It is more faster and easier to pass the CompTIA CAS-002 exam by using Exact CompTIA CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Renewal CAS-002 Exam and find the same core area CAS-002 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CAS-002 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW CAS-002 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/CAS-002-exam-dumps.html

P.S. Exact CAS-002 keys are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1J1BBpAPWFcvqB6OREC6YP3KoGX0G5jQM


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 14 - Question 23)

New Questions 14

In order to reduce costs and improve employee satisfaction, a large corporation is creating a BYOD policy. It will allow access to email and remote connections to the corporate enterprise from personal devices; provided they are on an approved device list. Which of the following security measures would be MOST effective in securing the enterprise under the new policy? (Select TWO).

A. Provide free email software for personal devices.

B. Encrypt data in transit for remote access.

C. Require smart card authentication for all devices

D. Implement NAC to limit insecure devices access.

E. Enable time of day restrictions for personal devices.

Answer: : B,D


New Questions 15

A company is preparing to upgrade its NIPS at five locations around the world. The three platforms the team plans to test, claims to have the most advanced features and lucrative pricing.

Assuming all platforms meet the functionality requirements, which of the following methods should be used to select the BEST platform?

A. Establish return on investment as the main criteria for selection.

A. B. Run a cost/benefit analysis based on the data received from the RFP.

C. Evaluate each platform based on the total cost of ownership.

D. Develop a service level agreement to ensure the selected NIPS meets all performance requirements.

Answer: C


New Questions 16

An organization did not know its internal customer and financial databases were compromised until the attacker published sensitive portions of the database on several popular attacker websites. The organization was unable to determine when, how, or who conducted the attacks but rebuilt, restored, and updated the compromised database server to continue operations.

Which of the following is MOST likely the cause for the organizationu2019s inability to determine what really occurred?

A. Too few layers of protection between the Internet and internal network

B. Lack of a defined security auditing methodology

C. Poor intrusion prevention system placement and maintenance

D. Insufficient logging and mechanisms for review

Answer: D


New Questions 17

An organization has had component integration related vulnerabilities exploited in consecutive releases of the software it hosts. The only reason the company was able to identify the compromises was because of a correlation of slow server performance and an attentive security analyst noticing unusual outbound network activity from the application

servers. End-to-end management of the development process is the responsibility of the applications development manager and testing is done by various teams of programmers. Which of the following will MOST likely reduce the likelihood of similar incidents?

A. Conduct monthly audits to verify that application modifications do not introduce new vulnerabilities.

B. Implement a peer code review requirement prior to releasing code into production.

C. Follow secure coding practices to minimize the likelihood of creating vulnerable applications.

D. Establish cross-functional planning and testing requirements for software development activities.

Answer: D


New Questions 18

Which of the following BEST describes the implications of placing an IDS device inside or outside of the corporate firewall?

A. Placing the IDS device inside the firewall will allow it to monitor potential internal attacks but may increase the load on the system.

B. Placing the IDS device outside the firewall will allow it to monitor potential remote attacks while still allowing the firewall to block the attack.

C. Placing the IDS device inside the firewall will allow it to monitor potential remote attacks but may increase the load on the system.

D. Placing the IDS device outside the firewall will allow it to monitor potential remote attacks but the firewall will not be able to block the attacks.

Answer: B


New Questions 19

Several business units have requested the ability to use collaborative web-based meeting places with third party vendors. Generally these require user registration, installation of client-based ActiveX or Java applets, and also the ability for the user to share their desktop in read-only or read-write mode. In order to ensure that information security is not compromised, which of the following controls is BEST suited to this situation?

A. Disallow the use of web-based meetings as this could lead to vulnerable client-side components being installed, or a malicious third party gaining read-write control over an internal workstation.

B. Hire an outside consultant firm to perform both a quantitative and a qualitative risk- based assessment. Based on the outcomes, if any risks are identified then do not allow web-based meetings. If no risks are identified then go forward and allow for these meetings to occur.

C. Allow the use of web-based meetings, but put controls in place to ensure that the use of these meetings is logged and tracked.

D. Evaluate several meeting providers. Ensure that client-side components do not introduce undue security risks. Ensure that the read-write desktop mode can either be prevented or strongly audited.

Answer: D


New Questions 20

An organization has just released a new mobile application for its customers. The application has an inbuilt browser and native application to render content from existing websites and the organizationu2019s new web services gateway. All rendering of the content is performed on the mobile application.

The application requires SSO between the application, the web services gateway and legacy UI. Which of the following controls MUST be implemented to securely enable SSO?

A. A registration process is implemented to have a random number stored on the client.

B. The identity is passed between the applications as a HTTP header over REST.

C. Local storage of the authenticated token on the mobile application is secured.

D. Attestation of the XACML payload to ensure that the client is authorized.

Answer: C


New Questions 21

A financial institution wants to reduce the costs associated with managing and

troubleshooting employeesu2019 desktops and applications, while keeping employees from copying data onto external storage. The Chief Information Officer (CIO) has asked the security team to evaluate four solutions submitted by the change management group. Which of the following BEST accomplishes this task?

A. Implement desktop virtualization and encrypt all sensitive data at rest and in transit.

B. Implement server virtualization and move the application from the desktop to the server.

C. Implement VDI and disable hardware and storage mapping from the thin client.

D. Move the critical applications to a private cloud and disable VPN and tunneling.

Answer: C


New Questions 22

A data breach has occurred at Company A and as a result, the Chief Information Officer (CIO) has resigned. The CIO's laptop, cell phone and PC were all wiped of data per company policy. A month later, prosecutors in litigation with Company A suspect the CIO knew about the data breach long before it was discovered and have issued a subpoena requesting all the CIO's email from the last 12 months. The corporate retention policy recommends keeping data for no longer than 90 days. Which of the following should occur?

A. Restore the CIO's email from an email server backup and provide the last 90 days from the date of the subpoena request.

B. Inform the litigators that the CIOs information has been deleted as per corporate policy.

C. Restore the CIO's email from an email server backup and provide the last 90 days from the date of the CIO resignation.

D. Restore the CIO's email from an email server backup and provide whatever is available up to the last 12 months from the subpoena date.

Answer: D


New Questions 23

A UNIX administrator notifies the storage administrator that extra LUNs can be seen on a UNIX server. The LUNs appear to be NTFS file systems. Which of the following MOST likely happened?

A. The iSCSI initiator was not restarted.

B. The NTFS LUNs are snapshots.

C. The HBA allocation is wrong.

D. The UNIX server is multipathed.

Answer: C


100% Renewal CompTIA CAS-002 Questions & Answers shared by Certifytools, Get HERE: https://www.certifytools.com/CAS-002-exam.html (New 532 Q&As)