk and finance departments to estimate cost and prioritize remediation.

D. Develop an incident response team, require training for incident remediation, and provide incident reporting and tracking metrics.

Answer: D


Question No: 12

A hosting company provides inexpensive guest virtual machines to low-margin customers. Customers manage their own guest virtual machines. Some customers want basic guarantees of logical separation from other customers and it has been indicated that some customers would like to have configuration control of this separation; whereas others want this provided as a value-added service by the hosting company. Which of the following BEST meets these requirements?

A. The hosting company should install a hypervisor-based firewall and allow customers to manage this on an as-needed basis.

B. The hosting company should manage the hypervisor-based firewall; while allowing customers to configure their own host-based firewall.

C. Customers should purchase physical firewalls to protect their guest hosts and have the hosting company manage these if requested.

D. The hosting company should install a host-based firewall on customer guest hosts and offer to administer host firewalls for customers if requested.

Answer: B


Question No: 13

An administrator attempts to install the package "named.9.3.6-12-x86_64.rpm" on a server. Even though the package was downloaded from the official repository, the server states the package cannot be installed because no GPG key is found. Which of the following should the administrator perform to allow the program to be installed?

A. Download the file from the program publisher's website.

B. Generate RSA and DSA keys using GPG.

C. Import the repository's public key.

D. Run sha1sum and verify the hash.

Answer: C


Question No: 14

A new company requirement mandates the implementation of multi-factor authentication to access network resources. The security administrator was asked to research and implement the most cost-effective solution that would allow for the authentication of both hardware and users. The company wants to leverage the PKI infrastructure which is already well established. Which of the following solutions should the security administrator implement?

A. Issue individual private/public key pairs to each user, install the private key on the central authentication system, and protect the private key with the useru2019s credentials. Require each user to install the public key on their computer.

B. Deploy USB fingerprint scanners on all desktops, and enable the fingerprint scanner on all laptops. Require all network users to register their fingerprint using the reader and store the information in the central authentication system.

C. Issue each user one hardware token. Configure the token serial number in the user properties of the central authentication system for each user and require token authentication with PIN for network logon.

D. Issue individual private/public key pairs to each user, install the public key on the central authentication system, and require each user to install the private key on their computer and protect it with a password.

Answer: D


Question No: 15

After connecting to a secure payment server at https://pay.xyz.com, an auditor notices that the SSL certificate was issued to *.xyz.com. The auditor also notices that many of the internal development servers use the same certificate. After installing the certificate on dev1.xyz.com, one of the developers reports misplacing the USB thumb-drive where the SSL certificate was stored. Which of the following should the auditor recommend FIRST?

A. Generate a new public key on both servers.

B. Replace the SSL certificate on dev1.xyz.com.

C. Generate a new private key password for both servers.

D. Replace the SSL certificate on pay.xyz.com.

Answer: D


100% Down to date CompTIA CAS-002 Questions & Answers shared by Dumpscollection, Get HERE: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/CAS-002/ (New 532 Q&As)