Exam Code: CAS-002 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP)
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass CAS-002 Exam.


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CAS-002 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW CAS-002 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/CAS-002-exam-dumps.html

P.S. Certified CAS-002 pdf are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1pX9Yg2aTb9vNu1CE0teKLNqAkStO5U85


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 2 - Question 11)

New Questions 2

An attacker attempts to create a DoS event against the VoIP system of a company. The attacker uses a tool to flood the network with a large number of SIP INVITE traffic. Which of the following would be LEAST likely to thwart such an attack?

A. Install IDS/IPS systems on the network

A. B. Force all SIP communication to be encrypted

C. Create separate VLANs for voice and data traffic

D. Implement QoS parameters on the switches

Answer: D


New Questions 3

A security officer is leading a lessons learned meeting. Which of the following should be components of that meeting? (Select TWO).

A. Demonstration of IPS system

B. Review vendor selection process

C. Calculate the ALE for the event

D. Discussion of event timeline

E. Assigning of follow up items

Answer: D,E


New Questions 4

Joe, a penetration tester, is tasked with testing the security robustness of the protocol between a mobile web application and a RESTful application server. Which of the following security tools would be required to assess the security between the mobile web application and the RESTful application server? (Select TWO).

A. Jailbroken mobile device

B. Reconnaissance tools

C. Network enumerator

D. HTTP interceptor

E. Vulnerability scanner

F. Password cracker

Answer: : D,E


New Questions 5

A security manager has received the following email from the Chief Financial Officer (CFO):

u201cWhile I am concerned about the security of the proprietary financial data in our ERP application, we have had a lot of turnover in the accounting group and I am having a difficult time meeting our monthly performance targets. As things currently stand, we do not allow employees to work from home but this is something I am willing to allow so we can get back on track. What should we do first to securely enable this capability for my group?u201d

Based on the information provided, which of the following would be the MOST appropriate response to the CFO?

A. Remote access to the ERP tool introduces additional security vulnerabilities and should not be allowed.

B. Allow VNC access to corporate desktops from personal computers for the users working from home.

C. Allow terminal services access from personal computers after the CFO provides a list of the users working from home.

D. Work with the executive management team to revise policies before allowing any remote access.

Answer: D


New Questions 6

Company XYZ has purchased and is now deploying a new HTML5 application. The company wants to hire a penetration tester to evaluate the security of the client and server components of the proprietary web application before launch. Which of the following is the

penetration tester MOST likely to use while performing black box testing of the security of the companyu2019s purchased application? (Select TWO).

A. Code review

B. Sandbox

C. Local proxy

D. Fuzzer

E. Port scanner

Answer: C,D


New Questions 7

A bank has decided to outsource some existing IT functions and systems to a third party service provider. The third party service provider will manage the outsourced systems on their own premises and will continue to directly interface with the banku2019s other systems through dedicated encrypted links. Which of the following is critical to ensure the successful management of system security concerns between the two organizations?

A. ISA

B. BIA

C. MOU

D. SOA

E. BPA

Answer: A


New Questions 8

A new IT company has hired a security consultant to implement a remote access system, which will enable employees to telecommute from home using both company issued as well as personal computing devices, including mobile devices. The company wants a flexible system to provide confidentiality and integrity for data in transit to the companyu2019s internally developed application GUI. Company policy prohibits employees from having administrative rights to company issued devices. Which of the following remote access solutions has the lowest technical complexity?

A. RDP server

B. Client-based VPN

C. IPSec

D. Jump box

E. SSL VPN

Answer: A


New Questions 9

A security administrator was recently hired in a start-up company to represent the interest of security and to assist the network team in improving security in the company. The programmers are not on good terms with the security team and do not want to be distracted with security issues while they are working on a major project. Which of the following is the BEST time to make them address security issues in the project?

A. In the middle of the project

B. At the end of the project

C. At the inception of the project

D. At the time they request

Answer: C


New Questions 10

An organization is concerned with potential data loss in the event of a disaster, and created a backup datacenter as a mitigation strategy. The current storage method is a single NAS used by all servers in both datacenters. Which of the following options increases data availability in the event of a datacenter failure?

A. Replicate NAS changes to the tape backups at the other datacenter.

B. Ensure each server has two HBAs connected through two routes to the NAS.

C. Establish deduplication across diverse storage paths.

D. Establish a SAN that replicates between datacenters.

Answer: D


New Questions 11

Joe is a security architect who is tasked with choosing a new NIPS platform that has the ability to perform SSL inspection, analyze up to 10Gbps of traffic, can be centrally managed and only reveals inspected application payload data to specified internal security employees. Which of the following steps should Joe take to reach the desired outcome?

A. Research new technology vendors to look for potential products. Contribute to an RFP and then evaluate RFP responses to ensure that the vendor product meets all mandatory requirements. Test the product and make a product recommendation.

B. Evaluate relevant RFC and ISO standards to choose an appropriate vendor product. Research industry surveys, interview existing customers of the product and then recommend that the product be purchased.

C. Consider outsourcing the product evaluation and ongoing management to an outsourced provider on the basis that each of the requirements are met and a lower total cost of ownership (TCO) is achieved.

D. Choose a popular NIPS product and then consider outsourcing the ongoing device management to a cloud provider. Give access to internal security employees so that they can inspect the application payload data.

E. Ensure that the NIPS platform can also deal with recent technological advancements, such as threats emerging from social media, BYOD and cloud storage prior to purchasing the product.

Answer: A


100% Up to the minute CompTIA CAS-002 Questions & Answers shared by Examcollection, Get HERE: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/CAS-002-vce-download.html (New 532 Q&As)