Cause all that matters here is passing the CompTIA CAS-002 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of CAS-002 CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Certleader CAS-002 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CAS-002 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW CAS-002 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/CAS-002-exam-dumps.html

P.S. Refined CAS-002 prep are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1MWxVvRqKw5P-3mL6Zi7QlXk_26ObOJ_y


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 8 - Question 17)

New Questions 8

select id, firstname, lastname from authors User input= firstname= Hack;man lastname=Johnson

Which of the following types of attacks is the user attempting?

A. XML injection

B. Command injection

C. Cross-site scripting

D. SQL injection

Answer: D


New Questions 9

An organization has decided to reduce labor costs by outsourcing back office processing of credit applications to a provider located in another country. Data sovereignty and privacy concerns raised by the security team resulted in the third-party provider only accessing and processing the data via remote desktop sessions. To facilitate communications and improve productivity, staff at the third party has been provided with corporate email accounts that are only accessible via the remote desktop sessions. Email forwarding is blocked and staff at the third party can only communicate with staff within the organization. Which of the following additional controls should be implemented to prevent data loss? (Select THREE).

A. Implement hashing of data in transit

B. Session recording and capture

C. Disable cross session cut and paste

D. Monitor approved credit accounts

E. User access audit reviews

F. Source IP whitelisting

Answer: C,E,F


New Questions 10

An administrator is trying to categorize the security impact of a database server in the case of a security event. There are three databases on the server.

Current Financial Data = High level of damage if data is disclosed. Moderate damage if the system goes offline

Archived Financial Data = No need for the database to be online. Low damage for integrity loss

Public Website Data = Low damage if the site goes down. Moderate damage if the data is corrupted

Given these security categorizations of each database, which of the following is the aggregate security categorization of the database server?

A. Database server = {(Confidentiality HIGH),(Integrity High),(Availability High)}

B. Database server = {(Confidentiality HIGH),(Integrity Moderate),(Availability Moderate)}

C. Database server = {(Confidentiality HIGH),(Integrity Moderate),(Availability Low)}

D. Database server = {(Confidentiality Moderate),(Integrity Moderate),(Availability Moderate)}

Answer: B


New Questions 11

The Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) is asking for ways to protect against zero-day exploits. The CISO is concerned that an unrecognized threat could compromise corporate data and result in regulatory fines as well as poor corporate publicity. The network is mostly flat, with split staff/guest wireless functionality. Which of the following equipment MUST be deployed to guard against unknown threats?

A. Cloud-based antivirus solution, running as local admin, with push technology for definition updates.

B. Implementation of an offsite data center hosting all company data, as well as deployment of VDI for all client computing needs.

C. Host based heuristic IPS, segregated on a management VLAN, with direct control of the perimeter firewall ACLs.

D. Behavior based IPS with a communication link to a cloud based vulnerability and threat feed.

Answer: D


New Questions 12

An organization would like to allow employees to use their network username and password to access a third-party service. The company is using Active Directory Federated Services for their directory service. Which of the following should the company ensure is supported by the third-party? (Select TWO).

A. LDAP/S

B. SAML

C. NTLM

D. OAUTH

E. Kerberos

Answer: B,E


New Questions 13

A security administrator is investigating the compromise of a SCADA network that is not physically connected to any other network. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the compromise?

A. Outdated antivirus definitions

B. Insecure wireless

C. Infected USB device

D. SQL injection

Answer: C


New Questions 14

An external auditor has found that IT security policies in the organization are not maintained and in some cases are nonexistent. As a result of the audit findings, the CISO has been tasked with the objective of establishing a mechanism to manage the lifecycle of IT security policies. Which of the following can be used to BEST achieve the CISOu2019s objectives?

A. CoBIT

B. UCF

C. ISO 27002

D. eGRC

Answer: D


New Questions 15

The audit department at a company requires proof of exploitation when conducting internal network penetration tests. Which of the following provides the MOST conclusive proof of compromise without further compromising the integrity of the system?

A. Provide a list of grabbed service banners.

B. Modify a file on the system and include the path in the testu2019s report.

C. Take a packet capture of the test activity.

D. Add a new test user account on the system.

Answer: C


New Questions 16

The lead systems architect on a software development project developed a design which is optimized for a distributed computing environment. The security architect assigned to the project has concerns about the integrity of the system, if it is deployed in a commercial cloud. Due to poor communication within the team, the security risks of the proposed design are not being given any attention. A network engineer on the project has a security background and is concerned about the overall success of the project. Which of the following is the BEST course of action for the network engineer to take?

A. Address the security concerns through the network design and security controls.

B. Implement mitigations to the security risks and address the poor communications on the team with the project manager.

C. Document mitigations to the security concerns and facilitate a meeting between the architects and the project manager.

D. Develop a proposal for an alternative architecture that does not leverage cloud computing and present it to the lead architect.

Answer: C


New Questions 17

Company ABCu2019s SAN is nearing capacity, and will cause costly downtimes if servers run out disk space. Which of the following is a more cost effective alternative to buying a new SAN?

A. Enable multipath to increase availability

B. Enable deduplication on the storage pools

C. Implement snapshots to reduce virtual disk size

D. Implement replication to offsite datacenter

Answer: : B


P.S. Easily pass CAS-002 Exam with Examcollectionplus Refined Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.examcollectionplus.net/vce-CAS-002/ (532 New Questions)